Breckyn Kawa: Difference between revisions
m 41 revisions imported |
|||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Breckyn Elizabeth Kawa''' (born on February 21, 2012) is a young dancer from Arizona, who trains at | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Breckyn Kawa | |||
|image = File:Breckyn Kawa.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2012|02|21}} | |||
|birthdate = February 21, 2012 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Arizona (current) <br> Iowa (former) | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = 7th (24/25) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = The Spotlight School of Dance <br> Dance Vision <br> The Collective PHX <br> Gateway Dance Center <br> Dance Deluxe | |||
|parents = Britni Kawa (mother) <br> Mr. Kawa (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Bradley Kawa]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Aracely Lee]] <br> [[Maesi Caes]] <br> [[Zoie Laird]] | |||
}}'''Breckyn Elizabeth Kawa''' (born on February 21, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from Arizona, originally from Iowa, who trains at Dance Deluxe with her sister [[Bradley Kawa|Bradley]]. Previously, she trained at The Spotlight, Dance Vision, Gateway Dance Center and the Collective PHX. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 13: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wonderful Life | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|Celebration (Council Bluffs) | |||
|Dancer of the Year Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells) | |||
|Performance Award<br />Photogenic Award<br />Judge's Choice | |||
|- | |||
|Midwest Dance Masters<br />(Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ovation (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starz (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Just a Girl | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Rainbow (Omaha) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Star Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration (Council Bluffs) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | |||
|Excellence Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|LA Agency Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|BravO! | |||
|Elite High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Des Moines) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Runaway | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Houston) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Material Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|BravO! | |||
|Elite High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Dad | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in 9-10 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Dallas) | |||
|Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior<br />Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Des Moines) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Who Loves Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | |||
|Hollywood Vibe Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Denver) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Chicago) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |The Siren | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA (Denver) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Tap Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (New York) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Palladium<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ’s Pick<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 10<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Chicago) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |What a Feeling | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Reno) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |War Hawk | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Daydreamers | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Life & Death | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 237: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Everybody Needs a Best Friend | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |Madilyn Hull | |||
|Celebration (Council Bluffs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Star Petite Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration Nationals (Wisconsin Dells) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Midwest Dance Masters (Des Moines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ovation (Des Moines) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starz (Des Moines) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tweedledee & Tweedledum | |||
| rowspan="3" |Acro/Gym | |||
| rowspan="3" |Madilyn Hull | |||
|Rainbow (Omaha) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Celebration (Des Moines) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Celebration (Council Bluffs) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Timber | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mollie Darling | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Denver) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Chicago) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in MIni Duos/Trios<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Bassline | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ellee Smith | |||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-10, 11-12 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Breckyn Kawa/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 42: | Line 315: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Kawa Sisters]] | [[Category:Kawa Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:The Collective PHX Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||