Emily Polis: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m 65 revisions imported
 
(29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color=Brown
|eye color=Brown
|hair color=Brown
|hair color=Brown
|school grade=7th (23/24)
|school grade=9th (25/26)
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|affiliations=Tiger Friday
|affiliations=Tiger Friday
Line 16: Line 16:
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father)
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father)
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister)
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister)
|friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]]
|friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Zoe Flores]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]]
|pets=1 dog
|pets=1 dog
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young tweenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio.
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 77: Line 77:
|-
|-
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
Line 83: Line 83:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty
Line 116: Line 116:
|
|
|-
|-
|24/7
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Jump
|Jump (Long Island)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |The Fool
| rowspan="3" |The Fool
Line 144: Line 144:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|NUVO (Atlantic City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="19" |2023
| rowspan="14" |2023
| rowspan="9" |HF
| rowspan="9" |HF
| rowspan="9" |
| rowspan="9" |
Line 159: Line 159:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|24/7
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Jump (New York City)
|Jump (New York City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|Runner-Up Junior Protégé
|Runner-Up Junior Protégé
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Landslide
| rowspan="2" |Landslide
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="2" |lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Mark Meismer
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|NYCDA (Baltimore)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Believe (Freehold)
|
|-
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|24/7
|
|-
|Jump
|
|-
|Radix
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|
|Showcase
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Hot Stuff
| rowspan="3" |Hot Stuff
Line 210: Line 195:
|Junior Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship
|Junior Miss Starpower<br />WDP Scholarship
|-
|-
|Jump
|Jump (Long Island)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="17" |2024
| rowspan="11" |2024
| rowspan="6" |Remain Nameless
| rowspan="3" |Remain Nameless
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Courtney Schwartz
| rowspan="3" |Courtney Schwartz
|Believe (Freehold)
|Believe (Freehold)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe
|-
|24/7
|
|-
|Jump
|
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|-
|Radix (Miami)
|Radix (Miami)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protégé
|-
|-
|NUVO
|Radix (Medowlands)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Upside Down
| rowspan="2" |Upside Down
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Believe (Freehold)
|Believe (Freehold)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|24/7
|Jump (Long Island)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Jump
|
|-
|Radix
|
|-
|NUVO
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |When I Go
| rowspan="6" |When I Go
Line 257: Line 224:
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Malafronte
|NYCDA (Boston)
|NYCDA (Boston)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Jump
|Jump (New York City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Radix (Boston)
|Radix (Boston)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
Line 302: Line 269:
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset)
|Dancers Inc. (Somerset)
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star Petite Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in All-Star Petite Duets/Trios
|-
|2022
|Vessel
|Contemporary
|Gianna Smith
|
|
|-
|2023
|Stay Golden
|Contemporary
|[[Caitlyn Polis]]
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2024
| rowspan="5" |2024
| rowspan="5" |Willow Bends
| rowspan="5" |Willow Bends
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Julia Amato
| rowspan="5" |Julia Amato
|Believe (Freehold)
|Believe (Freehold)
Line 320: Line 301:
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|-
|2024
|Two Organs
|Contemporary
|[[Caitlyn Polis]]
|
|
|}
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2024
|You Are Every Memory
|Contemporary
|[[Caitlyn Polis]]<br />[[Madison Polis]]
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 326: Line 332:
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc.
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc.
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower
*2024 Junior Radix Top Soloist
*2024 Junior Radix Protege 1st place Winner


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 339: Line 347:
[[Category:Polis Sisters]]
[[Category:Polis Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]