Brooklyn Besch: Difference between revisions

m 48 revisions imported
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Republic (former) <br> Premier Ballet Conservatory (former)
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Republic (former) <br> The Ballet Club <br> Premier Ballet Conservatory (former)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Megan Besch (mother) <br> Tyler Besch (father)
|parents = Megan Besch (mother) <br> Tyler Besch (father)
Line 41: Line 41:
|-
|-
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
Line 48: Line 48:
| rowspan="4" |Mia Collins
| rowspan="4" |Mia Collins
|Celebrity
|Celebrity
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 & 6 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1053/act/147/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - I'm Cute]</ref>
|
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
Line 59: Line 59:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="4" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Rockette
| rowspan="4" |Rockette
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre  
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre  
| rowspan="3" |Melissa Allen
| rowspan="4" |Melissa Allen
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1188/act/287/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Rockette]</ref>
|13<sup>th</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos  
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos  
Line 72: Line 75:
|Top 3 Mini DOTY
|Top 3 Mini DOTY
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="3" |2021
|Heaven Hop
|Musical Theatre
|
|KAR (Mesa)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Cover Girl
| rowspan="2" |Cover Girl
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 90: Line 99:
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Phoenix)
|Spotlight (Phoenix)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Elite Gems Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals
|Hollywood Vibe Nationals
Line 99: Line 108:
| rowspan="5" |Angel Mammoliti  
| rowspan="5" |Angel Mammoliti  
|Spotlight (Phoenix)  
|Spotlight (Phoenix)  
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Elite Gems Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
|Hollywood Vibe (Phoenix)
Line 126: Line 135:
|Performance Award
|Performance Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2024
| rowspan="9" |2024
|What a Feeling  
|What a Feeling  
|Contemporary  
|Contemporary  
|Faymie Link
|Faymie Link
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1663/act/438/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - What a Feeling]</ref>
|14<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|14<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
Line 136: Line 145:
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazelle Torre
| rowspan="2" |Jazelle Torre
|Ultra Dance (Mesa)
|Ultra Dance (Mesa)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/35/act/359/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Material Girl]</ref>
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Illusions
| rowspan="6" |Illusions
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Jennifer Peterson
| rowspan="6" |Jennifer Peterson
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1801/act/504/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Illusions]</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
|Jump (NYC)
|Jump (NYC)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 162: Line 177:
| rowspan="2" |Jennifer Peterson
| rowspan="2" |Jennifer Peterson
|Gravit8 (Phoenix)
|Gravit8 (Phoenix)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior JUMP VIP
|}
|}


Line 178: Line 193:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2025
|Talisman
|Contemporary
|
|
| rowspan="2" |Phoenix
|Top 12
|-
|Raymonda Act I Pizzicato
|Classical
|
|
|
|did not place
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 279: Line 299:
==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
[[Brooklyn Besch/Gallery]]
[[Brooklyn Besch/Gallery]]
==References==
<references/>


==External Links==
==External Links==