Emily Polis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=9th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations=Tiger Friday | |affiliations=Tiger Friday | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | |parents=JoJo Polis (mother) <br> Zander Polis (father) | ||
|siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | |siblings=[[Caitlyn Polis]] (sister) <br> [[Madison Polis]] (sister) | ||
|friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]] | |friends=Julia Amato <br> Violet McGuire <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Zoe Flores]] <br> [[Courtney Schwartz]] <br> [[Mya Lanigan]] <br> [[Taylor Morrison]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Delilah Hewitt]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[JT Church]] | ||
|pets=1 dog | |pets=1 dog | ||
}}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young | }}'''Emily Polis''' (born on May 1, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at The Vision Dance Alliance. Her sisters [[Caitlyn Polis|Caitlyn]] & [[Madison Polis|Madison]] also train at the studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |Jump (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty | | rowspan="6" |Bloodthirsty | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |House of Keta | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jessica Malafronte | ||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |NYCDA (Baltimore) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 ( | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 141: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |NUVO (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="14" |2023 | | rowspan="14" |2023 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 159: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />Power Pak Invite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |Jump (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (New York City) | |Jump (New York City) | ||
| Line 178: | Line 181: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | | rowspan="2" |Mark Meismer | ||
|NYCDA (Baltimore) | |NYCDA (Baltimore) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 195: | Line 198: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Remain Nameless | | rowspan="3" |Remain Nameless | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 203: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Miami) | |Radix (Miami) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protégé | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Medowlands) | |Radix (Medowlands) | ||
| Line 209: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Upside Down | | rowspan="2" |Upside Down | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Believe (Freehold) | |Believe (Freehold) | ||
| Line 216: | Line 219: | ||
|Jump (Long Island) | |Jump (Long Island) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Room | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Malafronte | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|Showcase Only | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |When I Go | | rowspan="6" |When I Go | ||
| Line 237: | Line 249: | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
|How My Heart Behaves | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Matthew Kubitz | |||
|Jump (New York City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Last Applause | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Madness | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Courtney Schwartz | |||
|Jump (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|Performance as Junior Protégé | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Push | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|Performance as Junior Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2026 | |||
|Veins | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Courtney Schwartz | |||
|Press Play (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|One Drive | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Paris Cavanagh | |||
|Radix (East Brunswick) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 271: | Line 333: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Gianna Smith | |Gianna Smith | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 288: | Line 343: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 329: | Line 359: | ||
*2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | *2021 All-Star Petite Miss Dancers Inc. | ||
*2023 Junior Miss Starpower | *2023 Junior Miss Starpower | ||
*2024 Junior Radix Top Soloist | |||
*2024 Junior Radix Protege 1st place Winner | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 336: | Line 368: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/emily_polis/ Instagram (1)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/emily_polis/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/emilydancer432/ Instagram (2)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/emilydancer432/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@Emilydancer432 YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 342: | Line 375: | ||
[[Category:Polis Sisters]] | [[Category:Polis Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||