Harper Snell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 81 revisions imported |
||
| (78 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Harper G. Snell''' (born on September 4, 2007) is a | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Harper G. Snell | |||
|image = File:Harper Snell 2.jpeg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|09|04}} | |||
|birthdate = September 4, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = South Carolina | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = 12th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Meadow Glen Dance Company <br> RBHS Gator Dance Team <br> Tiger Friday | |||
|dance studios = The Vibe <br> River Bluff High School <br> The Southern Strutt | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Melisa Garner Snell (mother) <br> Kevin Snell (father) | |||
|siblings = [[Hadley Snell]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Brinley Evans]] <br> [[Marley Evans]] <br> [[Sloane Hall]] <br> [[Phoebe McNamara]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] | |||
|pets = 1 dog (Lacy) | |||
}}'''Harper G. Snell''' (born on September 4, 2007) is a teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister [[Hadley Snell|Hadley]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
|Life of the Party | | rowspan="4" |Life of the Party | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Junior Miss Applause | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Spartanburg) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |What's Gonna Happen | ||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Leah Evans | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| Line 42: | Line 61: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
| Line 52: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Encore Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Journey | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Kenzie Symanietz | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Transcend | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |Believe (Spartanburg) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Believe<br />Power Pak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World Dance Pageant | |World Dance Pageant | ||
| Line 74: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 81: | Line 112: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Le Soleil | | rowspan="4" |Le Soleil | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Carly Gallup | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Spartanburg) | |Believe (Spartanburg) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Encore Teen Miss Applause | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |My Performance | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Kenzie Symanietz | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |Encore (Fort Mill) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Greenville) | |Believe (Greenville) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Believe<br />WDP Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cv8KJ61g3Bn/ 24/7 (Myrtle Beach) - My Performance]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Alas, Departing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Holly Ryder | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
| | |Teen Miss Legacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |Encore (Fort Mill) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|UBC (Winston-Salem) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Competitive<br />Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Greenville) | |Believe (Greenville) | ||
|Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2024 | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |As We Sink In | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Chantel Aguirre | |||
|Dance Makers (Columbia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Tommy's National Senior Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Charleston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite Reveler Winner<br />Industry - DC Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=12822 Hall of Fame (Charlotte) - As We Sink In]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in American League Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Spartanburg) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9x7Odpu1Mh/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link The Dance Awards (Orlando) - As We Sink In]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Serpent | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |Starpower (Spartanburg) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Lamb’s Ear | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Holly Ryder | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/rg6p1x2vragdyvre5ddsg/Harper-Snell-Lamb-s-Ear.mov?rlkey=8j4914gwdw93p7zxxt2pql9lw&dl=0 The Dance Awards (Orlando) - Lamb’s Ear]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Loved | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Jump VIP | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 248: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 142: | Line 255: | ||
|My Performance | |My Performance | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Kenzie Symanietz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Winston-Salem | | rowspan="2" |Winston-Salem | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 150: | Line 263: | ||
|Marcus Petipa | |Marcus Petipa | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hair | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Applause (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ovation Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Spartanburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Panama City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 299: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| | |This Place About To Blow | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |Ashlyn Anderson<br />[[Kayleigh Atterton]]<br />Baylee Barber<br />Addy Beckham<br />Reagan Cooke<br />Hayden Green<br />Jada Kemp<br />Eleanor O'Leary<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Maddie Shaw<br />Ellie Tracy<br />Landen White | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Perfect | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ashlyn Anderson<br />[[Kayleigh Atterton]]<br />Lily Dubose<br />Sarah Beth Green<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Jada Kemp<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Kaylen Lawson<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Taylor Rivers<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Landen White | |||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 171: | Line 314: | ||
|First Day Frug | |First Day Frug | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Ashlyn Anderson<br />Kayleigh Atterton<br />Baylee Barber<br />Madison Blackwell<br />Aubrie Dresch<br />Hayden Green<br />Jada Kemp<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Kaylen Lawson<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Madison Mazzei<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Kailee Ross-El<br />Kelsey Smith<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />Ellie Tracy<br />Landen White<br />Sami Williamson | |Ashlyn Anderson<br />[[Kayleigh Atterton]]<br />Baylee Barber<br />Madison Blackwell<br />Aubrie Dresch<br />Hayden Green<br />Jada Kemp<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Kaylen Lawson<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Madison Mazzei<br />Belle Richardson<br />Ana Riddle<br />Kailee Ross-El<br />Kelsey Smith<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />Ellie Tracy<br />Landen White<br />Sami Williamson | ||
|LOC (Charlotte) | |LOC (Charlotte) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 181: | Line 324: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />Critic's Choice | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />Critic's Choice | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2023 Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*2023 Miss Believe | |||
*2024 Elite Reveler | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*3rd Runner-Up for Encore Junior Miss Applause | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Believe | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*1st Runner-Up for Encore Teen Miss Applause | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Harper Snell/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/harpergsnell/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/harpergsnell/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CqsV7FhNISf/ Tiger Friday Intrduction] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@harper.snell TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]] | [[Category:Southern Strutt Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Snell Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||