Sophia Mestan: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image=File:Sophia Mestan.jpg | |||
|name=Sophia Monroe Mestan | |name=Sophia Monroe Mestan | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2015|01|20}} | ||
|birthdate= | |birthdate=January 20, 2015 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown= | |hometown=Kansas (current) <br> Missouri (former) | ||
|eye color= | |eye color=Blue | ||
|hair color=Blonde | |hair color=Blonde | ||
|profession=Dancer | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|dance studios= | |affiliations=Gemma Belle Designs | ||
|parents= | |dance studios=Starstruck Performing Arts Academy | ||
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] | |titles=''see below'' | ||
}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' is a young dancer. | |parents=Elise Mestan (mother) | ||
|siblings=[[Brynley Mestan]] (sister) | |||
|friends=[[Remi Hilson]] <br> [[Eden Bellis]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]] | |||
}}'''Sophia Monroe Mestan''' (born on January 20, 2015) is a young dancer from Kansas originally from Missouri, who trains at Starstruck Performing Arts Academy with her sister [[Brynley Mestan|Brynley]], who formerly trained at Priscilla and Dana's School of Dance. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
|Work Chick | | rowspan="3" |Work Chick | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="3" |Jessica Morrow | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 6 & Younger Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Branson) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ain't Been Done | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Wild One | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />5 Stars | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Des Moines) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Girl Like Me | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss Nexstar<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |||
|Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Save the World | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/672/act/718/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Save the World]</ref> | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 7-8 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | ||
| rowspan="4" | | |Victory Cup | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Warrior | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="4" |Jessica Morrow | ||
| | |Jump (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Austin) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Say Something | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Morrow | | rowspan="3" |Jessica Morrow | ||
| | |Radix (Kansas City) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Austin) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 151: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Ready or Not | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Eden Bellis]] | ||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |In10sity (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Together We Are Stronger | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Morrow | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Eden Bellis]] | |||
|Nexstar (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Overland Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2024 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |No | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nora Worley]] | |||
|Hall Of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|3rd in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall Of Fame Nationals (Austin) | ||
| | |1st in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 217: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|Great Balls of Fire | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Birthday Song | |||
|Tap | |||
|Vaelyn Abarca<br />Lilianna Botta<br />Olivia Burghardt<br />Cecilee Dahms<br />Charlotte Fitch<br />Myla Hawkins<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Khloe Jacob<br />Charlotte Miller<br />Hallie Narron<br />Liliana Reynolds<br />Carah Sanchez<br />Gentry Shaw<br />Kyla Tangen | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm Available | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Million Dreams | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Grown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bria Burdick<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mythical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Lilly Bennett<br />Madison Biddle<br />Ella Emmott<br />Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ella Lustig<br />Teghan Maynard<br />Izabel Morris<br />Malorie Morrison<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Halle Morrow<br />Kynley Winn<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Nutcracker | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | | rowspan="3" |2023 | ||
|Crush | |Crush | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Adelaide Franke<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Adelaide Franke<br />Remi Hilson<br />Nora Link<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley | |||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 138: | Line 289: | ||
|All The Same | |All The Same | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Adelaide Franke<br />Tiffany Han<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Nora Link<br />Gemma Lustig<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | |||
|Adelaide Franke<br />Tiffany Han<br />Remi Hilson<br />Nora Link<br />Gemma Lustig<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Taitem Rasmussen<br />Nora Worley | |||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 145: | Line 295: | ||
|Hummed Low | |Hummed Low | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Eden Bellis]]<br />Adelaide Franke<br />Chanel Han<br />[[Remi Hilson]]<br />Ella Lustig<br />Izabel Morris<br />Ashlyn Morrow<br />Nora Worley | ||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |TOP (Kansas City) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Regional Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2021 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2022 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2023 Petite Miss Nexstar | |||
*2023 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sophia Mestan/Gallery]] | |||
==Reference== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/soph_monroe/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/soph_monroe/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | |||
[[Category:Starstruck PAC Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Mestan Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2015 births]] | |||