Molly Yancy: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Molly Yancy''' (born on September 20, 2005) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Meghan.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Molly Yancy.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2005|09|20}}
|birthdate = September 20, 2005
|nationality = American
|hometown = Virginia (current) <br> Raleigh, North Carolina
|height =
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown (current) <br> Blonde (former)
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = JMU Dukettes
|dance studios = Gainesville Dance Center
|titles = ''see below
|parents = Michele Massman Yancy (mother)
|siblings = [[Meghan Yancy]] (sister)
|friends = [[JT Church]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]]
|pets = 1 dog
}}'''Molly Yancy''' (born on September 20, 2005) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister [[Meghan Yancy|Meghan]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 103: Line 123:
|5 Star Elite
|5 Star Elite
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2020-1
| rowspan="5" |2020-1
| rowspan="4" |Free as a Bird
| rowspan="5" |Free as a Bird
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Amber DeGaray
| rowspan="5" |Amber DeGaray
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|
|
|-
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|12<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 114: Line 137:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 124: Line 147:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022-3
| rowspan="7" |2022-3
Line 134: Line 157:
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship<br />Power Pak<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023
Line 149: Line 172:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023
|
|WDP Scholarship<br />Power Pak
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
Line 162: Line 185:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
Line 198: Line 221:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2021-2
| rowspan="6" |2020-2
| rowspan="6" |Tears of Gold
| rowspan="6" |Tears of Gold
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Alyssa Lekites
| rowspan="6" |Alyssa Lekites
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 209: Line 232:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 225: Line 248:
| rowspan="2" |Alyssa Lekites
| rowspan="2" |Alyssa Lekites
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|Starpower (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
Line 259: Line 282:
| rowspan="3" |Emily Folsom<br />William Sear
| rowspan="3" |Emily Folsom<br />William Sear
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2022
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2023
Line 370: Line 393:
<references/>
<references/>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=676381533469000 Facebook Video (KAR - Reason to Stay)]
*[https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=676381533469000 Facebook Video (KAR - Reason to Stay)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/molly_yancy/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/molly_yancy/ Instagram (1)]
Line 379: Line 402:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]