Kelsie Jacobson: Difference between revisions

>Chlobirdandmads
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Kelsie Jacobson.jpg
|image = File:Kelsie Jacobson.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 12
|age = {{age|2011|04|06}}
|birthdate = April 6, 2011
|birthdate = April 6, 2011
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 14: Line 14:
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Lisa Jacobson (mother)
|siblings = 2 brothers
|friends = [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Katelynn Larson]] <br> [[Finley Ashfield]] <br> [[Ingrid Wirtz]] <br> [[Ali Ogle]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tran]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]]
|friends = [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Katelynn Larson]] <br> [[Finley Ashfield]] <br> [[Ingrid Wirtz]] <br> [[Ali Ogle]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kamri Peterson]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tran]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Kennedy Kahler]]
}}'''Kelsie Jean Jacobson''' (born on April 6, 2011) is a young tweenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio. She started competitive dance at the age of 3.
}}'''Kelsie Jean Jacobson''' (born on April 6, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio. She started competitive dance at the age of 3.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 35: Line 37:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 44:
|-
|-
|2018
|2018
|Through the Eyes of the Child
|Through the Eyes<br />of the Child
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
Line 55: Line 57:
|Petite Miss Diamond Showbiz<br />Lyrical Icon
|Petite Miss Diamond Showbiz<br />Lyrical Icon
|-
|-
|League of Champions (Minneapolis) 2018
|LOC (Minneapolis) 2018
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) 2018
|HOF Nationals (Orlando) 2018
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 82:
|
|
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 92:
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) 2019
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) 2019
|1<sup>st</sup> in PeeWee Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in PeeWee Solos
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 115:
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="7" |Kenzie Symanietz
| rowspan="7" |Kenzie Symanietz
|Hall of Fame (Midwest Virtual) 2020
|HOF (Midwest Virtual) 2020
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
Line 125: Line 127:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Virtual) 2020
|The Dance Awards<br />(Virtual) 2020
|Mini Female Top 12
|Mini Female Top 12
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 143:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 148: Line 150:
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Pre-Junior Diamond Open Icon Award
|Pre-Junior Diamond<br />Open Icon Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |I Dreamed a Dream
| rowspan="6" |I Dreamed a Dream
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 162: Line 164:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|League of Champions (Minneapolis)
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 187:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |2023
|Between these hands
| rowspan="2" |Between These Hands
|Contemporary  
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary  
|Kenzie Symanietz  
| rowspan="2" |Kenzie Symanietz  
|Hall of Fame (St Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior solo
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 10 Junior female best dancer
|Top 10 Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023-24
| rowspan="3" |Strange
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Jump (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|2024
| rowspan="3" |2024
|Juliet
|Juliet
|Contemporary  
|Contemporary  
|
|
|NUVO Minneapolis  
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Kissing You
|Lyrical
|Kenzie Symanietz
|NYCDA (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Withered
|Contemporary
|Kenzie Symanietz
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 819: Line 846:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]