Kylie Kwon: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = | |name = Kylie Alyssa Kwon | ||
|image = File:Kylie Kwon.jpg | |image = File:Kylie Kwon.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|08|09}} | ||
|birthdate = August 9, 2006 | |birthdate = August 9, 2006 | ||
|nationality = Asian-American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> MTA Agency | |affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> MTA Agency <br> Bloc LA <br> UCLA Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = PAVE School of the Arts | |dance studios = PAVE School of the Arts | ||
|titles = | |titles = | ||
|parents = Sonya Kwon (mother) <br> John Kwon (father) | |parents = Sonya Kwon (mother) <br> John Kwon (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Khloe Kwon]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Khloe Kwon]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Addyson Paul]] <br> [[Quinn Briscoe]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Hayden Calder | |friends = [[Addyson Paul]] <br> [[Quinn Briscoe]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Hayden Calder]] <br> [[Mady Kim]] <br> [[Harbor Pitkin]] | ||
|pets = | |pets = | ||
|nicknames = Khlo | |nicknames = Khlo | ||
}}'''Kylie Alyssa Kwon''' (born on August 9, 2006) is a | }}'''Kylie Alyssa Kwon''' (born on August 9, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trains at PAVE School of the Arts with her sister [[Khloe Kwon|Khloe]]. Their mother owns the PAVE School of the Arts. | ||
At one time, she was part of a group called Cubcakes Crew, and they were featured on NBC's ''World of Dance''. | At one time, she was part of a group called Cubcakes Crew, and they were featured on NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="12" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Summertime | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Jordan Blais | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br> Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br>Runner-Up Mini<br>Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Prima Donna | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Sasha Dee | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 54: | Line 75: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|Runner-Up Mini<br>Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |One Day | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br> Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Los Angeles) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |StarQuest (San Diego) | ||
| rowspan=" | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ready Dark | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jordan Krinke | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Quake | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jordan Krinke | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br> Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | |StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Line 81: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move (Anaheim) | |Move (Anaheim) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |ASMR | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Spotlight (San Gabriel) | |Spotlight (San Gabriel) | ||
| Line 91: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |High Five in Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | |Cutting Edge in Jazz<br>& Contemporary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 100: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Unfree | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|KAR Live (Irvine) | |KAR Live (Irvine) | ||
| Line 113: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Teen<br>Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Seattle) | |Radix (Seattle) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br>Runner-Up Teen<br>Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Radical Self | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|Grace Scholarship<br>LA Agency | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|MVA Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kylie Kwon/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kyliealyssakwon Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kyliealyssakwon Instagram | |||
*[https://vsco.co/kyliekwonn/ VSCO] | *[https://vsco.co/kyliekwonn/ VSCO] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCA-fSnvDjMUMoXcWSfdPrAA/ YouTube (1)] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCA-fSnvDjMUMoXcWSfdPrAA/ YouTube (1)] | ||
| Line 142: | Line 194: | ||
[[Category:Kwon Sisters]] | [[Category:Kwon Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:04, 28 November 2024
| Kylie Alyssa Kwon | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 19 |
| Birthdate | August 9, 2006 |
| Nationality | Asian-American |
| Hometown | California |
| Height | 4'9" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | High School Class of 2024 College Class of 2028 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Model Student Cheerleader |
| Affiliations | Five Dancewear MTA Agency Bloc LA UCLA Dance Team |
| Dance Studios | PAVE School of the Arts |
| Titles | |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Sonya Kwon (mother) John Kwon (father) |
| Siblings | Khloe Kwon (sister) |
| Friends | Addyson Paul Quinn Briscoe Everleigh Soutas Hayden Calder Mady Kim Harbor Pitkin |
| Pets | |
| Nicknames | Khlo |
Kylie Alyssa Kwon (born on August 9, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trains at PAVE School of the Arts with her sister Khloe. Their mother owns the PAVE School of the Arts.
At one time, she was part of a group called Cubcakes Crew, and they were featured on NBC's World of Dance.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Summertime | Contemporary | Jordan Blais | Rainbow (Escondido) | 5th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist |
| StarSystems | |||||
| Spotlight | |||||
| Move | |||||
| Velocity | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| Prima Donna | Jazz | Sasha Dee | Rainbow (Escondido) | ||
| StarSystems | |||||
| Spotlight | |||||
| Move | |||||
| Velocity | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
| 2018 | One Day | Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | ||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 4th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||||
| Spotlight (Los Angeles) | |||||
| StarQuest (San Diego) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Ready Dark | Contemporary | Jordan Krinke | Rainbow (Escondido) | |
| StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Move (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| Velocity | |||||
| Quake | Contemporary | Jordan Krinke | Rainbow (Escondido) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |
| StarSystems (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Move (Anaheim) | |||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
| Velocity | |||||
| 2020 | ASMR | Contemporary | Spotlight (San Gabriel) | ||
| 24/7 (Anaheim) | High Five in Jazz | ||||
| Radix (Anaheim) | Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary | ||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | |||||
| 2021 | Unfree | Contemporary | KAR Live (Irvine) | ||
| Spotlight (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Velocity Nationals | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) | Runner-Up Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Seattle) | 4th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female Core Performer | ||||
| 2022 | Radical Self | Open | Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | Grace Scholarship LA Agency | |
| Velocity (Anaheim) | MVA Award |
