Kennedy Rae Thompson: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Kennedy Rae Thompson''' (born on November 9, | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kennedy Rae Thompson | |||
|image = File:Kennedy Rae.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2010|11|09}} | |||
|birthdate = November 9, 2010 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = New York City, New York | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 9th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Clear Talent Agency <br> Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = Amyclae Dance Academy <br> Studio Bleu Dance Center (2019-2024) <br> Art of Technique (2021-2024) | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Justin Thompson (Father) <br> Dana Thompson (Mother) | |||
|siblings = 1 brother | |||
|friends = [[Molly Long]] | |||
|nicknames = Ken | |||
}}'''Kennedy Rae Thompson''' (born on November 9, 2010) is an entertainer from New York, who trains and competes with Studio Bleu Dance Center. She competed with her father Justin on CBS' ''Come Dance with Me''. She was one of the performers in NBC's ''Annie Live''! | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Into the Open Air | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Emma Brentzel | |||
|Headliners | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Judge's Award<br />Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|WCTE | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Judge's Award | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|On Point Nationals<br />(Woodbridge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Wildfire | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tina Singer | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos<br />In10se Mini Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|On Point | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Bethesda) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet<br />Choice Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Hype (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Roanoke) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Judge's Award<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
|Carmen | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Troy Brown | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Competitive<br />Classical Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |To Where You Are | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Gloria Hampton | |||
|Tremaine (Washington D.C.) | |||
|Junior MVP | |||
|- | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Competitive<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Light of the Seven | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gloria Hampton | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior MVP | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Open Solos<br />Solo Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Whose Side | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Gloria Hampton | |||
|Tremaine (Winston-Salem) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |My Heart Will Go On | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Gloria Hampton | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Solos<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Lyrical Solos<br />Junior Miss DreamMaker<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place Adjudication | |||
|- | |||
|Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Gloria Hampton | |||
|Tremaine (New Orleans) | |||
|Faculty Show Performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Born from Ashes | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Self-Choreographed | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Je Suis Malade | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gloria Hampton | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss DreamMaker<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Believe<br />WDP Scholarship<br />Power Pak Invitation<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Advanced Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Wild One Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Woman | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Emily Brown | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Jazz Solos<br />Power Pak $250 Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Junior Miss Imagine<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Caruso | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gloria Hampton | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Free Your Body | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Derrick Schrader | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12 Jazz Solos<br />12-14 Solo Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Battle on the Seas<br />$100 Choice Award<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Graduation Ball | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Troy Brown | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|UBC (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2023-4 | |||
| rowspan="9" |The Architect | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Ashley Canterna Hardy | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos<br />UBC Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|UBC (Pittsburgh) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos<br />UBC Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |||
|Power Pak Invitation<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in 12-14 Level 3 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) 2023 | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Power Pak $250 Scholarship<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) 2024 | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|24 Seven (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2024 | |||
|Carmen | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Troy Brown | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Junior Classical Solos<br />UBC Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Don't Take It | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Amanda Rambler | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge II) | |||
|Scratched | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Troy Brown | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
|UBC Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Stormy Weather | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Kaeli Ware]] | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge II) | |||
|Scratched | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|Scratched | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Betrayal/<br />They All Turned Away | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ashley Canterna Hardy | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos<br />UBC Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge II) | |||
|Scratched | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|Passepied | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
|21<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Troy Brown | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Betrayal | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ashley Canterna Hardy | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
|Top 12 in Junior Contemporary Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="6" |The Mix | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ava Garcia | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|On Point | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Bethesda) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hype (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Roanoke) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hot Honey Rag | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Kaeli Ware]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Audrina Brudner]] | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 12-14 Level 3 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Somewhere | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Gloria Hampton | |||
| rowspan="3" |Abigail Daisy | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />12-14 Duet/Trio Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 12-14 Level 3 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />12-14 Duet/Trio Technique Award<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Junior Miss Imagine | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Believe | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Dreammaker | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Starpower | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*2022 2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Imagine | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kennedy Rae Thompson/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://thekennedyrae.com/ Official Site] | *[https://thekennedyrae.com/ Official Site] | ||
| Line 8: | Line 422: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:SBDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||