Caitlyn Polis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 31 revisions imported |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image=File:Caitlyn Polis.jpg | |image=File:Caitlyn Polis.jpg | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age={{age|2008|07| | |age={{age|2008|07|22}} | ||
|birthdate=July | |birthdate=July 22, 2008 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=New Jersey | |hometown=New Jersey | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=11th (24/25) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=Five Dancewear | |affiliations=Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios=The Vision Dance Alliance | |dance studios=Dance Plus <br> Middletown Dance Academy <br> The Vision Dance Alliance | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
|siblings=[[Emily Polis]] (younger sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (older sister) | |siblings=[[Emily Polis]] (younger sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (older sister) | ||
|friends= | |friends=Carmela Rosev <br> Mia Williams <br> Tony Parallei <br> Hugo Silva <br> Francesco Adamo | ||
|pets=1 dog | |pets=1 dog (Cupcake) | ||
}}'''Caitlyn Polis''' (born on July | }}'''Caitlyn Polis''' (born on July 22, 2008) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Emily Polis|Emily]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Opportunity | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Joede Persson | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tossing & Turning | |||
| rowspan="3" |Acro | |||
| rowspan="3" |Joede Persson | |||
|Access Broadway | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (East Brunswick) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Blackbird | | rowspan="2" |Blackbird | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | |Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Xtreme Female Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turn it Up Nationals (Long Beach) | |Turn it Up Nationals<br />(Long Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2021 | |||
|Feathers | |||
| | |||
|Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Pre-Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Fallen Angel | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|All-Star Junior Miss Dancers Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Underground | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starbound (Long Branch) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Pre-Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Junior Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Red Queen | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Junior Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in All-Star Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |So Broken | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rapture | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meismer | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Torero | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Caruso | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite<br />Power Pak Scholarship $100 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Phenomenon | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Story of 7 | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Believe<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Shrug the Other Shoulder | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 52: | Line 256: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jilted | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Hannah Beatty | ||
| | |Starbound (Long Branch) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Tom's River) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="7" |When She Came Back | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
| rowspan="7" |Hannah Beatty | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 All-Star Junior Miss Dancers Inc. | |||
*2022 Junior Miss Starbound | |||
*2024 Miss Believe | |||
*2025 Mini Male Best Dancer | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Caitlyn Polis/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/caitlyn.polis/ Instagram (1)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/caitlyn.polis/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/caitlynpolis/ Instagram (2)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/caitlynpolis/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@..caitlynpolis TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | [[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||