Brooklyn Besch: Difference between revisions
m 48 revisions imported |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Republic (former) <br> Premier Ballet Conservatory (former) | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Republic (former) <br> The Ballet Club <br> Premier Ballet Conservatory (former) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Megan Besch (mother) <br> Tyler Besch (father) | |parents = Megan Besch (mother) <br> Tyler Besch (father) | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Mia Collins | | rowspan="4" |Mia Collins | ||
|Celebrity | |Celebrity | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 & 6 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1053/act/147/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I'm Cute]</ref> | ||
| | |15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Rockette | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Melissa Allen | ||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1188/act/287/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rockette]</ref> | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | ||
| Line 72: | Line 75: | ||
|Top 3 Mini DOTY | |Top 3 Mini DOTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
|Heaven Hop | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cover Girl | | rowspan="2" |Cover Girl | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| Line 90: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Phoenix) | |Spotlight (Phoenix) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Elite Gems Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals | |Hollywood Vibe Nationals | ||
| Line 99: | Line 108: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Angel Mammoliti | | rowspan="5" |Angel Mammoliti | ||
|Spotlight (Phoenix) | |Spotlight (Phoenix) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Elite Gems Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | |Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 126: | Line 135: | ||
|Performance Award | |Performance Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2024 | ||
|What a Feeling | |What a Feeling | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Faymie Link | |Faymie Link | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1663/act/438/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What a Feeling]</ref> | ||
|14<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | |14<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 136: | Line 145: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazelle Torre | | rowspan="2" |Jazelle Torre | ||
|Ultra Dance (Mesa) | |Ultra Dance (Mesa)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/35/act/359/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Material Girl]</ref> | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Illusions | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |NYCDA (Phoenix) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1801/act/504/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Illusions]</ref> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (NYC) | |Jump (NYC) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 162: | Line 177: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jennifer Peterson | | rowspan="2" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|Gravit8 (Phoenix) | |Gravit8 (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
|Talisman | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| rowspan="2" |Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Raymonda Act I Pizzicato | ||
|Classical | |||
| | | | ||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 299: | ||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Brooklyn Besch/Gallery]] | [[Brooklyn Besch/Gallery]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||