Sylvie Win Szyndlar: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (121 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sylvie Win Szyndlar | |name = Sylvie Win Szyndlar | ||
|image = File:Sylvie Win Szyndlar.jpg | |image = File:Sylvie Win Szyndlar 2.jpg | ||
|birthdate = Her parents requested not to have her age or birthdate displayed. | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Arizona (current) <br> California ( | |hometown = Arizona (current) <br> California (former) | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Club Dance Junior Pre Pro <br> Five Dancewear | |affiliations = Club Dance Junior Pre Pro <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Krista Szyndlar ( | |parents = Krista Szyndlar (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Cambrie O'Haver]] <br> [[Aspen Brandt]] <br> [[ | |friends = [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> [[Cambrie O'Haver]] <br> [[Berkeley Scifres]] <br> [[Bristyn Scifres]] <br> [[Navy Forrest]] <br> [[Lola Forrest]] <br> [[Aspen James Brandt]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Savannah Jackson]] <br> | ||
|pets = Moxley (Dog) ''deceased'' | |pets = Moxley (Dog) ''deceased'' | ||
|nicknames = Syl | |nicknames = Syl, Win, Sylv, Winnie | ||
}}'''Sylvie Win Szyndlar''' is a young dancer | }}'''Sylvie Win Szyndlar''' is a young dancer, who trains at the Club Dance Studio and Master Ballet Academy with her sister [[Ellary Day Szyndlar|Ellary Day]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
| rowspan="3" |When You Wish Upon a Star | | rowspan="3" |When You Wish<br />Upon a Star | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] | ||
|KAR Virtual (LA) | |KAR Virtual (LA) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Mini Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Mini Dance | ||
| Line 101: | Line 98: | ||
|Baby I'm a Star | |Baby I'm a Star | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Isn't She Lovely | | rowspan="3" |Isn't She Lovely | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Jump (Provo) | |Jump (Provo) | ||
| Line 165: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="18" |2023 | ||
|I Made You A Promise | | rowspan="2" |I Made You A Promise | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |NUVO (Westminster) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in PeeWee solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Wake Me Up | | rowspan="2" |Wake Me Up | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Jump (Portland) | |Jump (Portland) | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Memory | | rowspan="2" |Memory | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Yellow | | rowspan="3" |Yellow | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| rowspan="9" |White Dove | | rowspan="9" |White Dove | ||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | | rowspan="9" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="9" | | | rowspan="9" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Peace Cries | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jordan Pelliteri | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|Little Life Left | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (LA) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|Constellation | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jennifer Peterson | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Within Me | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chantel Aguirre | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Mini Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Solitude | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Catherine Lewellen | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
|Performance as Mini Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Bird Girl | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Brady Farrar]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Avery Gay]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Performance as Mini<br />Female Best Dancer | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Esmeralda | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Irena Wozniak | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Graduation Ball | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Irena Wozniak | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Solitude | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Catherine Lewellen | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12<br />Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|White Swan | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|Phoenix | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 333: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
|Sugar Babies | |Sugar Babies | ||
|Musical Theatre | |Musical Theatre | ||
|[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|[[Sylvie Win | |[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />Gwenyth Woods<br />[[Tatum Self]] | ||
|Jump (Provo) | |Jump (Provo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Pure Imagination | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jennifer Peterson | |||
|[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Nixie Vance]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Best Peewee Performance Winner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" |2023 | | rowspan="20" |2023 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 352: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | | rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
| rowspan="5" |Harper Schwalb<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />Tatum Self<br />Nixie Vance<br />[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]]<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />Karsyn Brewer<br />Amelia Joubert | | rowspan="5" |Harper Schwalb<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Nixie Vance]]<br />[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]]<br />[[Aspen James Brandt]]<br />Karsyn Brewer<br />Amelia Joubert | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
| Line 275: | Line 371: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />Tatum Self<br />[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]]<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />Karsyn Brewer<br />Kennedy Marble | | rowspan="5" |[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]]<br />[[Aspen James Brandt]]<br />Karsyn Brewer<br />[[Kennedy Marble]] | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
| Line 294: | Line 390: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | | rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
| rowspan="5" |Mariah Bland<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />Karsyn Brewer<br />Peighton St. George<br />Eastyn Vose<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />Nixie Vance<br />Gwyneth Woods<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Kinley Harper<br />Bella Linman<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />Harper Schwalb<br />Caitlyn McKenzie<br />[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]] | | rowspan="5" |Mariah Bland<br />[[Aspen James Brandt]]<br />Karsyn Brewer<br />Peighton St. George<br />Eastyn Vose<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Nixie Vance]]<br />Gwyneth Woods<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Kinley Harper<br />Bella Linman<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />Harper Schwalb<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Sylvie Win Szyndlar]] | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
| Line 311: | Line 407: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Munchkinland | | rowspan="5" |Munchkinland | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Musical theatre | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | | rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | ||
| Line 327: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
|Say Something | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br />Bella Linman<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />Gwyneth Woods | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Like This Like That | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Jazelle Torre | |||
|[[Ellie Self]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Nicola Fleming<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]] | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Time Goes Slow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jennifer Peterson | |||
|[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br />Bella Linman | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Tomorrow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jennifer Peterson | |||
|[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Lola Forrest]]<br />Karsyn Brewer<br />Allie Kleve<br />Emma Kleve<br />[[Aspen James Brandt]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Goldie Nielsen]] | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Without Wings | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Brooklyn Besch]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2025 | |||
|Black Cat | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kiley Forrest | |||
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />[[River Segerman]]<br />[[Claire Pistor]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Mikayla Isler]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Nixie Vance]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Lucia Piedrahita]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br />[[Brooklyn Besch]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Kinley Harper]]<br />[[Makayla Jackman]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Songbird | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Jennifer Peterson | |||
|[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />Peyton De La Cerda<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />Allie Kleve<br />[[Lily Knopps]]<br />[[Goldie Nielsen]]<br />[[Reagan Tannehill]]<br />Delaney Poulson | |||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick groups | |||
|- | |||
|Send in Clowns | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Kynzlie Plote]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Bella Linman]]<br />[[Cara Hart]]<br />[[Brooklyn Besch]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Harlow Gold Hilmo]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>Nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Before We Were Yours | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />[[River Segerman]]<br />[[Mikayla Isler]]<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br />[[Lucia Piedrahita]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Bella Linman]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Claire Pistor]]<br />[[Brooklyn Besch]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Mali Photnetrakhom]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior extended line | |||
|- | |||
|These Boots | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Mariah Bland]]<br />[[Aspen Brandt]]<br />[[Navy Forrest]]<br />[[Isla Gardner]]<br />[[Cara Hart]]<br />[[Kinley Harper]]<br />[[Kennedy Marble]]<br />[[Finley Nielsen]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Caitlyn McKenzie]]<br />[[Harper Schwalb]]<br />[[Cambrie O'Haver]]<br />[[Kaia Erby]]<br />[[Nixie Vance]] | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||