Juliette Balija: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Juliette Rose Balija''' (born on July 30, 2014) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Juliette Rose Balija | |||
|image = File:Juliette Balija 2025.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2014|07|30}} | |||
|birthdate = July 30, 2014 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Illinois | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = 6th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|dance studios = Dance Xplosion | |||
|parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Aurielle Balija]] (older sister) <br> [[Genevieve Balija]] (younger sister) <br> Grant Balija (brother) | |||
}}'''Juliette Rose Balija''' (born on July 30, 2014) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 17: | Line 32: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jacquie Renzetti | | rowspan="5" |Jacquie Renzetti | ||
|In10sity (Fort Wayne) | |In10sity (Fort Wayne) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge Choreography | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Chicago) | |In10sity (Chicago) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity Nationals (Chicago) | |In10sity Nationals (Chicago) | ||
| Line 31: | Line 46: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="16" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Lost | | rowspan="7" |Lost | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="7" |Hanna Brictson | | rowspan="7" |Hanna Brictson | ||
|In10sity (Chicago) | |In10sity (Chicago) | ||
| | |Mini Con10der | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity Nationals (Orlando) | |In10sity Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | ||
| | |Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VIP (Chicago) | |VIP (Chicago II) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |HOF (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=12410&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dJuliette%2520Balija%2312410 Hall of Fame - Lost]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Don't Rain On My Parade | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jacquie Renzetti | ||
|In10sity (Chicago) | |In10sity (Chicago) | ||
|Mini Con10der | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | ||
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Chicago II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />IDOL Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Choice Artist<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=12562&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dJuliette%2520Balija%2312562 Hall of Fame Regionals - Don't Rain On My Parade]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=12657&searchurl=%2fhalloffame%2fsearch.aspx%3fs%3dJuliette%2520Balija%2312657 Hall of Fame Nationals - Don't Rain On My Parade]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Took the Night | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jacquie Renzetti | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Austin) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Refection | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Brian Rabenda | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/681/Media/Reflection.m4v Hall of Fame - Refection]</ref> | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Grand Slam | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Austin) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="6" |This Will Be | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |24/7 (Chicago) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame ( | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Sunflood | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Chad McCall | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/716/Media/Sunflood.mp4 Hall of Fame - Sunflood]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF | |City of Stars | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 197: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lily Gravin<br />Guilianna Solita | | rowspan="6" |Lily Gravin<br />Guilianna Solita | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VIP (Chicago) | |VIP (Chicago II) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rockstar Mini Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Contemporary Duos/Trios<br />Best Choreography | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Chicago) | |In10sity (Chicago) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity Nationals (Orlando) | |In10sity Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| Line 115: | Line 213: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Smile | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alexa Papadakos<br />Violetta Tucci | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Contemporary Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Love in Portofino | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lily Gravin<br />Guilianna Solita | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Open/Acro Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 295: | Line 418: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pretty Woman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Aiyanna Green<br />Elyse Escobar<br />Giuliana Solita<br />Julia Nolan<br />Lily Gravin<br />Nina Roppo<br />Sofia Speciale<br />Giuliana Ancona | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Joy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alexa Papadakos<br />Ashlynn Tarman<br />Delaney Zimmer<br />Giuliana Solita<br />Juliana Foley<br />Lily Gravin<br />Makayla Lima<br />Violetta Tucci | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Maniac | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Aiyanna Green<br />Ellie Simon<br />Evie Zimmer<br />Giuliana Ancona<br />Julia Nolan<br />Lily Gravin<br />Lily Reyes<br />Livia LiSanti<br />Mila LiSanti<br />Nina Roppo<br />Sofia Speciale<br />Violetta Tucci | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rut | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alexa Papadakos<br />Ashlynn Tarman<br />Delaney Zimmer<br />Elyse Escobar<br />Emily Hogan<br />Giulia Greco<br />Juliana Foley<br />Layla Ganas<br />Lucy Blandford<br />Raffi Corcione<br />Sofia Speciale<br />Violetta Tucci<br />Lily Gravin<br />Ava Lattas | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Juliette Balija/Gallery]] | [[Juliette Balija/Gallery]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 307: | Line 470: | ||
[[Category:Balija Sisters]] | [[Category:Balija Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2014 births]] | |||