Caitlyn Polis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 31 revisions imported |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age={{age|2008|07|22}} | |age={{age|2008|07|22}} | ||
|birthdate=July | |birthdate=July 22, 2008 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=New Jersey | |hometown=New Jersey | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=11th (24/25) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=Five Dancewear | |affiliations=Five Dancewear | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
|siblings=[[Emily Polis]] (younger sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (older sister) | |siblings=[[Emily Polis]] (younger sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (older sister) | ||
|friends= | |friends=Carmela Rosev <br> Mia Williams <br> Tony Parallei <br> Hugo Silva <br> Francesco Adamo | ||
|pets=1 dog | |pets=1 dog (Cupcake) | ||
}}'''Caitlyn Polis''' (born on July 22, 2008) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Emily Polis|Emily]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio. | }}'''Caitlyn Polis''' (born on July 22, 2008) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Emily Polis|Emily]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio. | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in All-Star Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in All-Star Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="7" |So Broken | | rowspan="7" |So Broken | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Torero | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 164: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Believe (Freehold) | |Believe (Freehold) | ||
| | |Power Pak Invite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite<br />Power Pak Scholarship $100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Phenomenon | | rowspan="4" |Phenomenon | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|NYCDA | |NYCDA (Atlantic City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 182: | Line 188: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | | rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | ||
|Believe (Freehold) | |Believe (Freehold) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
| Line 199: | Line 205: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Ne Me Quitte Pas | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Believe<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Shrug the Other Shoulder | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |||
|Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 226: | Line 256: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jilted | | rowspan="4" |Jilted | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| Line 252: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |When She Came Back | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
| rowspan="7" |Hannah Beatty | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|Believe (Freehold) | |Believe (Freehold) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
| Line 315: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 324: | Line 301: | ||
*2021 All-Star Junior Miss Dancers Inc. | *2021 All-Star Junior Miss Dancers Inc. | ||
*2022 Junior Miss Starbound | *2022 Junior Miss Starbound | ||
*2024 Miss Believe | |||
*2025 Mini Male Best Dancer | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 336: | Line 315: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | [[Category:Vision Dance Alliance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||