Meghan Yancy: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Meghan Yancy.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2003|07|29}}
|birthdate = July 29, 2003
|nationality = American
|hometown = Virginia (current) <br> Raleigh, North Carolina
|height =
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = JMU Dukettes
|dance studios = Gainesville Dance Center
|titles =
|parents = Michele Massman Yancy (mother)
|siblings = [[Molly Yancy]] (sister)
|friends = [[Kendall Vertes]]
|pets = 1 dog
|nicknames = Meg
}}'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister [[Molly Yancy|Molly]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2016-7
| rowspan="7" |2016-7
| rowspan="3" |I'm Scared
| rowspan="7" |I'm Scared
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen White Solos
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen All-Star Solos
|-
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017
|did not place
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|did not place
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|did not place
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach)
Line 28: Line 59:
|Find Me
|Find Me
|Open
|Open
|
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |Someone You Loved
| rowspan="2" |Someone You Loved
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
Line 42: Line 71:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2019-20
| rowspan="5" |2019-20
| rowspan="3" |Sad Song
| rowspan="5" |Sad Song
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
|Headliners
|
|-
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|Believe (Woodbridge)
|
|-
|Imagine (Woodbridge)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 91:
| rowspan="4" |2020-1
| rowspan="4" |2020-1
| rowspan="4" |Lay by Me
| rowspan="4" |Lay by Me
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 66: Line 99:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Hall of Famer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Hall of Famer
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2021
| rowspan="6" |2021
| rowspan="3" |Good
| rowspan="3" |Good
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Hall of Famer
|-
| rowspan="3" |Just Leave
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 97: Line 117:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |I Did Something Bad
| rowspan="3" |I Did Something Bad
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
Line 124: Line 143:
|Sydnee Bell
|Sydnee Bell
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2020-1
| rowspan="4" |2020-1
| rowspan="4" |Bad Boy
| rowspan="4" |Bad Boy
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |William Sear
| rowspan="4" |William Sear
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower (Arlington)
|Starpower (Arlington)
Line 137: Line 156:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 16 Tap Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 163: Line 182:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="3" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Just Leave
| rowspan="3" |Just Leave
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green
|Revolution (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|Starpower (Springfield)
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 189: Line 211:
|Makenna Christian<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Julia Todorov<br />Megan Wright
|Makenna Christian<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />Julia Todorov<br />Megan Wright
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Bang Bang
|Bang Bang
Line 195: Line 217:
|Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitze
|Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitze
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|Swing
|Swing
Line 201: Line 223:
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Blank Space
|Blank Space
Line 207: Line 229:
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|Mirror Mirror
|Mirror Mirror
Line 213: Line 235:
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|OMG
|OMG
Line 219: Line 241:
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Imi Cabacungan<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Makenna Christian<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Alexandra Doherty<br />Jule Gaitley<br />Madison Greene<br />Claire Haynes<br />Brenna Meyers<br />Katelyn Penenburgh<br />McKenzie Riddle<br />Hope Saunders<br />Ethan Schaeffer<br />Claire Schweitzer<br />Julia Todorov<br />Sarah Wooldridge<br />Megan Wright
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2016-7
| rowspan="4" |2016-7
Line 226: Line 248:
| rowspan="2" |Sydney Baxter<br />Emily Bedford<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Emily Larkin<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />(Kayla Swope)
| rowspan="2" |Sydney Baxter<br />Emily Bedford<br />Michaela Dolph<br />Emily Larkin<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Audrey Scheuring<br />Sophia Sequino<br />(Kayla Swope)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |IDFWU
| rowspan="2" |IDFWU
Line 235: Line 257:
| rowspan="2" |Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />(Courtney Green)<br />(Kate Harris)<br />Brooke Hummel<br />(Emily Larkin)<br />(Sydney Laughlin)<br />(Kaylah McCuller)<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Kendall Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />(Claire Schweitzer)<br />Julie Shorey
| rowspan="2" |Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />(Courtney Green)<br />(Kate Harris)<br />Brooke Hummel<br />(Emily Larkin)<br />(Sydney Laughlin)<br />(Kaylah McCuller)<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Kendall Ramsey<br />Hope Saunders<br />(Claire Schweitzer)<br />Julie Shorey
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|2017
|2017
Line 245: Line 267:
|Lexi Champion<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />Kate Harris<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer
|Lexi Champion<br />Francesca Clemente<br />Caroline Davis<br />Meghan Finley<br />Kate Harris<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Hope Saunders<br />Claire Schweitzer
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017-8
| rowspan="2" |2017-8
Line 252: Line 274:
| rowspan="2" |(Sydney Baxter)<br />(Brittany Borders)<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Michaela Dolph<br />(Meghan Finley)<br />Courtney Green<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Hope Saunders<br />Julie Shorey
| rowspan="2" |(Sydney Baxter)<br />(Brittany Borders)<br />Olivia Charlop<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Michaela Dolph<br />(Meghan Finley)<br />Courtney Green<br />Shelby Penenburgh<br />Angelica Rivera<br />Hope Saunders<br />Julie Shorey
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2018
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|2018
|2018
Line 262: Line 284:
|Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Courtney Green<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros
|Isabella Clemente<br />Ashley Curfman<br />Courtney Green<br />Claire Ramsey<br />Kayla Swope<br />Caroline Theros
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="2" |2021
|Money
|Money
|
|Musical Theater
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Paradise
|Paradise
|
|Contemporary
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|}
|}


Line 286: Line 308:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]