Juliette Balija: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|dance studios = Dance Xplosion | |dance studios = Dance Xplosion | ||
|parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father) | |parents = Talia Balija (mother) <br> Chris Balija (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Aurielle Balija]] (older sister) <br> [[Genevieve Balija]] ( | |siblings = [[Aurielle Balija]] (older sister) <br> [[Genevieve Balija]] (younger sister) <br> Grant Balija (brother) | ||
}}'''Juliette Rose Balija''' (born on July 30, 2014) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion. | }}'''Juliette Rose Balija''' (born on July 30, 2014) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at Dance Xplosion. | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Took the Night | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jacquie Renzetti | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |HOF (Schaumburg) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 111: | Line 117: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Refection | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Brian Rabenda | ||
|Radix (Chicago) | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/681/Media/Reflection.m4v Hall of Fame - Refection]</ref> | |HOF (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/681/Media/Reflection.m4v Hall of Fame - Refection]</ref> | ||
| Line 123: | Line 135: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2025 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |This Will Be | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" | | ||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |24/7 (Chicago) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | ||
| Line 132: | Line 144: | ||
|Radix (Chicago) | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | ||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |HOF (Schaumburg) | ||
| Line 139: | Line 154: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | ||
| rowspan=" | |Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Sunflood | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Chad McCall | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |Radix (Boston) | ||
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/716/Media/Sunflood.mp4 Hall of Fame - Sunflood]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos<br />Dancer of the Year<br />LA Agency Finalist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|City of Stars | |City of Stars | ||
| Line 173: | Line 197: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lily Gravin<br />Guilianna Solita | | rowspan="6" |Lily Gravin<br />Guilianna Solita | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VIP (Chicago II) | |VIP (Chicago II) | ||
| Line 179: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Chicago) | |In10sity (Chicago) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity Nationals (Orlando) | |In10sity Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| Line 189: | Line 213: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Smile | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alexa Papadakos<br />Violetta Tucci | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Contemporary Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Love in Portofino | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lily Gravin<br />Guilianna Solita | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Open/Acro Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 369: | Line 418: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | |Hall of Fame (Tinley Park) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pretty Woman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Aiyanna Green<br />Elyse Escobar<br />Giuliana Solita<br />Julia Nolan<br />Lily Gravin<br />Nina Roppo<br />Sofia Speciale<br />Giuliana Ancona | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Joy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alexa Papadakos<br />Ashlynn Tarman<br />Delaney Zimmer<br />Giuliana Solita<br />Juliana Foley<br />Lily Gravin<br />Makayla Lima<br />Violetta Tucci | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Maniac | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Aiyanna Green<br />Ellie Simon<br />Evie Zimmer<br />Giuliana Ancona<br />Julia Nolan<br />Lily Gravin<br />Lily Reyes<br />Livia LiSanti<br />Mila LiSanti<br />Nina Roppo<br />Sofia Speciale<br />Violetta Tucci | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rut | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alexa Papadakos<br />Ashlynn Tarman<br />Delaney Zimmer<br />Elyse Escobar<br />Emily Hogan<br />Giulia Greco<br />Juliana Foley<br />Layla Ganas<br />Lucy Blandford<br />Raffi Corcione<br />Sofia Speciale<br />Violetta Tucci<br />Lily Gravin<br />Ava Lattas | |||
|HOF (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||