Marlow Hess: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Marlow Hess
|name = Marlow Hess
|image = File:Marlow Hess.jpg
|image = File:Marlow Hess 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|birthdate = August 1, 2016  
|birthdate = August 1, 2016  
|age = 6
|age = {{age|2016|08|01}}
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Florida
|hometown = Tampa, Florida
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade =1st (22/23)  
|school grade = 4th (25/26)  
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations =  
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|dance studios = New Level Dance Company
|dance studios = New Level Dance Company <br> West Florida Dance Company
|parents = Dana Hess (mother) <br> Jeff Hess (father)
|parents = Dana Hess (mother) <br> Jeff Hess (father)
|siblings = [[Reagan Hess]] (older sister) <br> [[Lainey Hess]] (older sister)
|siblings = [[Reagan Hess]] (older sister) <br> [[Lainey Hess]] (older sister)
|friends = [[Emma Bassel]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> Presley Ely <br> [[Lily Hackney]]
|friends = [[Emma Bassel]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> Presley Ely <br> [[Lily Hackney]] <br> [[Lola Bryant]]
|nicknames =  
|nicknames =  
}}'''Marlow Rose Hess''' (born on August 1, 2016) is a young competitive dancer from Florida, who trains at New Level Dance Company in Tampa, Florida with her sisters [[Reagan Hess|Reagan]] & [[Lainey Hess|Lainey]].
}}'''Marlow Rose Hess''' (born on August 1, 2016) is a young competitive dancer from Florida, who trains at West Florida Dance Company in Largo with her older sisters [[Reagan Hess|Reagan]] & [[Lainey Hess|Lainey]]. Previously, they trained at New Level Dance Company in Tampa, Florida.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 45: Line 45:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Debut Petite Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Debut Petite Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2023
| rowspan="10" |2023
| rowspan="4" |Rockin' Robin
| rowspan="4" |Rockin' Robin
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
Line 61: Line 61:
|6<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Rapture
| rowspan="6" |Rapture
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Ashley Massicotte
| rowspan="6" |Ashley Massicotte
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
Line 75: Line 75:
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />High Five in Jazz
|6<sup>th</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />High Five in Jazz
|-
|24/7 (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|NUVO (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|4<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-
| rowspan="9" |2024
| rowspan="4" |St. Jude
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Half-Convention<br />Scholarship
|-
|24/7 (Orlando)
|
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |Hot Note
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jessica DiSalvo
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|
|-
|24/7 (Daytona Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />High Five in Tap
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos<br />Die Hard Dancer
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|10<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos
|}
|}


Line 97: Line 134:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
Line 104: Line 141:
|NUVO (Orlando)
|NUVO (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Duos/Trios<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Duos/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
| rowspan="3" |All That Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Lola Bryant]]
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|24/7 (Daytona Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Duos/Trios
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
Line 134: Line 184:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Super Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2023
| rowspan="12" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Mambo 5
| rowspan="3" |Mambo 5
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
Line 142: Line 192:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
Line 154: Line 204:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
Line 166: Line 216:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
Line 178: Line 228:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Diamond
| rowspan="10" |2024
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Francesca Caputo<br />Ariella Cousino<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Presley Ely<br />Mila Fontana<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />Noelle Klug<br />Harper Stein<br />Macey Strickland<br />Katherine White
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dockery<br />Sophia Griffin<br />Scarlett Jursik
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Overall Groups
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="2" |Keep Breathing
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dockery<br />Saylor Roberts<br />Phoebe Stanganelli
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Lakeland I)
| rowspan="2" |Sparkling Diamonds
|
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dockery<br />Scarlett Griffin<br />Sophia Griffin<br />Scarlett Jursik<br />Brianna Leway<br />Saylor Roberts<br />Phoebe Stanganelli
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|MVP Award
|-
| rowspan="2" |Jump
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="2" |Ruby Bennett<br />[[Lola Bryant]]<br />Elizabeth De Leon<br />Avery Dean<br />Avery Dockery<br />Scarlett Griffin<br />Sophia Griffin<br />Scarlett Jursik<br />Brianna Leway<br />Teagan Marker<br />Haddy Mckee<br />Angelina Meindl<br />Sophia Quinn<br />Jenna Rigali<br />Saylor Roberts<br />Autumn Sortor<br />Phoebe Stanganelli<br />Madison Stovie<br />Vivienne Szostak<br />Gregory Turnbough
|Intrigue (Orlando)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Lakeland)
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines
|}
|}


Line 205: Line 280:
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:New Level Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:Hess Sisters (2)]]
[[Category:Hess Sisters (2)]]
[[Category:2016 births]]