Marlow Hess: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Marlow Hess | |name = Marlow Hess | ||
|image = File:Marlow Hess.jpg | |image = File:Marlow Hess 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = August 1, 2016 | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2016|08|01}} | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Florida | |hometown = Tampa, Florida | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 4th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = New Level Dance Company | |dance studios = New Level Dance Company <br> West Florida Dance Company | ||
|parents = Dana Hess (mother) <br> Jeff Hess (father) | |parents = Dana Hess (mother) <br> Jeff Hess (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Reagan Hess]] (older sister) <br> [[Lainey Hess]] (older sister) | |siblings = [[Reagan Hess]] (older sister) <br> [[Lainey Hess]] (older sister) | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Emma Bassel]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> Presley Ely <br> [[Lily Hackney]] <br> [[Lola Bryant]] | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames = | ||
}}'''Marlow Rose Hess''' is a young competitive dancer from Florida, who trains at | }}'''Marlow Rose Hess''' (born on August 1, 2016) is a young competitive dancer from Florida, who trains at West Florida Dance Company in Largo with her older sisters [[Reagan Hess|Reagan]] & [[Lainey Hess|Lainey]]. Previously, they trained at New Level Dance Company in Tampa, Florida. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Wonderful World | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Alexandra Tirado<br />Ashley Massicotte | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Little League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LOC (Lakeland) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Sarasota) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Debut Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Rockin' Robin | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Alexandra Tirado | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |Showbiz (Lakeland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos<br />Miss Petite Showbiz<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Orlando) | |Jump (Orlando) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in JUMPstart Solos<br />Ballet Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Rapture | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Massicotte | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Lakeland I) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |Showbiz (Lakeland) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|24/7 ( | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="9" |2024 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |St. Jude | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Half-Convention<br />Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Hot Note | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jessica DiSalvo | ||
| | |Intrigue (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />High Five in Tap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos<br />Die Hard Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | ||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lost Boys | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Presley Ely | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lakeland I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Lakeland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2024 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini | | rowspan="3" |All That Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Lola Bryant]] | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 165: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Ol' Town Road | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Gisele Alpendre<br />Caleb Bassel<br />Cali Bozsoki<br />Kenneth Braga<br />Harper Branton<br />Mila Campbell<br />Haven Chisholm<br />Lily Dalavina<br />Jayne Dassani<br />Presley Ely<br />Monroe Fontana<br />Hayden Healey<br />Lucy Henry<br />Madeline Jordan<br />Collins Kirby<br />Haley Raines<br />Lana Santa Ines<br />Emerie Soileau<br />Nyxyn Uzonwanne<br />Lauren Williams<br />Olivia Williams<br />Reese Zeier | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Rock Around the Clock | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gisele Alpendre<br />Caleb Bassel<br />Cali Bozsoki<br />Kenneth Braga<br />Harper Branton<br />Mila Campbell<br />Haven Chisholm<br />Lily Dalavina<br />Jayne Dassani<br />Presley Ely<br />Monroe Fontana<br />Hayden Healey<br />Lucy Henry<br />Madeline Jordan<br />Collins Kirby<br />Haley Raines<br />Lana Santa Ines<br />Emerie Soileau<br />Nyxyn Uzonwanne<br />Lauren Williams<br />Olivia Williams<br />Reese Zeier | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2023 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Mambo 5 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Kenneth Braga<br />Presley Ely<br />Lucy Henry<br />Nyxyn Uzonwanne | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lakeland I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Fix You | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Cali Bozsoki<br />Mila Campbell<br />Haven Chisholm<br />Lily Delavina<br />Lucy Henry<br />Madeline Jordan<br />Collins Kirby<br />Valentina Villanova | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lakeland I) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |All I Want | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Cali Bozsoki<br />Kenneth Braga<br />Mila Campbell<br />Haven Chisholm<br />Lily Delavina<br />Presley Ely<br />Lucy Henry<br />Madeline Jordan<br />Collins Kirby<br />Nyxyn Uzonwanne<br />Valentina Villanova | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lakeland I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Bop to the Top | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Cali Bozsoki<br />Kenneth Braga<br />Mila Campbell<br />Haven Chisholm<br />Lily Delavina<br />Presley Ely<br />Lucy Henry<br />Madeline Jordan<br />Collins Kirby<br />Nyxyn Uzonwanne<br />Valentina Villanova | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Lakeland I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Goodbye Yellow Brick Road | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dockery<br />Sophia Griffin<br />Scarlett Jursik | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Overall Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Keep Breathing | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dockery<br />Saylor Roberts<br />Phoebe Stanganelli | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sparkling Diamonds | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dockery<br />Scarlett Griffin<br />Sophia Griffin<br />Scarlett Jursik<br />Brianna Leway<br />Saylor Roberts<br />Phoebe Stanganelli | ||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |MVP Award | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jump | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ruby Bennett<br />[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dean<br />Avery Dockery<br />Scarlett Griffin<br />Sophia Griffin<br />Scarlett Jursik<br />Brianna Leway<br />Teagan Marker<br />Haddy Mckee<br />Angelina Meindl<br />Sophia Quinn<br />Jenna Rigali<br />Saylor Roberts<br />Autumn Sortor<br />Phoebe Stanganelli<br />Madison Stovie<br />Vivienne Szostak<br />Gregory Turnbough | |||
|Intrigue (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 243: | Line 280: | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
[[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]] | [[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Hess Sisters (2)]] | [[Category:Hess Sisters (2)]] | ||
[[Category:2016 births]] | |||