Malia Scott: Difference between revisions
>Maddieziegler400 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Malia Scott | |name = Malia Scott | ||
|image = | |image = File:Malia Scott.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2012|02|09}} | ||
|birthdate = 2012 | |birthdate = February 9, 2012 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Minnesota | |hometown = Minnesota | ||
|eye color = Black | |eye color = Black | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 7th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio | |dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio | ||
|titles = 2023 Mini Female Best Dancer winner | |titles = 2023 Mini Female Best Dancer winner | ||
|parents = | |parents = Lisa Mallaiah (mother) | ||
|siblings = Miles Scott (brother) | |siblings = Miles Scott (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] <br> [[Savannah Jackson]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Kelsie Jacobson]] <br> [[Harper Anderson]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] | |friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] <br> [[Savannah Jackson]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Kelsie Jacobson]] <br> [[Isabella Charnstrom]] <br> [[Harper Anderson]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] <br> [[Tillie Kuhl]] | ||
}}'''Malia Luna Scott''' (born | }}'''Malia Luna Scott''' (born on February 9, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Came Here for Love | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Longing | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ’s Pick<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
|Vogue | |||
| | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |This Bitter Earth | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mackenzie Symanietz | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Suspend | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Pulled Under | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |There's a Light | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
| | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Mini Female Best Dancer Winner | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wild is the Wind | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chelsea Jennings | |||
|Hall of Fame (St Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Surrender to the Moment | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chicago | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Girl Party | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Emma Calhoun<br />Gia Crawford<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />Jaida Rose<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hailey Turnbull | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Feeling Gorgeous | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Emma Calhoun<br />[[Isabella Charnstrom]]<br />Gia Crawford<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Maren Gossai<br />Chloe Hu<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />Neala Murphy<br />Aubrey Norsten<br />Palmer Peltier<br />McKenzie Pohl<br />Reese Ringold<br />Jaida Rose<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Emma Sweeney<br />Hailey Turnbull<br />Monica Xiong | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines<br>Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Petite Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Yankee Doodle Dandy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Harper Anderson]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Emma Calhoun<br />[[Isabella Charnstrom]]<br />Gia Crawford<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Maren Gossai<br />Chloe Hu<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />Neala Murphy<br />Aubrey Norsten<br />Palmer Peltier<br />McKenzie Pohl<br />Reese Ringold<br />Jaida Rose<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Emma Sweeney<br />Hailey Turnbull<br />Monica Xiong | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Petite Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
|Ave Maria | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Bella Charnstrom<br />Neala Murphy<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Monica Xiong | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Walking on the Sun | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Lola Boisen<br />Gia Crawford<br />Raya Dezelar<br />Hazel Koshire<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Shaela Murphy<br />Harlow Pike<br />Presley Prokosch<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Savannah Werner<br />Monica Xiong | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Control | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Mila Ayshford<br />Gia Crawford<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />Ellieana Jensen<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Ruby Kramer<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />Neala Murphy<br />Palmer Peltier<br />Reese Ringold<br />Jaida Rose<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Emma Sweeney<br />Hailey Turnbull<br />Monica Xiong | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |||
|The Race | |||
|Tap | |||
|Mila Ayshford<br />Gia Crawford<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />Ellieana Jensen<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Ruby Kramer<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />Neala Murphy<br />Palmer Peltier<br />Reese Ringold<br />Jaida Rose<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Emma Sweeney<br />Hailey Turnbull<br />Monica Xiong | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Billy | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Get Busy | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Memory | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jive Bunny | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2022 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2023 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
|One Dove | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />[[Malia Scott]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Move It | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Ellieana Jensen<br />Ruby Kramer<br />[[Scarlett Manzel]]<br />Maylin Munos<br />Neala Murphy<br />Palmer Peltier<br />[[Malia Scott]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Smile | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Lola Boisen<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Ava McCraine<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Shaela Murphy<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Sarah St Cyr<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Hailey Turnbull | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|This Woman's Work | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Harper Anderson]]<br />[[Lilly Anderson]]<br />[[Finley Ashfield]]<br />Mila Ayshford<br />Lola Boisen<br />[[Bella Charnstrom]]<br />Kennedy Deuth<br />Jemma Eisenbrei<br />[[Kelsie Jacobson]]<br />Elle King<br />Hazel Koshire<br />Mia Kostinovski<br />Tillie Kuhl<br />Halle Kulenkamp<br />[[Savannah Manzel]]<br />Ava McCraine<br />[[Kate Monge]]<br />Shaela Murphy<br />[[Malia Scott]]<br />Hazel Semans<br />Sarah St Cyr<br />Charlotte Stoner<br />Hailey Turnbull | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Puttin' On The Ritz | |||
|Tap | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Lean Back | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Take Off With Us | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Vienna | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Malia Scott/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/malialunascott/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||