Emily Polis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 65 revisions imported |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=9th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=Tiger Friday | |affiliations=Tiger Friday | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | ||
|friends=[[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] | |friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Zoe Flores]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]] | ||
|pets=1 dog | |pets=1 dog | ||
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young | }}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |Jump (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty | | rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO ( | |NUVO (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |The Fool | | rowspan="3" |The Fool | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |NUVO (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="9" |HF | | rowspan="9" |HF | ||
| rowspan="9" | | | rowspan="9" | | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |Jump (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (New York City) | |Jump (New York City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals | |Radix Nationals | ||
|Runner-Up Junior Protégé | |Runner-Up Junior Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Landslide | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | ||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |NYCDA (Baltimore) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Showcase | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Hot Stuff | | rowspan="3" |Hot Stuff | ||
| Line 210: | Line 195: | ||
|Junior Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship | |Junior Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Remain Nameless | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Courtney Schwartz | ||
|Believe (Freehold) | |Believe (Freehold) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Miami) | |Radix (Miami) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Medowlands) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Upside Down | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Believe (Freehold) | |Believe (Freehold) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |When I Go | | rowspan="6" |When I Go | ||
| Line 257: | Line 224: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | | rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte | ||
|NYCDA (Boston) | |NYCDA (Boston) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (New York City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Boston) | |Radix (Boston) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |NUVO (Meadowlands) | ||
| Line 302: | Line 269: | ||
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | |Dancers Inc. (Somerset) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star Petite Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star Petite Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Vessel | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Gianna Smith | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Stay Golden | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Caitlyn Polis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | | rowspan="5" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Willow Bends | | rowspan="5" |Willow Bends | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Julia Amato | | rowspan="5" |Julia Amato | ||
|Believe (Freehold) | |Believe (Freehold) | ||
| Line 320: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Two Organs | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Caitlyn Polis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|You Are Every Memory | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Caitlyn Polis]]<br />[[Madison Polis]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 326: | Line 332: | ||
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | *2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | ||
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower | *2023 Junior Miss Starpower | ||
*2024 Junior Radix Top Soloist | |||
*2024 Junior Radix Protege 1st place Winner | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 339: | Line 347: | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | [[Category:Polis Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||