Gabi Lynn: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 89 revisions imported |
||
| (69 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = {{age|2018|02|13}} | |age = {{age|2018|02|13}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = 2018 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Orlando, Florida | |hometown = Orlando, Florida | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Hazel | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = Xplosive Dance Academy <br> Marshall Ellis | |affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> UCF Dance Team <br> Rachel Noel Studios Rep Squad <br> Stretch it Out Stretch Ladder Rep Team | ||
|dance studios = Xplosive Dance Academy (former) <br> Rise Dance Company (former) <br> Marshall Ellis Dance School (former) <br> United Ballet Theatre Academy (current) | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Gabi Lynn''' (born | |parents = Krista Lynn (mother) | ||
|friends = [[Skylar Hestler]] | |||
}}'''Gabi Lynn''' (born in 2018) is a young dancer from Orlando, Florida, who currently trains and studies classical ballet at United Ballet Theatre Academy. Previously she trained at Xplosive Dance Academy, Marshall Ellis and Rise Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="28" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Shake the Room | | rowspan="11" |Slow Down | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Lyrical | ||
|Believe (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Lyrical Solos<br />Nationals Scholarship<br />Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
|Dreammaker (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Lyrical Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Lyrical Solos<br />Little Miss Nexstar<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Lyrical Solos<br />Mini Miss Dance America<br />Scholarship Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Lyrical Solos<br />Mini Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Premier | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Savannah) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini Lyrical Solos<br />Angelic Energy | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Chattanooga) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1670/act/400/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals - Slow Down]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Secondary Miss Mini Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" |Shake the Room | |||
| rowspan="16" |Jazz | |||
|ADE (Jacksonville) | |ADE (Jacksonville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Beginner/Intermediate<br />8 & Under Solos<br />High Gold | |1<sup>st</sup> in Beginner/Intermediate<br />8 & Under Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NDN (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Tampa) | |Streetz (Tampa) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Streetz Starz 5-7 Solos<br />Platinum | |9<sup>th</sup> in Streetz Starz 5-7 Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collide (Orlando) | |Collide (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Elite 5 & Under Solos<br />Gold<br />Petite Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Elite 5 & Under Solos<br />Gold<br />Petite Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |||
|Expressions (Valdosta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Mini<br />5 & Under Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini Competitive Title<br />Artistry Award | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Mini Miss Believe<br />Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
|Dreammaker (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Mini Miss Dreammaker<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Platinum<br />Artistry Award | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Platinum<br />WILD Dance Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Mini Miss Dance America<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 5 Jazz Solos<br />Mini Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Premier | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Savannah) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Orlando) | |StarQuest (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini 5 & Under Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini | |1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini Solos<br />Platinum<br />Mini Emerging Artist | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World Finals<br />(Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Classic Mini Solos<br />Platinum Plus<br />Mini Emerging Artist<br />Powerhouse Performer | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Chattanooga)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1740/act/156/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Shake the Room]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />Secondary Miss Mini Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Not for a Second | |||
|Open | |||
|Showstopper Holiday Classic<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="21" |Live Forever | |||
| rowspan="21" |Lyrical | |||
|Adrenaline (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sparks Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Mobile) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in RevKids Solos<br />Full Tuition Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revive (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sparks Solos<br />Sparks Scholarship<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DanceMakers (Daytona Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Camp Dance Solos<br />Full Tuition Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Jacksonville) | |||
|Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper Holiday Classic<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Daytona Beach) | |||
|Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Streetz Stars Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Believe | |||
|- | |||
|Dreammaker (Orlando) | |||
|5 Star | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Premier | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Orlando 2) | |||
|Top First | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Daytona Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Jacksonville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos 6-9 | |||
|- | |||
|Ignite (Jacksonville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Elite<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Expressions Nationals<br />(Charleston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Camp Dance Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World<br />Finals (Orlando) | |||
|8U Elite Dancer National Champion<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for<br />Quest for the Best<br />Session High Score<br />Ultimate Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dreammaker Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Elite Solos<br />Wild Dance Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in RevKids Solos<br />Ultimate Revel Medal | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="13" |Crown | |||
| rowspan="13" |Contemporary | |||
|Believe (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Petite Miss Believe<br />Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
|Dreammaker (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Premier<br />Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Jacksonville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Daytona Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Elite Solos<br />Petite Elite Miss StarQuest<br />Ultimate Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Orlando 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1871/act/286/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Crown]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Petite Dance<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Orlando) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos<br />Hip-Hop & Jazz Funk Class | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Jacksonville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />Elite Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Ignite (Jacksonville) | |||
|Artist on Fire Recipient<br />Fircracker Award<br />High Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Expressions Nationals<br />(Charleston) | |||
|High Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest World<br />Finals (Orlando) | |||
|High Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dreammaker Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cupid | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|KAR (Orlando 2) | |||
|Top First | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Orlando) | |||
|Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
|Dreammaker (Orlando) | |||
|5 Star Premier | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Daytona Beach) | |||
|Platinum Plus | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Princess Florine<br />Variation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Classical Ballet | |||
|Streetz (Orlando) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Orlando 2) | |||
|Top First | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2025-6 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mysteries | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Nashville) | |||
|On The Edge | |||
1st Overall PeeWee Solo | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Ft Lauderdale) | |||
|Palladium | |||
9th Overall PeeWee Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Showstoppers Rust Buster (Lakeland) | |||
|2nd Overall Competitive Mini Solo | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Beautiful Swan | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ballet Contemporary | |||
|Revel (Pitttsburgh) | |||
|Ultimate Revel Medal | |||
1s Overall Solo | |||
|- | |||
|24Seven (Daytona Beach) | |||
|7th Overall PeeWee Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Daytona Beach) | |||
|2nd Overall Juniors Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Showstoppers Rust Buster (Lakeland) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====Classical Ballet Solo Competition==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
|- | |||
|2025-6 | |||
|Princess Florine ("Bluebird") | |||
|Classical | |||
|- | |||
|2026 | |||
|Crystal Fountain Fairy ("Candide") | |||
|Classical | |||
|- | |||
|2026 | |||
|Beautiful Swan | |||
|Ballet Contemporary | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024-5 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Girls | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Skylar Hetsler]] | |||
|Adrenaline (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sparks Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Mobile) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in RevKids Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revive (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sparks Duos/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Streetz Stars Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Daytona Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* 2023 Expressions Competitive Mini | |||
* 2024 Elite Mini Miss Believe | |||
* 2024 Elite Mini Miss Dreammaker | |||
* 2024 Elite Little Miss Nexstar | |||
* 2024 Elite Mini Miss Starpower | |||
* 2024 Collide Petite Dancer of the Year | |||
* 2024 Regional StarQuest Mini Emerging Artist | |||
* 2024 National StarQuest Mini Emerging Artist | |||
* 2024 Regional Mini Miss Dance America KAR | |||
* 2024 National Secondary Miss Mini Dance KAR | |||
* 2025 Petite Miss Believe | |||
* 2025 Elite Petite Miss Starpower | |||
* 2025 Petite Elite Miss StarQuest | |||
* 2025 Mini Miss Elite Expressions | |||
* 2025 Dancemakers Camp Dance National Champion | |||
* 2025 Starquest World Finals Petite Elite Dancer | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Gabi Lynn/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/gabilynndances/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/gabilynndances/ Instagram] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://www.youtube.com/@Gabilynndances YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Marshall Ellis Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:2018 births]] | |||