Bridget Carrier: Difference between revisions
m 62 revisions imported |
|||
| (13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bridget Carrier''' (born on April 5, 2010) is a young teenage dancer who trains at New England Dance Center. She also trains at Miss Donna's School of Dance, under the name of Bridget Clark. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Bridget Carrier | |||
|image = File:Bridget Carrier.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2010|04|05}} | |||
|birthdate = April 5, 2010 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Westfield, Massachusetts | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear <br> Werk Dancewear <br> Hulken Bag <br> Carolina Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = Miss Donna's School of Dance <br> New England Dance Center | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Erin Carrier (mother) | |||
}}'''Bridget Carrier''' (born on April 5, 2010) is a young teenage dancer who trains at New England Dance Center. She also trains at Miss Donna's School of Dance, under the name of Bridget Clark. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 90: | Line 106: | ||
|Broken Wings | |Broken Wings | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|KAR (Torrington) | |KAR (Torrington)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1491/act/123/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Broken Wings]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 160: | Line 176: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
| | |26<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1586/act/530/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Angel on Fire]</ref> | |KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1586/act/530/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Angel on Fire]</ref> | ||
| Line 198: | Line 214: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Concord) | |Ultra Dance (Concord)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/32/act/68/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - When the Summer Dies]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Concord) | |Showstopper (Concord) | ||
| Line 207: | Line 223: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="21" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Mr. Monotony | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/190/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mr. Monotony]</ref> | |KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/190/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mr. Monotony]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 216: | Line 232: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Starpower | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |It's Happening Again | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/198/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - It's Happening Again]</ref> | |KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/198/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - It's Happening Again]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
| | |18<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |The Most Human Thing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/210/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Most Human Thing]</ref> | |KAR (Bridgeport)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1713/act/210/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Most Human Thing]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | |Showstopper (Mashantucket II) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 283: | ||
|Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Concord) | |Ultra Dance (Concord)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/33/act/625/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Let Me Think About It]</ref> | ||
| | |13<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UDT (Charlotte) | |UDT (Charlotte) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Ultimate Teen Solos<br />High Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UDT (Greensboro) | |UDT (Greensboro) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Ultimate Teen Solos<br />High Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UDT Nationals | |UDT Nationals | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Ultimate Teen Solos<br />Ultimate Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="25" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Fremd | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Imagine | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/331/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fremd]</ref> | |KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/331/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fremd]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 271: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Hollywood) | |NYCDA (Hollywood) | ||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Summer Study<br />NYC Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cellophane | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
|Imagine | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Cellophane]</ref> | |KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Cellophane]</ref> | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance | |7<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Dance | ||
| Line 282: | Line 322: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
|19<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Funny Valentine | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Imagine | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Funny Valentine]</ref> | |KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Funny Valentine]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 292: | Line 335: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |My Immortal | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Lenoir)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1799/act/574/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - My Immortal]</ref> | |KAR (Lenoir)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1799/act/574/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - My Immortal]</ref> | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance | |9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Charlotte) | |Ultra Dance (Charlotte)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/53/act/66/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - My Immortal]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|UDT (Greensboro) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultimate Teen Solos<br />High Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|UDT Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultimate Teen Solos<br />Ultimate Diamond | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Concord) | |Showstopper (Concord) | ||
| Line 309: | Line 358: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Reverse Skydiving | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Lenoir)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1799/act/562/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reverse Skydiving]</ref> | |KAR (Lenoir)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1799/act/562/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Reverse Skydiving]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Charlotte) | |Ultra Dance (Charlotte)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/53/act/58/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Reverse Skydiving]</ref> | ||
|Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|UDT (Greensboro) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|UDT Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 344: | Line 399: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Concord) | |Ultra Dance (Concord)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/32/act/92/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - When the Summer Dies]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Concord) | |Showstopper (Concord) | ||
| Line 712: | Line 767: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2020 Elite Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2021 Elite Miss Junior Dance KAR | |||
*2021 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2023 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
==Health Scare== | |||
In September 2020, Bridget hurt her knee while she was performing her aerial routine. She would do it again the following spring. First time she needed therapy and the second time she needed surgery, guaranteeing that would never dislocate her knee again.<ref>[https://www.shrinerschildrens.org/en/news-and-media/patient-stories/2021/02/bridgets-story-the-prima-ballerina Bridget's Story: The Prima Ballerina @ The Shriner's Hospital Website]</ref><ref>[https://www.shrinerschildrens.org/en/news-and-media/patient-stories/2024/05/an-athletes-triumphant-return-to-the-stage An Athlete’s Triumphant Return to the Stage @ The Shriner's Hospital Website]</ref> | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||