Emory Pettit: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Emory Hart Pettit''' (born on November 22, 2011) is a young competitive dancer from Mississippi, who trains at The Dance Company. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Emory Hart Pettit | |||
|image = File:Emory Pettit.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2011|11|22}} | |||
|birthdate = November 22, 2011 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Mississippi | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 8th (24/25) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Second Skin Costumes | |||
|dance studios = The Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Whitney Pettit (mother) <br> ? (father) | |||
|siblings = Tanner Pettit (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Breez Carver]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Mollee Gray]] | |||
}}'''Emory Hart Pettit''' (born on November 22, 2011) is a young teenage competitive dancer from Mississippi, who trains at The Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Don't Kill My Vibe | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (Hattiesburg) | |KAR (Hattiesburg) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|Top 10<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Biloxi) | |Showstopper (Biloxi) | ||
| Line 35: | Line 57: | ||
|Go On Darling | |Go On Darling | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Rainbow (Mobile)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/478/act/102/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Go on Darling]</ref> | |Rainbow (Mobile)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/478/act/102/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Mobile) - Go on Darling]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Dancer of the Year<br />Double Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Dancer of the Year<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 72: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
|Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | |Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up Miss Junior Title | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up Miss Junior Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
| Line 58: | Line 80: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Broadway Mini Solos<br />Judge's Choice | |1<sup>st</sup> in Broadway Mini Solos<br />Judge's Choice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Memphis)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1375/act/247/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Wake Me Up]</ref> | |KAR (Memphis)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1375/act/247/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Memphis) - Wake Me Up]</ref> | ||
|Elite Miss Junior Dance | |Elite Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 83: | Line 105: | ||
|Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | |Dancemakers (Baton Rouge) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Mobile) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Best of Streetz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (West Memphis) | |Rainbow (West Memphis) | ||
| | |Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (New Orleans)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/628/act/603/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (New Orleans) - Contentment]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Birmingham)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1484/act/56/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Birmingham) - Contentment]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |Jump (Philadelphia) | ||
| Line 104: | Line 126: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (West Memphis)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/607/act/9/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Feel it Still]</ref> | |Rainbow (West Memphis)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/607/act/9/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (West Memphis) - Feel it Still]</ref> | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (New Orleans) | |Rainbow (New Orleans) | ||
| | |Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1484/act/61/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Birmingham) - Feel It Still]</ref> | ||
| | |NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |NYCDA (Mobile) | ||
| Line 124: | Line 146: | ||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |NUVO (Memphis) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2023 | |||
|Glam | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Survive | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Best of Streetz | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Under Over | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary/Open | |||
|KAR (Birmingham)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1578/act/385/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Birmingham) - Under Over]</ref> | |||
|NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10sity Honors<br />Junior Con10der<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Open Solos<br />Best of Streetz | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Baton Rouge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Mobile) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |One Moment in Time | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Birmingham)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1578/act/399/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Birmingham) - One Moment in Time]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Birmingham) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />Best of Streetz | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Baton Rouge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Mobile) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 206: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|ABC's | | rowspan="2" |ABC's | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Audrianna Biggers | | rowspan="2" |Audrianna Biggers | ||
|BravO! | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios<br />Platinum<br />Judge's Choice | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Birmingham) | |Showstopper (Birmingham) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 175: | Line 248: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Nomadic | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Gray Baylock | ||
|Streetz (Mobile) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Best of Streetz | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (West Memphis) | |Rainbow (West Memphis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (New Orleans) | |Rainbow (New Orleans) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |NYCDA (Mobile) | ||
| Line 194: | Line 270: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |The Message | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Anna O'Briant | ||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Birmingham) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz (Baton Rouge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dancemakers (Mobile) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hold My Hand | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gray Baylock | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Birmingham) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Lyrical Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Walking & Falling | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Gray Baylock | ||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |KAR (Birmingham) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Birmingham) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in In10sity Challenge<br />Best in Teen Comtemporary<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Streetz (Birmingham) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Streetz (Baton Rouge) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dancemakers (Mobile) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Birmingham) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 242: | Line 333: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Cornerstone | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Anna O'Briant<br />Morgan Holdiness | |||
|Streetz (Mobile) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (West Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (New Orleans) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Birmingham) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 302: | Line 405: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/emory_hart_/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/emory_hart_/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CmUZmxGp1m5/ 1] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/ChDNyU9p0hn/ 2] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CtjMfafMcFX/ Tiger Friday Introduction] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@dancer.emory_ TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@dancer.emory_ TikTok] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||