Layla Goodwin: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Layla Goodwin
|name = Layla Goodwin
|image = File:Layla Goodwin.jpg
|image = File:Layla Goodwin Today.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2008|01|26}}
|birthdate = January 26, 2008
|birthdate = January 26, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|height =  
|height =  
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 10th (22/23)
|school grade = 11th (23/24)
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Musician (Violinist)
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student <br> Model
|affiliations = Oh La La Dancewear <br> Girls Dance Boutique <br> Little Dance Boutique <br> Sugarhaul <br> Capezio <br> Purple Pixies <br> Full Out Dancewear <br> Dancewear Solutions
|affiliations = Oh La La Dancewear <br> Girls Dance Boutique <br> Little Dance Boutique <br> Sugarhaul <br> Capezio <br> Purple Pixies <br> Full Out Dancewear <br> Dancewear Solutions
|dance studios = JovoDance <br> The Dance Ground
|dance studios = JovoDance <br> The Dance Ground
Line 17: Line 17:
|parents = J.I. Goodwin (mother) <br> David Goodwin (father)
|parents = J.I. Goodwin (mother) <br> David Goodwin (father)
|siblings = Dean Goodwin (brother)
|siblings = Dean Goodwin (brother)
|friends = [[Aislin Mitchell]] <br> [[Sophia Capecci]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Ava Zisko]] <br> [[Gianna Zisko]]
|friends = Julia and Addison French <br> [[Aislin Mitchell]] <br> [[Sophia Capecci]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Ava Zisko]] <br> [[Gianna Zisko]]
|pets = 1 dog (Beau Diggity Goodwin)
|pets = 1 dog (Beau)
|nicknames =
|nicknames =
}}'''Layla Shae Goodwin''' (born on January 26, 2008) is a teenage ballet dancer from Pennsylvania.
}}'''Layla Shae Goodwin''' (born on January 26, 2008) is a teenage ballet dancer from Pennsylvania.
Line 38: Line 38:
| rowspan="2" |Kelly Ferro
| rowspan="2" |Kelly Ferro
|Headliners
|Headliners
|1st in 12 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Power of Dance
|Power of Dance
|1st in Petite Solos<br />Super Petite Title Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Super Petite Title Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2016
| rowspan="7" |2016
Line 51: Line 51:
|-
|-
|Power of Dance
|Power of Dance
|1st in Petite Solos<br />Choreography Excellence
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Choreography Excellence
|-
|-
|KAR (Trenton)
|KAR (Trenton)
|1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
Line 60: Line 60:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|8th in Mini Solos<br />Best Smile
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Best Smile
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
Line 66: Line 66:
|-
|-
|Legacy (King of Prussia)
|Legacy (King of Prussia)
|1st in Mini Competitive Solos<br />1st Runner-Up for Mini Miss Legacy<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Miss Legacy<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2017
| rowspan="7" |2017
Line 73: Line 73:
| rowspan="7" |Priscilla Tillotson-Garner
| rowspan="7" |Priscilla Tillotson-Garner
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|1st in Advanced Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Power of Dance
|Power of Dance
Line 79: Line 79:
|-
|-
|KAR (Trenton)
|KAR (Trenton)
|1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
Line 91: Line 91:
|-
|-
|NDS
|NDS
|1st Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2018
| rowspan="7" |2018
Line 98: Line 98:
| rowspan="7" |Priscilla Tillotson-Garner
| rowspan="7" |Priscilla Tillotson-Garner
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|1st in Advanced Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Power of Dance
|Power of Dance
|2nd in Mini Solos<br />Diamond<br /> Miss Mini Power of Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Diamond<br /> Miss Mini Power of Dance
|-
|-
|Headliners (Lawrenceville)
|Headliners (Lawrenceville)
|1st in 12 & Under Solos<br />Elite Gold<br />Judge's Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos<br />Elite Gold<br />Judge's Award
|-
|-
|Headliners Nationals
|Headliners Nationals
|1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss Headliners
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss Headliners
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|Outstanding Dancer Runner Up
|Runner-Up Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
Line 123: Line 123:
| rowspan="6" |Andreas Jovovich
| rowspan="6" |Andreas Jovovich
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|1st in Advanced Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York<br />Judge's Award<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York<br />Judge's Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Power of Dance
|Power of Dance
|1st in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|10th in Mini Solos<br />Platinum<br />Outstanding Interpretation<br />Outstanding Stage Presence<br />Outstanding Style
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum<br />Outstanding Interpretation<br />Outstanding Stage Presence<br />Outstanding Style
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
Line 135: Line 135:
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
|25th in Mini Solos
|25<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|5th in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Bolero
| rowspan="4" |Bolero
Line 147: Line 147:
|-
|-
|Power of Dance
|Power of Dance
|2nd in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
Line 160: Line 160:
| rowspan="8" |Andreas Jovovich
| rowspan="8" |Andreas Jovovich
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2020
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2020
|1st in Junior Solos * 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Onstage New York * Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss<br />Junior Onstage New York<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2021
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2021
|9th in Junior Solos * Artistry & Dynamic Individuality * Platinum
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Artistry & Dynamic Individuality<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Revel
|Revel
|4th in Junior Solos * Choreography Award * Ultimate Medal * Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Choreography Award<br />Ultimate Medal<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Transcend
|Transcend
|8th in Junior Solos * Junior Transcend * Platinum
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Transcend<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|3rd in Junior Solos * Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|2nd in Junior Solos * Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals 2020
|NYCDA Nationals 2020
Line 181: Line 181:
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals 2021
|NYCDA Nationals 2021
|9th in Junior Solos * Platinum
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021-2
| rowspan="5" |2021-2
Line 188: Line 188:
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2021
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2021
|Outstanding Style * Platinum
|Outstanding Style<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2022
|Onstage NY (Sewell) 2022
|1st in Advanced Teen Solos * Miss Teen Onstage New York * Judge's Award * Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Miss Teen Onstage New York<br />Judge's Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|1st in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
Line 207: Line 207:
| rowspan="3" |Savannah Joy Cobb
| rowspan="3" |Savannah Joy Cobb
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|1st in Lyrical Solos * Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
Line 215: Line 215:
|Top 40
|Top 40
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2023
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Feeling Good
| rowspan="4" |Feeling Good
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Andreas Jovovich
| rowspan="4" |Andreas Jovovich
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|6th in Teen Solos * 1st in Musical Theatre Solos * Platinum
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theatre Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|9th in Teen Solos * Teen Outstanding Dancer * Platinum
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
Line 232: Line 229:
|-
|-
|Jump (Philadelphia)
|Jump (Philadelphia)
|2nd in Teen Solos * You Rocked * Teen Female JUMP VIP
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Whose Side Are You On
| rowspan="3" |Whose Side Are You On
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Grace Buckley
| rowspan="3" |Grace Buckley
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 256: Line 247:
| rowspan="4" |Priscilla Tillotson-Garner
| rowspan="4" |Priscilla Tillotson-Garner
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Judge's Standout Award * Elegant Stage Presence
|Judge's Standout Award<br />Elegant Stage Presence
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|Teen Outstanding Dancer * Platinum
|Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
Line 281: Line 272:
| rowspan="3" |The Powerpuff Girls
| rowspan="3" |The Powerpuff Girls
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="3" |Janelly Aponte * ?
| rowspan="3" |Janelly Aponte<br />?
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|
|
Line 294: Line 285:
| rowspan="4" |Sway
| rowspan="4" |Sway
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Addison French * Rowan Harvey
| rowspan="4" |Addison French<br />Rowan Harvey
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|1st in Advanced Teen Duos/Trios * Exceptional Choreography
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Duos/Trios<br />Exceptional Choreography
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|2nd in Teen Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
Line 305: Line 296:
|-
|-
|Jump (Philadelphia)
|Jump (Philadelphia)
|1st in Teen Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 319: Line 310:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="3" |2014
|Ice Castles
|
|
|
|Brianna McFadden<br />Brooke McFadden<br />Gianna Ikey<br />Julia Lee French<br />Lyla McDevitt<br />Taylor Speilberger<br />Madelyn McDevitt
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|Showstopper (Edison)
|9th in Mini Small Groups * Gold
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Gold
|-
|-
|Hard Knock Life
|
|
|
|Addison French<br />Ashlyn Philippi<br />Brianna McFadden<br />Brooke McFadden<br />Gianna Ikey<br />Grace Schott<br />Janelly Aponte<br />Julia Lee French<br />Lyla McDevitt<br />Sarah Jabrani<br />Taylor Speilberger
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|Showstopper (Edison)
|3rd in Mini Large Groups * Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Fireworks
|
|
|
|Addison French<br />Ashlyn Philippi<br />Brianna McFadden<br />Brooke McFadden<br />Gianna Ikey<br />Grace Schott<br />Janelly Aponte<br />Julia Lee French<br />Lyla McDevitt<br />Sarah Jabrani<br />Taylor Speilberger<br />Madelyn McDevitt
|
|Showstopper (Edison)
|Showstopper (Edison)
|6th in Mini Large Groups * Platinum
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum
|}
|}


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*?
*2015 Super Petite Title Winner
*2017 Miss Mini Onstage New York
*2018 Miss Mini Onstage New York
*2019 Miss Mini Onstage New York
*2022 Miss Mini Onstage New York
 
===Runner-Up Titles===
*2016 1st Runner-Up for Mini Miss Legacy
*2018 1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss Headliners
*2020 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Onstage New York


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 347: Line 347:
*[https://laylashae.net/ Official Site]
*[https://laylashae.net/ Official Site]
*[https://www.instagram.com/layla.s.goodwin/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/layla.s.goodwin/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/laylagoodwinn/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/laylagoodwinn/ Instagram (2)] ''(Privatized)''
*[https://vsco.co/laylagoodwinn/ VSCO]
*[https://vsco.co/laylagoodwinn/ VSCO]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 353: Line 353:
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]