Emilie Ko: Difference between revisions

m 42 revisions imported
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Emilie Ko''' (born in 2010 or 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Emilie Ko
|image = File:Emilie Ko.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2011}} or {{age|2010}}
|birthdate = 2010/1
|nationality = Asian-American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|school grade =
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Five Dancewear <br> Pivot Dance
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy <br> Dance Connection (Palo Alto)
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = David Ko (father)
|siblings = [[Kayley Ko]] (sister)
|friends = [[Alana Gordon]] <br> [[Isabella Tjoe]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Aria Du]]
}}'''Emilie Ko''' (born in 2010 or 2011) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
!Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 29: Line 47:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="5" |October
| rowspan="6" |October
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Alexa DeGraca Rodriguez
| rowspan="6" |Alexa DeGraca Rodriguez
|KAR (Santa Clara)
|KAR (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Anaheim)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|LA Agency Finalist<br />Team Hollywood Vibe Scholarship
|-
|-
|Spotlight
|Spotlight
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Spotlight<br />Gave Me Goosebumps
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Spotlight<br />Gave Me Goosebumps
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|Top 5
|Top 5
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="15" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Battlefield
| rowspan="5" |Battlefield
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
Line 56: Line 77:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
Line 67: Line 88:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |The Tide
| rowspan="10" |The Tide
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Alex Blitstein
| rowspan="10" |Alex Blitstein
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/118/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Tide]</ref>
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/118/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - The Tide]</ref>
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars
Line 77: Line 98:
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Youth Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-
|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|Radix (San Francisco)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Protege
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 24 Best Junior Female Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2024
| rowspan="13" |2024
|Embers
| rowspan="2" |Embers
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Erin Lamoyne
| rowspan="2" |Erin Lamoyne
|Showbiz (Santa Clara)
|Showbiz (Santa Clara)
|
|
|-
|Jump (Buffalo)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen JUMP VIP
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Toxic
| rowspan="4" |Toxic
Line 108: Line 144:
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |To Believe
| rowspan="7" |To Believe
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |Megan Ellis
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/591/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - To Believe]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/591/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - To Believe]</ref>
|
|
Line 120: Line 156:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Scholarship
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
Line 134: Line 170:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2025
| rowspan="16" |2025
| rowspan="5" |Fever
| rowspan="5" |Fever
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
Line 148: Line 184:
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|Top 22 Best Teen Female Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |A Tous Les Dieux
| rowspan="5" |A Tous Les Dieux
Line 163: Line 199:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 22 Best Teen Female Dancer
|-
| rowspan="4" |Violoncello
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Steps Youth Program<br />Summer Intensive Scholarship<br />Perry Mansfield Young Artist/<br />Pre-Pro Intensive Scholarship
|-
|Radix
|
|
|-
|-
|Violoncello
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|Contemporary
|Teen BreakOut Artist
|
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 22 Best Teen Female Dancer
|-
| rowspan="2" |Breathe
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|
|
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 188: Line 242:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
| rowspan="4" |2024
|Awakening of Flora  
|Awakening of Flora  
|Classical
|Classical
|Marcus Petipa
|Marcus Petipa
| rowspan="4" |San Francisco
| rowspan="6" |San Francisco
|
|
|-
|Charlotte
|Contemporary
|Taylor Sieve
|Top 12
|-
|-
|Embers
|Embers
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Erin Lamoyne
|Erin Lamoyne
|
|Top 12
|-
|To Believe
|Contemporary
|Megan Ellis
|Top 12
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2025
| rowspan="2" |2025
Line 209: Line 273:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|
|Top 12
|}
|}


Line 230: Line 294:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Duos/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="3" |2022
Line 239: Line 303:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Lyrical) Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 278: Line 342:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Duos/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 318: Line 382:
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2022
| rowspan="14" |2022
Line 325: Line 389:
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Megan Riley
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Megan Riley
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Ballet Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
Line 334: Line 398:
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
| rowspan="2" |[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Blue Echo
| rowspan="2" |Blue Echo
Line 343: Line 407:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Contemporary Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
Line 352: Line 416:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Kianna Ye
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Kianna Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Jazz Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang
Line 361: Line 425:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Hip Hop Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |An Artist
| rowspan="2" |An Artist
Line 370: Line 434:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Small Groups<br />Best Direction
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Motown Love
| rowspan="2" |Motown Love
Line 379: Line 443:
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
| rowspan="2" |Elyssa Chu<br />[[Alana Gordon]]<br />Madeline Hupcey<br />Sophia Kim<br />Natalie Yau<br />Marita Ye
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe (Burlingame)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Burlingame)
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups
|}
|}


Line 396: Line 460:
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="4" |2023
|Metamorphosis
|Respect
|Contemporary
|Jazz
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Abigail So<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Lia Stowell<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Anaya Seals<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|The Ballad of Billy the Kid
|My Girl
|Open
|Jazz
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao
|Sasha Massaband<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabela Dela Cruz<br />Madeline Luu
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|Showstopper (San Francisco)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|Migration of the Birds
|Migration of the Birds
Line 495: Line 559:
<references/>
<references/>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/emilieko.dancer/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/emilieko.dancer/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/emiliehko/ Instagram (2)] ''(Privatized)''
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Dance Connection dancers]]
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:Ko Sisters]]
[[Category:2010 births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]