Meghan Yancy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister Molly. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |||
|image = File:Meghan Yancy.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2003|07|29}} | |||
|birthdate = July 29, 2003 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Virginia (current) <br> Raleigh, North Carolina | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = JMU Dukettes | |||
|dance studios = Gainesville Dance Center | |||
|titles = | |||
|parents = Michele Massman Yancy (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Molly Yancy]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Kendall Vertes]] | |||
|pets = 1 dog | |||
|nicknames = Meg | |||
}}'''Meghan Yancy''' (born on July 29, 2003) is a dancer from Virginia, who trains at the Gainesville Dance Center with her sister [[Molly Yancy|Molly]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2016-7 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |I'm Scared | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen White Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2016 | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen All-Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) 2017 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2016 | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) 2017 | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | ||
| Line 28: | Line 59: | ||
|Find Me | |Find Me | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | |Hall of Fame (Woodbridge) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 34: | Line 64: | ||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Someone You Loved | | rowspan="2" |Someone You Loved | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2019-20 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Sad Song | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| | |Headliners | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Woodbridge) | |Believe (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 91: | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020-1 | | rowspan="4" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lay by Me | | rowspan="4" |Lay by Me | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| Line 66: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 73: | Line 106: | ||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Good | | rowspan="3" |Good | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 85: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |I Did Something Bad | | rowspan="3" |I Did Something Bad | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 116: | Line 147: | ||
| rowspan="4" |2020-1 | | rowspan="4" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Bad Boy | | rowspan="4" |Bad Boy | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="4" |William Sear | | rowspan="4" |William Sear | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Arlington) | |Starpower (Arlington) | ||
| Line 125: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 16 Tap Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 153: | Line 184: | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Just Leave | | rowspan="3" |Just Leave | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green | | rowspan="3" |Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green | ||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |Revolution (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Springfield) | |Starpower (Springfield) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 257: | Line 288: | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Money | |Money | ||
| | |Musical Theater | ||
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | |Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 263: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paradise | |Paradise | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | |Kayla Swope<br />Lexi Champion<br />Courtney Green<br />Brooklynn Borders<br />Mikayla Burton<br />Gabriella Butcher<br />Isabella Clemente<br />Sophia Sequino | ||
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | |Showstopper (Fredericksburg) | ||
| Line 277: | Line 308: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Gainesville Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:Yancy Sisters]] | [[Category:Yancy Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||