Malia Scott: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Malia Scott  
|name = Malia Scott  
|image =File:Malia Scott.jpg
|image = File:Malia Scott.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 11
|age = {{age|2012|02|09}}
|birthdate = February 9, 2012
|birthdate = February 9, 2012
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Black
|eye color = Black
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 6th (23/24)
|school grade = 7th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear  
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear  
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio
|titles = 2023 Mini Female Best Dancer winner  
|titles = 2023 Mini Female Best Dancer winner  
|parents =Lisa Mallaiah (mother)  
|parents = Lisa Mallaiah (mother)  
|siblings = Miles Scott (brother)
|siblings = Miles Scott (brother)
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] <br> [[Savannah Jackson]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Kelsie Jacobson]] <br> [[Harper Anderson]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]]
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] <br> [[Savannah Jackson]] <br> [[Savannah Manzel]] <br> [[Kelsie Jacobson]] <br> [[Isabella Charnstrom]] <br> [[Harper Anderson]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] <br> [[Tillie Kuhl]]
}}'''Malia Luna Scott''' (born on February 9, 2012) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio.
}}'''Malia Luna Scott''' (born on February 9, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 29: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Came Here for Love
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Rookie Solos
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|8<sup>th</sup> in NUbie Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2021
| rowspan="7" |2021
Line 38: Line 51:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ’s Pick<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|NUVO (Miami)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|LOC (Minneapolis)
Line 55: Line 68:
|6<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="11" |2022
|Vogue
|Vogue
|
|
Line 62: Line 75:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Suspend
| rowspan="2" |This Bitter Earth
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
| rowspan="2" |Mackenzie Symanietz
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="8" |Suspend
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary
| rowspan="8" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
Line 72: Line 94:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Minneapolis)
|NYCDA (Minneapolis)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Miami)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="10" |2023
| rowspan="4" |Pulled Under
| rowspan="5" |Pulled Under
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
Line 95: Line 123:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
Line 112: Line 143:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |This Bitter Earth
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Mackenzie Symanietz
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 127: Line 149:
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|Mini Female Best Dancer Winner
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024-5
| rowspan="2" |Wild is the Wind
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Chelsea Jennings
|Hall of Fame (St Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 301: Line 333:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]