Jump to content

Layla Goodwin: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Layla Goodwin
|name = Layla Goodwin
|image = File:Layla Goodwin 2.jpg
|image = File:Layla Goodwin Today.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2008|01|26}}
|age = {{age|2008|01|26}}
Line 110: Line 110:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|Outstanding Dancer Runner Up
|Runner-Up Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
Line 215: Line 215:
|Top 40
|Top 40
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2023
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Feeling Good
| rowspan="4" |Feeling Good
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Andreas Jovovich
| rowspan="4" |Andreas Jovovich
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theatre Solos<br />Platinum
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theatre Solos<br />Platinum
Line 224: Line 224:
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Platinum
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
Line 234: Line 231:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Whose Side Are You On
| rowspan="3" |Whose Side Are You On
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Grace Buckley
| rowspan="3" |Grace Buckley
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|NYCDA (Atlantic City)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|NYCDA (Philadelphia)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 339: Line 330:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*?
*2015 Super Petite Title Winner
*2017 Miss Mini Onstage New York
*2018 Miss Mini Onstage New York
*2019 Miss Mini Onstage New York
*2022 Miss Mini Onstage New York
 
===Runner-Up Titles===
*2016 1st Runner-Up for Mini Miss Legacy
*2018 1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss Headliners
*2020 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Onstage New York


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 353: Line 353:
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]

Latest revision as of 22:01, 10 March 2025

Layla Goodwin

Gender Female
Age 17
Birthdate January 26, 2008
Nationality American
Hometown Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade 11th (23/24)
Professional Information
Profession Choreographer
Dancer
Student
Model
Affiliations Oh La La Dancewear
Girls Dance Boutique
Little Dance Boutique
Sugarhaul
Capezio
Purple Pixies
Full Out Dancewear
Dancewear Solutions
Dance Studios JovoDance
The Dance Ground
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents J.I. Goodwin (mother)
David Goodwin (father)
Siblings Dean Goodwin (brother)
Friends Julia and Addison French
Aislin Mitchell
Sophia Capecci
Kayla Mak
Ava Zisko
Gianna Zisko
Pets 1 dog (Beau)
Nicknames

Layla Shae Goodwin (born on January 26, 2008) is a teenage ballet dancer from Pennsylvania.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Popular Jazz Kelly Ferro Headliners 1st in 12 & Under Solos
Power of Dance 1st in Petite Solos
Super Petite Title Winner
2016 Petite Don Q Ballet Priscilla Tillotson-Garner Onstage NY (Sewell) Judges' Standout Award
Gold
Power of Dance 1st in Petite Solos
Choreography Excellence
KAR (Trenton) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Elite Top First
NYCDA (Baltimore)
NYCDA (Philadelphia) 8th in Mini Solos
Best Smile
NYCDA Nationals
Legacy (King of Prussia) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
1st Runner-Up for Mini Miss Legacy
Platinum
2017 La Esmeralda Ballet Priscilla Tillotson-Garner Onstage NY (Sewell) 1st in Advanced Mini Solos
Miss Mini Onstage New York
Platinum
Power of Dance
KAR (Trenton) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Elite Top First
NYCDA (Baltimore)
NYCDA (Philadelphia) Platinum - Outstanding Execution
NYCDA Nationals
NDS 1st Mini Solos
2018 O Fortuna Ballet Priscilla Tillotson-Garner Onstage NY (Sewell) 1st in Advanced Mini Solos
Miss Mini Onstage New York
Platinum
Power of Dance 2nd in Mini Solos
Diamond
Miss Mini Power of Dance
Headliners (Lawrenceville) 1st in 12 & Under Solos
Elite Gold
Judge's Award
Headliners Nationals 1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss Headliners
NYCDA (Baltimore) Runner-Up Outstanding Dancer
NYCDA (Philadelphia) Platinum
Outstanding Execution
NYCDA Nationals
2019 Don't Tell Me Contemporary Andreas Jovovich Onstage NY (Sewell) 1st in Advanced Mini Solos
Miss Mini Onstage New York
Judge's Award
Platinum
Power of Dance 1st in Mini Solos
NYCDA (Meadowlands) 10th in Mini Solos
Platinum
Outstanding Interpretation
Outstanding Stage Presence
Outstanding Style
NYCDA (Philadelphia)
NYCDA Nationals 25th in Mini Solos
24/7 (Meadowlands) 5th in Mini Solos
Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
Bolero Pointe Priscilla Tillotson-Garner Onstage NY (Sewell)
Power of Dance 2nd in Mini Solos
NYCDA (Philadelphia)
NYCDA Nationals
2020-1 Long Distance Ballet Andreas Jovovich Onstage NY (Sewell) 2020 1st in Junior Solos
1st Runner-Up for Miss
Junior Onstage New York
Platinum
Onstage NY (Sewell) 2021 9th in Junior Solos
Artistry & Dynamic Individuality
Platinum
Revel 4th in Junior Solos
Choreography Award
Ultimate Medal
Platinum
Transcend 8th in Junior Solos
Junior Transcend
Platinum
NYCDA (Baltimore) 3rd in Junior Solos
Platinum
NYCDA (Meadowlands) 2nd in Junior Solos
Platinum
NYCDA Nationals 2020 Top 25
NYCDA Nationals 2021 9th in Junior Solos
Platinum
2021-2 Fly Me to the Moon Musical Theater Onstage NY (Sewell) 2021 Outstanding Style
Platinum
Onstage NY (Sewell) 2022 1st in Advanced Teen Solos
Miss Teen Onstage New York
Judge's Award
Platinum
NYCDA (Atlantic City) 1st in Junior Solos
NYCDA (Baltimore)
NYCDA Nationals Top 40
2022 Fragile Lyrical Savannah Joy Cobb Onstage NY (Sewell) 1st in Lyrical Solos
Platinum
NYCDA (Atlantic City)
NYCDA Nationals Top 40
2023 Feeling Good Musical Theater Andreas Jovovich Onstage NY (Sewell) 6th in Teen Solos
1st in Musical Theatre Solos
Platinum
NYCDA (Baltimore) 9th in Teen Solos
Teen Outstanding Dancer
Platinum
NYCDA Nationals
Jump (Philadelphia) 2nd in Teen Solos
You Rocked
Teen Female JUMP VIP
Whose Side Are You On Contemporary Grace Buckley Onstage NY (Sewell)
NYCDA (Atlantic City)
NYCDA Nationals
Raymonda Variation Ballet Priscilla Tillotson-Garner Onstage NY (Sewell) Judge's Standout Award
Elegant Stage Presence
NYCDA (Baltimore) Teen Outstanding Dancer
Platinum
NYCDA (Meadowlands)
NYCDA Nationals

Trios

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2017 The Powerpuff Girls Hip Hop Janelly Aponte
?
NYCDA (Philadelphia)
NYCDA Nationals
KAR (Trenton) did not place
2023 Sway Musical Theater Addison French
Rowan Harvey
Onstage NY (Sewell) 1st in Advanced Teen Duos/Trios
Exceptional Choreography
NYCDA (Baltimore) 2nd in Teen Duos/Trios
NYCDA Nationals
Jump (Philadelphia) 1st in Teen Duos/Trios

Groups

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 Ice Castles Brianna McFadden
Brooke McFadden
Gianna Ikey
Julia Lee French
Lyla McDevitt
Taylor Speilberger
Madelyn McDevitt
Showstopper (Edison) 9th in Mini Small Groups
Gold
Hard Knock Life Addison French
Ashlyn Philippi
Brianna McFadden
Brooke McFadden
Gianna Ikey
Grace Schott
Janelly Aponte
Julia Lee French
Lyla McDevitt
Sarah Jabrani
Taylor Speilberger
Showstopper (Edison) 3rd in Mini Large Groups
Platinum
Fireworks Addison French
Ashlyn Philippi
Brianna McFadden
Brooke McFadden
Gianna Ikey
Grace Schott
Janelly Aponte
Julia Lee French
Lyla McDevitt
Sarah Jabrani
Taylor Speilberger
Madelyn McDevitt
Showstopper (Edison) 6th in Mini Large Groups
Platinum

Dance Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • 2015 Super Petite Title Winner
  • 2017 Miss Mini Onstage New York
  • 2018 Miss Mini Onstage New York
  • 2019 Miss Mini Onstage New York
  • 2022 Miss Mini Onstage New York

Runner-Up Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • 2016 1st Runner-Up for Mini Miss Legacy
  • 2018 1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss Headliners
  • 2020 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Onstage New York

Additional Page

[edit | edit source]

Layla Goodwin/Gallery

[edit | edit source]