Leigha Sanderson: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (61 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image=File:Leigha Sanderson.jpg | |image=File:Leigha Sanderson 3.jpg | ||
|name=Leigha Sanderson | |name=Leigha Rose Sanderson | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2007|04|20}} | ||
|birthdate=April 20, 2007 | |birthdate=April 20, 2007 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown= | |hometown=Texas | ||
|eye color= | |eye color=Gray | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Red (dyed & current) <br> Brown (natural) | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=12th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model | |profession=Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations=MSA Agency <br> XOMG Pop | |affiliations=MSA Agency <br> XOMG Pop <br> Dear Hannah | ||
|dance studios=Beyond Belief Dance Company | |dance studios=Beyond Belief Dance Company | ||
|parents=Anjie Sanderson (mother) <br> Cody Sanderson (father) | |parents=Anjie Sanderson (mother) <br> Cody Sanderson (father) | ||
|siblings=[[Kiana Sanderson]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Kiana Sanderson]] (sister) <br> Brianne Sanderson (sister) | ||
|friends=[[Dallas Gatson]] <br> [[Isabella Llerena]] <br> [[Tamara Andreasyan]] <br> [[Brooklynn Pitts]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] <br> [[Kiya Barczyszyn]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Ainsley Epton]] | |friends=[[Dallas Gatson]] <br> [[Isabella Llerena]] <br> [[Tamara Andreasyan]] <br> [[Brooklynn Pitts]] <br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] <br> [[Kiya Barczyszyn]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa|<s>JoJo Siwa</s>]] <br> [[Ainsley Epton]] <br> [[Keira Pfeiffer]] <br> [[Kinsley Eversole]] <br> [[Layla Solsvig]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Kennedy Grace]] <br> [[Peyton Vialpando]] | ||
}}'''Leigha Rose Sanderson''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a teenage dancer and singer from Texas and sometimes from California, who trains at the Beyond Belief Dance Company. She appeared on ''Siwa’s Dance Pop Revolution'' on Peacock TV and was once a member of the now defunct girl group XOMG Pop. Her sister is fellow dancer [[Kiana Sanderson]]. | |||
}}'''Leigha Rose Sanderson''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a teenage dancer and singer | |||
She was also featured in the Netflix reality documentary series, ''Dancing Queen''. | |||
Leigha was diagnosed with Spina Bifida, a rare disorder in the spine. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Debut Mini Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Debut Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |I Had a Dream | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Primetime | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Dallas) | |KAR (Dallas) | ||
| Line 54: | Line 59: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Junior Solos<br />Contemporary Icon | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Junior Solos<br />Contemporary Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | |I Ran | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Chandelier | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
| Line 63: | Line 73: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Groove | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2019 | |||
|Long Way Down | |||
| | | | ||
|Tremaine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Nature Boy | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10se Routines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz (Dallas) | |Streetz (Dallas) | ||
| Line 79: | Line 92: | ||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Primetime | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Contemporary Idol | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Dallas) | |Radix (Dallas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Machine | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
| | |In10se Routines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz (Dallas) | |Streetz (Dallas) | ||
| Line 94: | Line 110: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Primetime | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|The Day | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gypsy | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Dallas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Fall Into Me | |||
|Open | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Ah Amazing | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Dallas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Human | |Human | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
|Dancing | |Dancing | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Dallas) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Blood in the Water | |||
| rowspan="2" |Specialty/Open | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Dallas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2024 | ||
|Gypsy | |||
|Specialty | |Specialty | ||
| | |24/7 (Dallas) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Debut Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Awakening | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship<br />MSA LA Spring Intensive Scholarship<br />Artistry Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Dallas) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 127: | Line 182: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Wallflowers | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Ava Hightower | ||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Primetime | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Dallas) | |KAR (Dallas) | ||
| Line 147: | Line 205: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Painted Black | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[Ainsley Epton]] | ||
|In10sity (Dallas) | |In10sity (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios<br />In10se Routines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios<br />In10se Routines | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Dallas) | |Radix (Dallas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Garden | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 260: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2018 | ||
| | |Dolls | ||
|Open | |||
|Abigale Mcafee<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br /> | |- | ||
| | |The Wolf | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mad World | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />J.J. Garza<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Mariah Tyler | ||
| | |Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Single Ladies | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Mariah Tyler | |Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Mariah Tyler | ||
| | |Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Untold Story | ||
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | ||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Praying | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Abigale Mcafee<br />Annalise Nevitt<br />Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Kaylee Melton<br />Makayla Smith<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Night Clowns | |||
|Open | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Brooke Ricketts<br />Chloe Ricketts<br />Daileigh Wynn<br />Emma Paul<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ice Cream | ||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | ||
|Ainsley Epton<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower | |Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Monsters | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Abigale Mcafee<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />J.J. Garza<br />Lilia Garza<br />Makayla Smith<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2019 | ||
| | |Castle | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Atlee Millard<br />J.J. Garza<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Sophie Jacks | ||
| | |Showbiz (Fort Worth) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Take an Angel | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Ava Hightower<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Wonderland | |||
|Open | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Small Groups<br />Prop Award | |||
|- | |||
|Look What You Made Me Do | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Athena Gervais<br />Atlee Millard<br />Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Eleyna Ramirez<br />Juliett Mccain<br />[[Kinsley Eversole]]<br />Kirra Lee<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Lilia Garza<br />Olive Williams<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Girl with One Eye | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />J.J. Garza<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dream On | |||
|Open | |||
|Ava Hightower<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Elle Brandon<br />Emma Paul<br />Gianna Day<br />Jaeda Paul<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Malachai Howard<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Sophie Jacks | |||
|Showbiz (Fort Worth) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|The Last Stop | |||
|Modern/Contemporary | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Eastyn Turner | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction | |||
|- | |||
|True Blood | |||
|Open | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kirra Lee<br />Noah Lee<br />Brayden Lee<br />Juliet McCain<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Madison Newton<br />[[Ainsley Epton]]<br />Lilly Smith<br />[[Layla Solsvig]]<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Emory Vinson<br />Riley Williams | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate (Open) Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Send in the Clowns | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />Eastyn Turner<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emory Vinson<br />Nathaniel Witt | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in (Overall) Teen Large Groups<br />Best Direction<br />Industry Dance Award | |||
|- | |||
|Flocked | |||
|Modern/<br />Contemporary | |||
|Ella Barron<br />Kiara Gentry<br />Jamyria McMillan<br />Emma Paul<br />Lilly Smith<br />Mariah Tyler<br />Emory Vinson<br />Nathaniel Witt | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Family Heath Scare== | |||
Leigha's mother Anjie was diagnosed with a brain tumor in the right frontal lobe in the lining of her brain. Because of financial problems, she has no health insurance to cover it. To donate money for her services, [https://www.gofundme.com/f/anjies-medical-expenses go to her gofundme page]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:40%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:pink;" | Please support Leigha on her [https://kiddancers.miraheze.org/wiki/Kid_Dancers_Crowdfunding_Page crowdfunding request for her mother.] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 392: | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@leigha.rose.sanderson TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@leigha.rose.sanderson TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.cameo.com/leigha.sanderson Cameo] | *[https://www.cameo.com/leigha.sanderson Cameo] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@LeighaRoseSanderson YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Beyond Belief Dancers]] | [[Category:Beyond Belief Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Sanderson Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | [[Category:AGT Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Siwa's Dance Pop Revolution Dancers]] | [[Category:Siwa's Dance Pop Revolution Dancers]] | ||
| Line 260: | Line 404: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||