Emma York: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (114 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Emma Josie York | |||
|image = File:Emma York 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2003|03|28}} | |||
|birthdate = March 28, 2003 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|height = unknown | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2017 <br> College Class of 2021 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = MSA <br> University of Utah Spirit Team | |||
|dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Elisa York | |||
|siblings = Taylor York (younger sister) <br> Jackson York (younger brother) | |||
|friends = [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Mia Maxwell]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Keely Meyers]] <br> [[Hailey Meyers]] <br> [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] | |||
|nicknames = Em | |||
}}'''Emma Josie York''' (born on March 28, 2003) is a dancer from California who trains at the Danceology Performing Arts Campus. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
Bellum - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Shine | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Am I Free | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Classical Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Compline D'Un Autre Ete | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Horse and I | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Los Angeles) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Long Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Petite Shining Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Breath of Life | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tiffani King | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Brotsjor | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Nicole Hogg | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Bellum | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (San Diego) | |||
|Performance Showcase Standout Routine | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judge's Pick Award<br />Top 11 runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Heart of Stone | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breathe | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nick Meola | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Departure | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Kitri Variation from Don Quixote | |||
|Pointe | |||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Women Classical Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Artist | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2016 | |||
|Acceptance | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Nick Meola | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Convergence | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fragments | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>t</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|National Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12 in Junior Men & Women Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
|I Wanna Dance with Somebody | |||
|Improv | |||
|n/a | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Pointe | |||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|Top 12 in Junior Women Classical Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Arise | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Le Voyage | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Reflection | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
|Repair | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Reset | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Take It Home | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ava Brooks]] | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |See Thru Eyes | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ryan Maw | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breathe | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jade Bucci | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Pianoforte | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Michelle Siemienowski]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Known Unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Keely Meyers]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
====with Danceology==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
|Fading Innocence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jubel | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Hailey Meyers]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Read All About It | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Michelle Siemienowski]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Street Conversations | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Michelle Siemienowski]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Unwritten Letter | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP (San Diego) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2011 | *Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2011 | ||
*ASH Apprentice 2014 | |||
*Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2014 | |||
*Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2014 | |||
*Regional 24/7 Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2015 | |||
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2015 | |||
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2016 | |||
*Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2016 | |||
*Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | |||
*National Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 | |||
*Regional Radix Teen Female Core Performer 2017 | |||
*Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* Top 11 runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | |||
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Emma York/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 36: | Line 445: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/emjyork/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/emjyork/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkNPD9GrLQkjDuz62ZZSwHQ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkNPD9GrLQkjDuz62ZZSwHQ YouTube] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/@designbyfive Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/@yorklandscape Her Father's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | |||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||