Annabelle Scurry: Difference between revisions

m 29 revisions imported
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Annabelle Scurry''' (born on September 3, 2013) is a young dancer from South Carolina, who trains at the Southern Strutt.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Annabelle Scurry
|image = File:Annabelle Scurry.jpg
|age = {{age|2013|09|03}}
|birthdate = September 3, 2013
|gender = Female
|nationality = American
|hometown = South Carolina
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios = The Southern Strutt
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Jenna Scurry (mother)
|siblings = 1 sister
|friends = [[Harper Stiglbauer]]
}}'''Annabelle Scurry''' (born on September 3, 2013) is a young dancer from Lexington, South Carolina, who has trained at South Carolina Dance Company but now trains at The Southern Strutt.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 21: Line 37:
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/421/act/132/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Hold the Drama]</ref>
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/421/act/132/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Hold the Drama]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1061/act/49/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Hold the Drama]</ref>
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1061/act/49/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Hold the Drama]</ref>
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (North Charleston)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1105/act/2/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (North Charleston) - Hold the Drama]</ref>
|KAR (North Charleston)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1105/act/2/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (North Charleston) - Hold the Drama]</ref>
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020-1
| rowspan="5" |2020-1
| rowspan="3" |Sweet Child O' Mine
| rowspan="5" |Sweet Child O' Mine
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Open
|Rainbow (Spartanburg) 2020<ref>[https://www.rainbowdance.com/store/event/482/act/6/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Sweet Child O' Mine]</ref>
|Rainbow (Spartanburg) 2020<ref>[https://www.rainbowdance.com/store/event/482/act/6/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Sweet Child O' Mine]</ref>
|
|
Line 39: Line 55:
|-
|-
|KAR Virtual
|KAR Virtual
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Top First
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1400/act/56/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) - Sweet Child O' Mine]</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 67:
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/549/act/277/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Glam]</ref>
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/549/act/277/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Glam]</ref>
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|KAR (Fort Mill)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1366/act/294/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Fort Mill) - Glam]</ref>
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|Encore DCS (Greenville 2)
|Encore DCS (Greenville 2)
Line 60: Line 82:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/613/act/44/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Zombie]</ref>
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/613/act/44/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Spartanburg) - Zombie]</ref>
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Spartanburg)
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1474/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Zombie]</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
Line 68: Line 90:
|Junior Dream Team Finalist
|Junior Dream Team Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="8" |2023
| rowspan="4" |Burn
| rowspan="4" |Burn
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ovation Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ovation Junior Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|Junior Photogenic
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up in Competitive<br />Junior Title Competition
|-
| rowspan="4" |Believe
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|
|
|-
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|Junior Photogenic
|-
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1636/act/480/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach) - Believe]</ref>
|14<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
Line 84: Line 120:
|}
|}


===Duet===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 126:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="3" |2022
|
| rowspan="3" |Take Over
|
| rowspan="3" |Open
|
| rowspan="3" |[[Harper Stiglbauer]]
|
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Duets/Trios
|-
|KAR (Spartanburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios
|-
|Encore Extreme (Columbia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 11 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="4" |2023
|
| rowspan="4" |Dark Side
|
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="4" |[[Harper Stiglbauer]]
|
|Applause (Spartanburg)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|
|KAR (Fort Mill)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship
|
|
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 9-11 Duets/Trios
|
|
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Petite Solos
|-
|-
|
|Encore DCS (Lenior)
|
|did not place
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 140: Line 170:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|
|2020
|
|Hero
|
|Open
|
|Brayla Long<br />?
|
|Rainbow (Spartanburg)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 5 & Under Duets/Trios
|}
|}
==Gallery==
<gallery>
File:Annabelle Scurry 2022.jpg
File:Annabelle Scurry 2023.jpg
File:Annabelle Scurry 2024.jpg
</gallery>


==References==
==References==
Line 156: Line 193:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]]
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2013 births]]