Desa Jankes: Difference between revisions
I updated the competition statistics to date for the most recent competitions that were not recorded on the table yet. |
m 47 revisions imported |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Light Blue | |eye color = Light Blue | ||
|hair color = Light Brown | |hair color = Light Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 10th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer | ||
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday <br> KNKMiami | |affiliations = Five Dancewear (former) <br> Tiger Friday <br> KNKMiami | ||
|dance studios = New Level Dance Company <br> West Florida Dance Company | |dance studios = New Level Dance Company (former) <br> Karl & Dimarco (former) <br> West Florida Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Jennifer Jankes (mother) <br> Scott Jankes (father) | |parents = Jennifer Jankes (mother) <br> Scott Jankes (father) | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|friends = [[Reagan Hess]] <br> [[Lainey Hess]] <br> [[Marlow Hess]] <br> [[Olivia Dobler]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Avianna McKenna]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Lily Hackney]] <br> [[Skyla Lucena]] <br> [[Emma Bassel]] | |friends = [[Reagan Hess]] <br> [[Lainey Hess]] <br> [[Marlow Hess]] <br> [[Olivia Dobler]] <br> [[Ella Dobler]] <br> [[Avianna McKenna]] <br> [[Reese Braga]] <br> [[Lily Hackney]] <br> [[Skyla Lucena]] <br> [[Emma Bassel]] | ||
|pets = Lennon (Dog) | |pets = Lennon (Dog) | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames = D, Desi, Des, DJ, Decimal | ||
}}'''Desa Jankes''' (born on February 5, 2010) is a | }}'''Desa Jankes''' (born on February 5, 2010) is a teenage dancer from Florida, who trains and competes at the West Florida Dance Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | | rowspan="9" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Angel by the Wings | | rowspan="5" |Angel by the Wings | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |JoJo Almonte | ||
|Groove | |Groove | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |People Like Us | | rowspan="4" |People Like Us | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Maralyn Zymbado | ||
|Groove | |Groove | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="25" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Hollows | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Alexandra Tirado &<br />Ashley Massicotte | ||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shake the Ground | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Lakeland) | |LOC (Lakeland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (New Orleans) | |Jump (New Orleans) | ||
| Line 83: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Tampa) | |Radix (Tampa) | ||
|<sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Nemesis | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Dani Gumi | ||
|Masquerade | |Masquerade | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Shake the Ground | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| Line 103: | Line 118: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |Skin & Bones | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Alexandra Tirado | |||
|Masquerade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shake the Ground | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|LOC (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |24/7 (Birmingham) | ||
| Line 121: | Line 148: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="18" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Edge | | rowspan="6" |Edge | ||
| rowspan="6" |Open | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| Line 141: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |I Will Survive | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Dani Gumi | ||
| | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |Other Solo Got 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz | |Streetz | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |Soothing Blue of Spring | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Alexandra Tirado | |||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> with Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Streetz | |Streetz | ||
| Line 176: | Line 212: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Find You | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessica Disalvo | |||
|24/7 (Daytona Beach) | |24/7 (Daytona Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Kansas City) | |Jump (Kansas City) | ||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Orlando) | |Radix (Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Me and the Devil | | rowspan="5" |Me and the Devil | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Dianez | | rowspan="5" |Gianna Dianez | ||
|ID | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Miami) | |Radix (Miami) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Time to Go | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Dianez | |||
|ID | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Intrigue (Tampa) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Category | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Columbus) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radiate | |||
|Open | |||
|Talia Favia | |||
|Intrigue (Tampa) | |Intrigue (Tampa) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Category | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Let Me Fade | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Jess DiSalvo | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Jump VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Orlando) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Breakout Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |Top 10 Teen Female Dancer | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Inductee | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Vanishing Act | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Gianna Adianez | |||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />Inductee | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
|Teen Showcase Solo | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 329: | Line 392: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Keeping Me Alive | | rowspan="3" |Keeping Me Alive | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Sienna Campbell<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]] | | rowspan="3" |Sienna Campbell<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]] | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 353: | Line 416: | ||
| rowspan="3" |In this Shirt | | rowspan="3" |In this Shirt | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Emily Core<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 365: | Line 428: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart | | rowspan="3" |Total Eclipse of the Heart | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |Emma Bassel<br />Elle Bonner<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Analena Dearborn<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />[[Olivia Dobler]]<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Taylor LaPointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Showstopper (Orlando) | |Showstopper (Orlando) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 486: | Line 549: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amen | | rowspan="3" |Amen | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />Serenity Hayes<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Noelle Klug<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Sabryn Stein<br />[[Macey Strickland]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />Natalie Frantzen<br />Serenity Hayes<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Jersey Judge<br />Noelle Klug<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Sabryn Stein<br />[[Macey Strickland]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 498: | Line 561: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Crazy | | rowspan="3" |Crazy | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Alex Muroff<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Macey Strickland]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Emma Bassel]]<br />[[Reese Braga]]<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Isabella DiBenedetto]]<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Madison Fernandez<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Lainey Hess]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Alex Muroff<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />[[Macey Strickland]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 510: | Line 573: | ||
| rowspan="3" |One | | rowspan="3" |One | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Myiah Brown<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />Charlotte Dister<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Emily Garcia<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Madison McLaughlin<br />[[Megan Myers]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Millie Snead<br />[[Hayley Van Wagner]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | | rowspan="3" |Elle Bonner<br />Myiah Brown<br />Sienna Campbell<br />Emily Core<br />[[Charlotte Dister]]<br />[[Ella Dobler]]<br />Emily Garcia<br />[[Lily Hackney]]<br />[[Reagan Hess]]<br />[[Desa Jankes]]<br />Taylor Lapointe<br />[[Olivia Manship]]<br />[[Sarah Kate Mathews]]<br />Madison McLaughlin<br />[[Megan Myers]]<br />[[Maia-Joyce Smyl]]<br />Millie Snead<br />[[Hayley Van Wagner]]<br />[[Ashlyn Weldon]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | |Hall of Fame (Lakeland) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 544: | Line 607: | ||
[[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]] | [[Category:West Florida Dance Company Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||