Ruby Taylor Rue: Difference between revisions
Thank you Dance studio is Utah Festival Ballet Rubys Friends are not Kate or Brooklyn Rubys friends are Lydia and Elsa Ruby was mini best dancer runner up for tda 2023 Ruby placed top 6 at Radix 2023 Ruby was 4th in the world for Latin ballroom |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ruby Taylor Rue | |name = Ruby Taylor Rue | ||
|image = File:Ruby Taylor Rue.jpg | |image = File:Ruby Taylor Rue 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2012|05|05}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = May 5, 2012 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Utah | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = | |dance studios = Center Stage Performing Arts Studio (former) <br> Utah Festival Ballet (current) | ||
}}'''Ruby Taylor Rue''' (born on | }}'''Ruby Taylor Rue''' (born on May 5, 2012) is a young teenage dancer/actress/model from Utah, who dances & trains at the Utah Festival Ballet. Previously, she trained at the CSPAS (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio). | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Women's Work | | rowspan="2" |Women's Work | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Curiosity | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Jump (Westminster) | |Jump (Westminster) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UBC (Los Angeles) | |UBC (Los Angeles) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Contemporary Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Red | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessie James | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Laurencia | |Laurencia | ||
| Line 113: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
|UBC (Los Angeles) | |UBC (Los Angeles) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Classical Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Classical Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Latin Ballroom Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Forgotten | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Iowa City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Sandusky) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Cleveland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 120: | Line 148: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/ruby_official1000/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@dancer_rubytaylor TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@dancer_rubytaylor TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@ruby.taylor/ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@ruby.taylor/ YouTube] | ||
| Line 127: | Line 154: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:CSPA Dancers]] | [[Category:CSPA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 12:56, 12 May 2025
Ruby Taylor Rue (born on May 5, 2012) is a young teenage dancer/actress/model from Utah, who dances & trains at the Utah Festival Ballet. Previously, she trained at the CSPAS (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio).
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Cooties | Musical Theater | Hall of Fame (Provo) | did not place | |
| 2019 | Baby Mine | Lyrical | Misti Ridge | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Sidekick Solos |
| Radix (Provo) | 2nd in Rookie Solos Cutting Edge in Tap Choice Artist | ||||
| Wind it Up | Jazz | Relieve | 1st in Attendant Solos | ||
| Velocity | |||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2020 | Pure Imagination | Contemporary | 24/7 (Provo) | 4th in Sidekick Solos High Five in Jazz | |
| 2020-1 | I Got It | Jazz | Misti Ridge | 24/7 (Provo) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
| Jump (Reno) | 5th in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Salt Lake City) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| The Dance Awards Live | |||||
| 2022 | Feeling Gorgeous | Jazz | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| 24/7 (Reno) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| Women's Work | Contemporary | NUVO (Salt Lake City) | 4th in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
| 2023 | Curiosity | Contemporary | Jump (Westminster) | 2nd in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP | |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | ||||
| UBC (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Primary Contemporary Solos | ||||
| Red | Contemporary | Jessie James | Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Protege | |
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | ||||
| Laurencia | Ballet | UBC (Los Angeles) | 4th in Primary Classical Solos 4th in Primary Latin Ballroom Solos | ||
| 2024-5 | Forgotten | Contemporary | NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Iowa City) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Jump (Sandusky) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior JUMP VIP | ||||
| NUVO (Cleveland) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior BreakOut Artist |
Additional Page
[edit | edit source]External Links
[edit | edit source]- Instagram (Privatized (Part-Time))
- TikTok
- YouTube
- Good 4 Utah