Bella Klassen: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Bella Klassen | |name = Bella Jeanne Klassen | ||
|image = File:Bella Klassen.jpg | |image = File:Bella Klassen 2022.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|06|04}} | ||
|birthdate = June 4, 2004 | |birthdate = June 4, 2004 | ||
|nationality = Canadian | |nationality = Canadian | ||
|height = | |hometown = Calgary, Alberta, <br> Scootsdale, Arizona <br> Orange County, California | ||
|height = 5'4" | |||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2022 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = Launch Program | ||
|dance studios = YYC Dance Project | |dance studios = YYC Dance Project <br> Club Dance Studio | ||
|titles = National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017 | |titles = National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017 | ||
|friends = [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Taryn Miller]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Elliana Mannella]] <br> [[Ella Horan]] <br> [[Avery Gay]] | |parents = Christine Klassen (mom) | ||
}} | |siblings = 2 older brothers | ||
|friends = [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Taryn Miller]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Elliana Mannella]] <br> [[Ella Horan]] <br> [[Avery Gay]] <br> [[Alexis De Lucas]] | |||
|pets = one dog | |||
}}'''Bella Jeanne Klassen''' (born on June 4, 2004) is a Canadian dancer who trained and competed with YYC Dance Project in Canada. In the 2021-2022 season, she trained and competed with Club Dance Studio. | |||
She competed with | She competed with YYC team called the Movement Society in season three of ''World of Dance''. | ||
Last year, Bella joined The Launch program in California, which was run by Krista Miller. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 30: | Line 36: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8 | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Clown | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Calgary) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amnesia | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brain | ||
| | |Open | ||
|[[Kelley Guise]] | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Opportunity | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |24/7 (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tomorrow's Song | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Tanja Rosner | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="10" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |I Became a Storm | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley | ||
|24/7 (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rise Up | ||
|Improv | |||
|n/a | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Sinking | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Danny Lawn | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tell Me Your Name | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Calgary) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Between Two Places | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Kristen Carcone | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Houston) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |I'm Falling and<br />I Can't Turn Back | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Andrew Winghart]] | |||
| rowspan=" | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|National Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Inside the Nightmare | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Tate McRae]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Savage Beauty | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Michelle Dawley | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Unspoken Arguments | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|24/7 (Houston) | |||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| | |Back to Me | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Danny Lawn | ||
| | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Middle | ||
| | |Improv | ||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glass & Patron | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Michelle Dawley | |||
| | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |November Rain | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Kayla Kabfleisch | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |Performance as Junior Best Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|Rattlesnake | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Lucy Vallely]] | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Drowning | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Tyce Diorio | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Your Voice is Loud | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Kirsten Russell | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Have Mercy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lex Ishimoto | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Houston) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|I Love You | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|24/7 (Dallas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|I Will Follow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Will Loftis | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 181: | Line 242: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Out of Depths | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Chantel Aguirre | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Tate McRae]] | ||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 204: | Line 265: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Kero Kero | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Jade Marion-Suciu]]<br />[[Tate McRae]]<br />[[Taryn Miller]] | |||
|NUVO (Calgary) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />Junior Best Nu Group | |||
|- | |||
|Flock of Birds | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Jade Marion-Suciu]]<br />[[Tate McRae]]<br />[[Taryn Miller]] | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
| | |No Solace | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Nick Meola | ||
|[[Avery Gay]] <br> [[Brooke Judge]] <br> Kate Kingsley <br> [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> [[Chloe Slone]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> Sara Allen | |||
| | |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|And So It Is | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|[[Colby Rich]] <br> [[Amaya Weeks]] <br> [[Avery Gay]] <br> [[Brooke Judge]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> Sara Allen | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Regional 24/ | * Regional 24/7 Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015 | ||
* Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2016 | * Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2016 | ||
* Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2016 | * Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2016 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 306: | ||
* 1st runner up for National Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 | * 1st runner up for National Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Bella Klassen/Gallery]] | |||
Bella Klassen | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 246: | Line 313: | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/people/Bella-Klassen/100013626699292 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/people/Bella-Klassen/100013626699292 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/bellaklassen9 Instagram (1)] | *[http://www.instagram.com/bellaklassen9 Instagram (1)] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/bellaklassen_ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-Qdlse7bJC2gkH0BgND0gA YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-Qdlse7bJC2gkH0BgND0gA YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | [[Category:Canadian Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Movement Society]] | [[Category:Movement Society]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||