Megan Sullivan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 Undo revision 141302 by 2806:230:3002:CD01:7D5F:797F:BE15:C0E2 (talk) |
||
| (66 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Megan Sullivan.jpg | |image = File:Megan Sullivan.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|05|13}} | ||
|birthdate = May 13, 2001 | |birthdate = May 13, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown =Pennsylvania | |hometown = Pennsylvania | ||
|eye color =Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2024 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Filmmaker | ||
|affiliations = Bloc LA | |affiliations = Bloc LA <br> NBCUniversal <br> Lucasfilm <br> Hulu <br> Disney | ||
|dance studios = Dancer's Edge by Rogers (?-2014) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2014-2019) | |dance studios = Dancer's Edge by Rogers (?-2014) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (2014-2019) | ||
|titles = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Heather Sullivan (mother) | |parents = Heather Sullivan (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Kaitlyn Sullivan (1)|Kaitlyn Sullivan]] (sister) | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Isabella Febbraro]] <br> [[Julia Paslawski]] | ||
}}'''Megan Sullivan''' (born on May 13, 2001) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained at Studio 19 Dance Complex and Dancer's Edge by Rogers. | |nicknames = Meg | ||
}}'''Megan Sullivan''' (born on May 13, 2001) is a former dancer turned movie maker from Pennsylvania, who trained at Studio 19 Dance Complex and Dancer's Edge by Rogers. | |||
She received her degree in cinema and media studies from the USC School of Cinematic Arts. After graduating, she worked at Lucasfilm in the coveted Jedi Academy program and later worked as an intern at NBCUniversal. She currently works at Hulu as an assistant in the Business Affairs department. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011-3 | ||
|Lil George | |Lil' George | ||
|Musical Theatre | |Musical Theatre | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|Joan of Arc | |Joan of Arc | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
| Line 70: | Line 67: | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015-6 | ||
|GoldenEye | |GoldenEye | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 77: | Line 74: | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |My Skin | ||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2016-7 | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="10" |Wolf And I | ||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Karame Adesko | |||
|StarQuest (Youngstown) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Applause Talent (Warren) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="25" |2017-9 | |||
| rowspan="12" |Missed | |||
| rowspan="12" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="12" |Blake McGrath | |||
|WCDE (North Bethesda) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Columbus) | |||
|Superstar | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (Detroit) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|Superstar | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |Gravity | |||
| rowspan="13" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="13" |Katie Watts | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Star Solos<br />Teen Miss Superstar<br />Superstar | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Diamond Pre-Senior Showbiz Title<br />Lyrical Icon<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|Superstar | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Adjudicated | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 13 & Over Super Star Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |2018-9 | |||
| rowspan="17" |Slowing Down | |||
| rowspan="17" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="17" |Talia Favia | |||
|WCDE (Cleveland) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Nexstar<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Wild About Dance (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Title Winner | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Judge's Choice Award | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />Senior Miss Star Systems | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Australia All Stars Invitation | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Toronto) | ||
|Contemporary | |10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Seniors Super Star Solos<br />Senior Miss Star Systems<br />5<sup>th</sup> in 13 & Over Super Star<br />Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wild About Dance (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Senior Title Winner | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revolution (Columbus) | ||
| | |Revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum Plus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fierce (Lancaster) | ||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Warren) | ||
| | |Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Sandusky) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | ||
| | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Surrender | | rowspan="3" |I Surrender | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 160: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum Plus | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Someone You Loved | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jaclyn Royal | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Select Senior Solos<br />Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |Rainbow (Warren) | ||
| | |Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|Starpower | |||
|5 Star Elite | |5 Star Elite | ||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Excellent Birds | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Gabby Day | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|When She Loved Me | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2015-7 | |||
|Wherever You Will Go | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Katie Watts<br />Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2017-8 | |||
|Wild Horses | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Katie Watts<br />Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2017-9 | |||
| rowspan="15" |Hold Me Down | |||
| rowspan="15" |Open | |||
| rowspan="15" |Katie Watts | |||
| rowspan="15" |[[Julia Paslawski]] | |||
|Star Systems (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teens Super Star Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teens Super Star Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teens Super Star Duo/Trios | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |Revolution (Columbus) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Select Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2018-9 | |||
| rowspan="10" |Hummed Low | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Amy Berokoff | |||
| rowspan="10" |[[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] | |||
|Nexstar (Cleveland) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems (Charleston) | |||
|Superstar | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Wheeling) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teens Super Star Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Senior Duet/Trio Costume Award<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |Rainbow (Warren) | ||
|Double Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz Duet/Trio 15-19<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |Starpower (Sandusky) | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | ||
|5 | |unknown | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |One Moment More | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Katie Watts | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Kaitlyn Sullivan]] | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Select Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |Rainbow (Warren) | ||
| Line 205: | Line 432: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |Starpower (Sandusky) | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|unknown | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 219: | Line 449: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|ABC | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Gabby Day<br />Jessica Macierowski | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Mini Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Beautiful | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Alexia Zufall<br />Gianna Maruca | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2015-16 | |||
|Via Dolorosa | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|Alexis Gorman<br />Bradie Ramsay | |||
|StarQuest (Youngstown) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Select Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2017-18 | |||
|When You Grow Up | |When You Grow Up | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 227: | Line 481: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
|Human After All | | rowspan="5" |Human After All | ||
|Open | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
|Jaclyn Royal | | rowspan="5" |Jaclyn Royal | ||
|[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Isabella Febbraro]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Isabella Febbraro]] | ||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Select Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2017 Teen Miss Star Systems | |||
*2017 Miss Dance America Revolutionary | |||
*2017 Pre-Senior Miss Showbiz | |||
*2017 National Miss Dance America Revolutionary | |||
*2018 Miss Nexstar | |||
*2018 Senior Miss Star Systems | |||
*2018 National Senior Miss Star Systems | |||
*2018 Senior Miss Wild About Dance | |||
*2019 Miss Dance America Revolutionary | |||
==Addiitonal Page== | |||
[[Megan Sullivan/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 242: | Line 522: | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Sullivan Sisters (1)]] | |||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||