Jump to content

Category:Wu Sisters: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
m 19 revisions imported
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 149: Line 149:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2024
| rowspan="6" |2024
| rowspan="5" |Bitter & Sweet
| rowspan="6" |Bitter & Sweet
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/431/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Bitter & Sweet]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/431/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Bitter & Sweet]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 163: Line 166:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2025
| rowspan="5" |2025
| rowspan="5" |Dancing in the Dark
| rowspan="5" |Breaking in the Dark
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/525/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Dancing in the Dark]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/525/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Dancing in the Dark]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 182: Line 188:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix)
|
|}
|}


Line 198: Line 201:


===Bitter and Sweet===
===Bitter and Sweet===
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">iL-ScXh4_Nw</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">lWmHQpRVqpI</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">iL-ScXh4_Nw</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">lWmHQpRVqpI</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">nw8O8sL-_VY</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">PPfddhf_53w</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">fcyWe974xW8</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">Updm1ksci9Y</youtube></center>


==References==
==References==
Line 211: Line 214:
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-SANTA-CLARA-CA-2023/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/418-PALEMOTE-H2 Palemote]
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-SANTA-CLARA-CA-2023/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/418-PALEMOTE-H2 Palemote]
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-NATIONALS-NEW-YORK-2023/NATIONAL-FINALS-COMPETITION/1273-PALEMOTE-N8 Palemote (Nationals)]
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202223/NYCDA-NATIONALS-NEW-YORK-2023/NATIONAL-FINALS-COMPETITION/1273-PALEMOTE-N8 Palemote (Nationals)]
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/SANTA-CLARA-CALIFORNIA-2024/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/282-Bitter-And-Sweet-G2 Bitter & Sweet]
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202324/NEW-YORK-CITY-NATIONALS-2024/NATIONAL-FINALS-COMPETITION-PHOTOS/0957-Bitter-And-Sweet-L7 Bitter & Sweet (Nationals)]
*[https://www.evolvephotovideo.com/DANCE/New-York-City-Dance-Alliance/NYCDA-202425/NYCDA-SANTA-CLARA-CA-2025/COMPETITION-PHOTOS/198-BREAKING-IN-THE-DARK-H2 Breaking in the Dark]
[[Category:Sisters]]
[[Category:Sisters]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]]

Latest revision as of 21:00, 29 November 2025

These are the Wu sisters.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Duets

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2018 If We Hold On Together Lyrical KAR (San Jose) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios
Showstopper (San Mateo) 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios
Showstopper WCF 3rd in Mini Duets/Trios
Crystal Award
Showbiz (San Jose) unknown
NUVO (Santa Clara) 3rd in Mini Duos/Trios
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2020 Watermark Contemporary Megan Ellis KAR Virtual (LA) 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
KAR Virtual Nationals 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
Elite Top First
NYCDA (Burlingame)
NUVO (Long Beach)
2021 Bring You Home Contemporary Megan Ellis KAR (San Ranon)[1] 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)[2] 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
NYC All-Stars
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper WCF
Showbiz (San Jose)
StarQuest (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios
YAGP (San Francisco) Top 12
YAGP (Tampa) Top 12
24/7 (Reno) 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios
24/7 (Reno 2) 1st in Junior Duos/Trios
Stop the Clock
Jump (Anaheim)
Radix (Las Vegas)
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2022 The Edge of Light Contemporary Megan Ellis KAR (San Jose)[3] 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship (Fiona)
Showstopper (San Francisco) 3rd in Teen Duets/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose)
NYCDA (Santa Clara)
NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios
YAGP (San Francisco (Jan)) 3rd Place (Tie)
24/7 (Reno) 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios
24/7 (Reno 2) 1st in Junior Duos/Trios
2023 Palemote Contemporary Megan Ellis KAR (San Jose)[4] 1st in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
KAR Convention Scholarship
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) 7th in Teen Duets/Trios
YAGP (Seattle) 1st Place
YAGP (Tampa) did not place
24/7 (Reno)
NUVO (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Duos/Trios
2024 Bitter & Sweet Contemporary Ultra Dance (San Jose)[5] 1st in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Showstopper West Coast Finals 3rd in Teen Duets/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Duos/Trios
NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 3rd in Teen Duos/Trios
2025 Breaking in the Dark Contemporary Ultra Dance (San Jose)[6] 1st in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Duets/Trios
HDE All-Stars
Showstopper (San Francisco) 2nd in Senior Duets/Trios
Showstopper West Coast Finals 3rd in Senior Duets/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 2nd in Teen Duos/Trios

Videos

[edit | edit source]

Watermark

[edit | edit source]

Bring You Home

[edit | edit source]

Bitter and Sweet

[edit | edit source]

References

[edit | edit source]
[edit | edit source]

NYCDA Galleries

[edit | edit source]

Pages in category "Wu Sisters"

The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.