Brinley Evans: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (74 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Brinley Evans''' (born on February 20, 2014) is a young dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt. | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Brinley Evans | |||
|image = File:Brinley Evans 3.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2014|02|20}} | |||
|birthdate = February 20, 2014 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = South Carolina | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 6th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = The Southern Strutt | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Leah Evans (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Marley Evans]] (sister) <br> plus one additional sister | |||
|friends = [[Harper Snell]] <br> [[Hadley Snell]] <br> [[Sloane Hall]] | |||
|nicknames = Brinny Boo | |||
}}'''Brinley Evans''' (born on February 20, 2014) is a young dancer from South Carolina, who trains at the Southern Strutt. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 20: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| Line 26: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in PeeWee Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Stars | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Believe | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Business of Love | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Leah Evans | ||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Unveiled | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Shelby Feddema | |||
|Revel (Charleston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Half Tuition Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Believe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |Encore (Fort Mill) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Super Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Encore | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Greenville) | |Believe (Greenville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Dance<br />Outstanding Tap Dancer<br />Modeling Excellence | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP<br />Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |Silent Night | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Shelby Feddema | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |2024 | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini BreakOut Artist Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in American League Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Makers (Columbia) | |||
|Junior Solo High Score | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Charleston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Reveler Winner<br />Industry - MSA | |||
|- | |||
|Revive (Columbia) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Dancer Palooza Invite | |||
|- | |||
|UBC (Wilmington) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Competitive<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Where Did All The Sailors Go | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Leah Evans | |||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Believe<br />Power Pak Invitation | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|Junior Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Paquita | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | |Marcus Paquita | ||
|UBC (Wilmington) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary Competitive<br />Classical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|UBC (Wilmington) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Like The Tide | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
|Silent Night | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Shelby Feddema | |||
| rowspan="3" |Winston-Salem | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Princess Florine Sleeping Beauty | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 110: | Line 254: | ||
|Edyn Baker<br />Charlotte Brayman<br />Brooklyn Bridges<br />Finlay Clarke<br />Greta Hancock<br />AnnaCameron McGlohorn<br />Sadie Moran<br />Brooklyn Morgan<br />Dorothy Jane Roberts<br />Ava Wilkins | |Edyn Baker<br />Charlotte Brayman<br />Brooklyn Bridges<br />Finlay Clarke<br />Greta Hancock<br />AnnaCameron McGlohorn<br />Sadie Moran<br />Brooklyn Morgan<br />Dorothy Jane Roberts<br />Ava Wilkins | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow Brite | |Rainbow Brite | ||
| Line 142: | Line 286: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />Critic's Choice | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />Critic's Choice | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2024 Elite Reveler | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*1st Runner-Up for 2022 Petite Miss Believe | |||
*1st Runner-Up for 2023 Petite Miss Believe | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for 2023 Petite Miss Dance | |||
*1st Runner-Up for 2024 Junior Miss Believe | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Brinley Evans/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/brinnyboodancer/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/brinnyboodancer/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cv8Q6grpk4S/ The Dance Awards (Orlando) - Unveiled] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CzJgwb6uq8E/ Tiger Friday Introduction] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | |||
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Evans Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2014 births]] | |||