Fiona Wu: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 62 revisions imported |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Fiona Wu | |name = Fiona Wu | ||
|image = File:Fiona Wu.jpg | |image = File:Fiona Wu 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2010|09|07}} | ||
|birthdate = September 2010 | |birthdate = September 7, 2010 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy | |dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy <br> Ellison Ballet | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
|siblings = [[Raina Wu]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Raina Wu]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Mika Takase]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Aria Du]] | |friends = [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Mika Takase]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] <br> [[Emily Polis]] <br> [[Kinsley Stella]] <br> [[Aria Du]] | ||
}}'''Fiona Wu''' (born on September 2010) is | }}'''Fiona Wu''' (born on September 7, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|Elite 8 Junior Dancer | |Elite 8 Junior Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Snowing | | rowspan="3" |Snowing | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Lonely | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|KAR (San Jose) | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |Showbiz (San Jose) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Black Widow | | rowspan="4" |Black Widow | ||
| Line 345: | Line 339: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="22" |2024 | ||
|Heart of Glass | | rowspan="2" |Heart of Glass | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Broken Bow | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Bellvue) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Vanya | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | |||
|UBC (Atlanta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/587/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Vanya]</ref> | |||
|HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Hubbard Street Dance Chicago<br />Teen Summer Intensive | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />9<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up National<br />Teen Female Identifying<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (LA) | |||
|Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Voila | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Erin LaMoyne | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/615/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Voila]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br /> Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |NYCDA (LA) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |24/7 (Chicago) | ||
| | |Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Performance as Junior<br />Female Beat Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fragments | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erin LaMoyne | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/326/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Fragments]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Sting of Loss | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |Megan Ellis | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/308/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Sting of Loss]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br /> Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Scholarship<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Peridance Teen Dance<br />Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|This Bitter Earth | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 482: | Line 582: | ||
|Tampa | |Tampa | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|House of Memories | |House of Memories | ||
| Line 506: | Line 600: | ||
|Seattle | |Seattle | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Awakening of Flora | |||
| rowspan="4" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Seattle 2023 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
|Seattle 2024 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|New York | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Broken Bow | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Chehon Wespi-Tschopp | |||
|New York | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Vanya | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Megan Ellis | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Three Odalisque Le Corsaire | |||
|Classical | |||
|Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Queen of the Dryads | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Seattle | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Seattle | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 514: | Line 667: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 615: | Line 768: | ||
|Kite Song | |Kite Song | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Madeline Luu<br />Lily Motahari<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Ava Ding<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Aria Du<br />Alexandra Perez | |Madeline Luu<br />Lily Motahari<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Ava Ding<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Alexandra Perez | ||
|Showstopper (San Mateo) | |Showstopper (San Mateo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
| Line 628: | Line 781: | ||
|Lento | |Lento | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Aria Du<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | |[[Aria Du]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 640: | Line 793: | ||
|The Sea is Full of Loss | |The Sea is Full of Loss | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | |Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 646: | Line 799: | ||
|Phantom | |Phantom | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Anaya Seals<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Isabella Tjoe<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | |Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Kailana Perez<br />Kensington Begley<br />Lia Stowell<br />Madeline Luu<br />Megan Ha<br />Sierra Guo<br />Sophia Xiao<br />[[Vivian Foy]] | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
|Metamorphosis | |Metamorphosis | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 659: | Line 812: | ||
|The Ballad of Billy the Kid | |The Ballad of Billy the Kid | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />Isabella | |Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| Line 665: | Line 818: | ||
|Migration of the Birds | |Migration of the Birds | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Sasha Massaband<br />Aria Du<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella | |Sasha Massaband<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Arielle Konaris<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao<br />Isabel Dela Cruz | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 671: | Line 824: | ||
|Disco Pop | |Disco Pop | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Sasha Massaband<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Emilie Ko<br />Isabella | |Sasha Massaband<br />Iris Chan<br />Anaya Seals<br />Asiya Khorasanee<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Du<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Caitlin Tran<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sophia Xiao | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
|Mantis | |||
| | |||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Adrift | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]] | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Piece by Piece | |||
| | |||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />[[Aria Du]]<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Madeline Luu<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Braelyn Schaffer | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sound of Silence | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Anaya Seals<br />Ava Ding<br />Avery Yamaguchi<br />Caitlin Tran<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Madeline Luu<br />Sasha Massaband<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />Joy Lin | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Bolero | |||
|Open | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2025 | |||
|Nature's Revenge | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Did it Again | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Avery Yamaguchi<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Iris Chan<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance With Somebody | |||
|Tap | |||
|Kamran Motahari<br />Madeline Luu<br />Joy Lin<br />Iris Chan<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Anaya Seals | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Solis | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Avery Du<br />Iris Chan<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Let Me Think About It | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Aria Du]]<br />[[Emilie Ko]]<br />Ava Ding<br />Anaya Seals<br />Joy Lin<br />Madeline Luu<br />Avery Du<br />Iris Chan<br />Caitlin Tran<br />Isabel Dela Cruz<br />Braelyn Schaffer<br />[[Isabella Tjoe]]<br />Avery Yamaguchi | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Time | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 683: | Line 904: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/fionawu_dancer/ Instagram | *[https://www.instagram.com/fionawu_dancer/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@feetoenia TikTok] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@ | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 692: | Line 912: | ||
[[Category:Wu Sisters]] | [[Category:Wu Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||