Kylie Kwon: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 Created page with "'''Kylie Alyssa Kwon''' (born on ) is a young dancer from California, who trains at PAVE School of the Arts with her sister Khloe. Their mother owns the PAVE Sc..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Kylie Alyssa Kwon''' (born on ) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kylie Alyssa Kwon | |||
|image = File:Kylie Kwon.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|08|09}} | |||
|birthdate = August 9, 2006 | |||
|nationality = Asian-American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|height = 4'9" | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> MTA Agency <br> Bloc LA <br> UCLA Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = PAVE School of the Arts | |||
|titles = | |||
|parents = Sonya Kwon (mother) <br> John Kwon (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Khloe Kwon]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Addyson Paul]] <br> [[Quinn Briscoe]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Hayden Calder]] <br> [[Mady Kim]] <br> [[Harbor Pitkin]] | |||
|pets = | |||
|nicknames = Khlo | |||
}}'''Kylie Alyssa Kwon''' (born on August 9, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trains at PAVE School of the Arts with her sister [[Khloe Kwon|Khloe]]. Their mother owns the PAVE School of the Arts. | |||
At one time, she was part of a group called Cubcakes Crew, and they were featured on NBC's ''World of Dance''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Summertime | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jordan Blais | | rowspan="6" |Jordan Blais | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br> Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
| Line 31: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up Mini<br>Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Prima Donna | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Sasha Dee | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |StarSystems | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Spotlight | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br>Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |One Day | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br> Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Los Angeles) | |Spotlight (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |StarQuest (San Diego) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Ready Dark | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jordan Krinke | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | |StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move (Anaheim) | |Move (Anaheim) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Quake | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jordan Krinke | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br> Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |ASMR | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Spotlight (San Gabriel) | |Spotlight (San Gabriel) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |High Five in Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | |Cutting Edge in Jazz<br>& Contemporary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 77: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Unfree | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|KAR Live (Irvine) | |KAR Live (Irvine) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Redondo Beach) | |Spotlight (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Line 90: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Teen<br>Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Seattle) | |Radix (Seattle) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br>Runner-Up Teen<br>Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Radical Self | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|Grace Scholarship<br>LA Agency | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|MVA Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kylie Kwon/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kyliealyssakwon Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kyliealyssakwon Instagram | |||
*[https://vsco.co/kyliekwonn/ VSCO] | *[https://vsco.co/kyliekwonn/ VSCO] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCA-fSnvDjMUMoXcWSfdPrAA/ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCA-fSnvDjMUMoXcWSfdPrAA/ YouTube (1)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRvXtCBfSQHhe4yarpDsu8w YouTube (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | [[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:Kwon Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:04, 28 November 2024
| Kylie Alyssa Kwon | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 19 |
| Birthdate | August 9, 2006 |
| Nationality | Asian-American |
| Hometown | California |
| Height | 4'9" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | High School Class of 2024 College Class of 2028 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Model Student Cheerleader |
| Affiliations | Five Dancewear MTA Agency Bloc LA UCLA Dance Team |
| Dance Studios | PAVE School of the Arts |
| Titles | |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Sonya Kwon (mother) John Kwon (father) |
| Siblings | Khloe Kwon (sister) |
| Friends | Addyson Paul Quinn Briscoe Everleigh Soutas Hayden Calder Mady Kim Harbor Pitkin |
| Pets | |
| Nicknames | Khlo |
Kylie Alyssa Kwon (born on August 9, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trains at PAVE School of the Arts with her sister Khloe. Their mother owns the PAVE School of the Arts.
At one time, she was part of a group called Cubcakes Crew, and they were featured on NBC's World of Dance.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Summertime | Contemporary | Jordan Blais | Rainbow (Escondido) | 5th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist |
| StarSystems | |||||
| Spotlight | |||||
| Move | |||||
| Velocity | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| Prima Donna | Jazz | Sasha Dee | Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Spotlight | |||||
| Move | |||||
| Velocity | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| 2018 | One Day | Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | ||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 4th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||||
| Spotlight (Los Angeles) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Diego) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Ready Dark | Contemporary | Jordan Krinke | Rainbow (Escondido) | |
| StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Move (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| Velocity | |||||
| Quake | Contemporary | Jordan Krinke | Rainbow (Escondido) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |
| StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Move (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| Velocity | |||||
| 2020 | ASMR | Contemporary | Spotlight (San Gabriel) | ||
| 24/7 (Anaheim) | High Five in Jazz | ||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| 2021 | Unfree | Contemporary | KAR Live (Irvine) | ||
| Spotlight (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Velocity Nationals | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Seattle) | 4th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Core Performer | ||||
| 2022 | Radical Self | Open | Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | Grace Scholarship LA Agency | |
| Velocity (Anaheim) | MVA Award |
