Genevieve Balija: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 Created page with "'''Genevieve Pearl Balija''' (born on August 31, 2016) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion.{{stub}} ==External Link== *[https://www.instagram.com/genevievepearlgirl/ Instagram] Category:Dancers Category:Girl Dancers Category:Females Under 12 Category:July Births" |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Genevieve Pearl Balija''' (born on August 31, 2016) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion.{{ | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Genevieve Pearl Balija | |||
|image = File:Genevieve Balija 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2016|08|31}} | |||
|birthdate = August 31, 2016 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Illinois | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|dance studios = Dance Xplosion | |||
|parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Aurielle Balija]] (oldest sister) <br> [[Juliette Balija]] (older sister) <br> Grant Balija (brother) | |||
}}'''Genevieve Pearl Balija''' (born on August 31, 2016) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="7" |You Can't Stop the Beat | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jacquie Renzetti | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Grand Prize Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Austin) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Five in Jazz<br />Weekend Warrior | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Oh So Quiet | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jacquie Renzetti | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in MIni Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Birthday | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Athena Anest<br />Brynley Johnson<br />Julia Klimek<br />Bridget Nolan<br />Charlotte Pisellini<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Talia Raines | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Chicago) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marry You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rose Bucaro<br />Abby Dahlquist<br />Maria Faso<br />Julia Klimek<br />Charlotte Pisellini | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Surfin' USA | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Athena Anest<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Julia Klimek<br />Charlotte Pisellini<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Talia Raines<br />Alessia Scivittaro | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Butterfly Fly Away | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Athena Anest<br />Lacey Avey<br />Luna Battista<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Julia Klimek<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Talia Raines<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Alessia Scivittaro<br />Emme Van Duerm | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Make it Rain | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Athena Anest<br />Lacey Avey<br />Luna Battista<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Julia Klimek<br />Aubry Miller<br />Charlotte Pisellini<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Talia Raines<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Alessia Scivittaro<br />Emme Van Duerm | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mambo Italiano | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Luna Battista<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Talia Raines<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Alessia Scivittaro<br />Emme Van Duerm | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Crocodile Rock | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Athena Anest<br />Lacey Avey<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Abby Dahlquist<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Julia Klimek<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Somewhere Over The Rainbow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ariia Akhmatova<br />Lacey Avey<br />Luna Battista<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Julia Klimek<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Talia Raines<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Alessia Scivittaro<br />Emme Van Duerm | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Little Red Riding Hood | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ariia Akhmatova<br />Lacey Avey<br />Luna Battista<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Julia Klimek<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Talia Raines<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Alessia Scivittaro<br />Emme Van Duerm | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Space Jam | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ariia Akhmatova<br />Athena Anest<br />Lacey Avey<br />Luna Battista<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Abby Dahlquist<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Giuliana Infante<br />Julia Klimek<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Talia Raines<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Alessia Scivittaro<br />Emme Van Duerm | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Cave | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Talia Raines | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let it Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Talia Raines | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hand Jive | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Annelise Gibson<br />Antonella Presta<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Giulia Burdi<br />Giulia Spilotro<br />Giulian Infante<br />Sophia Scianna<br />Alessia Scivittaro | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Annelise Gibson<br />Antonella Presta<br />Francesca Solita<br />Giulia Burdi<br />Giulia Spilotro<br />Giulian Infante<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Sophia Scianna<br />Valentina Presta | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(National) | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(National) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |L.O.V.E. | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Talia Raines | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(American) | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Let's Get Down | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Aubrey Miller<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Talia Raines<br />Cameron Pollard | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Work Me Down | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alessia Scivittaro<br />Cameron Pollard<br />Emme Van Duerm<br />Lacey Avey<br />Lilla Scimo<br />Luna Battista<br />Luna Carrillo<br />Mariana Gullo<br />Milena Bozonelos<br />Talia Raines<br />Aubrey Miller | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(American) | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups<br />(American) | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Genevieve Balija/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/genevievepearlgirl/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/genevievepearlgirl/ Instagram] | ||
| Line 5: | Line 250: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Balija Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
[[Category:2016 births]] | |||