Harper Snell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 81 revisions imported |
||
| (67 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Harper Snell | |name = Harper G. Snell | ||
|image = File:Harper Snell. | |image = File:Harper Snell 2.jpeg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|09|04}} | ||
|birthdate = September 4, 2007 | |birthdate = September 4, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 12th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = Meadow Glen Dance Company <br> RBHS Gator Dance Team <br> Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = The Vibe <br> River Bluff High School <br> Southern Strutt | |dance studios = The Vibe <br> River Bluff High School <br> The Southern Strutt | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Melisa Garner Snell (mother) <br> Kevin Snell (father) | |parents = Melisa Garner Snell (mother) <br> Kevin Snell (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Hadley Snell]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Hadley Snell]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Brinley Evans]] <br> [[Marley Evans]] | |friends = [[Brinley Evans]] <br> [[Marley Evans]] <br> [[Sloane Hall]] <br> [[Phoebe McNamara]] <br> [[Allie Plott]] | ||
}}'''Harper G. Snell''' (born on September 4, 2007) is a | |pets = 1 dog (Lacy) | ||
}}'''Harper G. Snell''' (born on September 4, 2007) is a teenage dancer from South Carolina, who trains at Southern Strutt with her sister [[Hadley Snell|Hadley]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Life of the Party | | rowspan="4" |Life of the Party | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Applause (Columbia) | |Applause (Columbia) | ||
| Line 41: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Leah Evans | | rowspan="2" |Leah Evans | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |Jump (Greenville) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
| Line 125: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="17" |2023 | | rowspan="17" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Alas, Departing | | rowspan="10" |My Performance | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Kenzie Symanietz | ||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|Encore (Fort Mill) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Greenville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Believe<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cv8KJ61g3Bn/ 24/7 (Myrtle Beach) - My Performance]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Alas, Departing | |||
| rowspan="8" |Open | |||
| rowspan="8" |Holly Ryder | |||
|Legacy (Columbia) | |Legacy (Columbia) | ||
|Teen Miss Legacy | |Teen Miss Legacy | ||
| Line 135: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UBC (Winston-Salem) | |UBC (Winston-Salem) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Competitive<br />Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Believe (Greenville) | |Believe (Greenville) | ||
| Line 147: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2024 | |||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" | | | rowspan="10" |As We Sink In | ||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="10" | | | rowspan="10" |Chantel Aguirre | ||
| | |Dance Makers (Columbia) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Tommy's National Senior Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel (Charleston) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Elite Reveler Winner<br />Industry - DC Workshop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Greenville) | |NYCDA (Greenville) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte)<ref>[https://www.halloffamedance.com/halloffame/jukebox.aspx?id=12822 Hall of Fame (Charlotte) - As We Sink In]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in American League Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Adrenaline (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower (Spartanburg) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | |24/7 (Myrtle Beach) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9x7Odpu1Mh/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link The Dance Awards (Orlando) - As We Sink In]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |The Serpent | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Charlotte) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Spartanburg) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lamb’s Ear | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Holly Ryder | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/rg6p1x2vragdyvre5ddsg/Harper-Snell-Lamb-s-Ear.mov?rlkey=8j4914gwdw93p7zxxt2pql9lw&dl=0 The Dance Awards (Orlando) - Lamb’s Ear]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Loved | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Jump (Greenville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Jump VIP | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 196: | Line 255: | ||
|My Performance | |My Performance | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Kenzie Symanietz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Winston-Salem | | rowspan="2" |Winston-Salem | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 266: | Line 325: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2023 Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*2023 Miss Believe | |||
*2024 Elite Reveler | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*3rd Runner-Up for Encore Junior Miss Applause | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Believe | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Teen Miss Legacy | |||
*1st Runner-Up for Encore Teen Miss Applause | |||
*2nd Runner-Up for Miss Starpower | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Harper Snell/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/harpergsnell/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/harpergsnell/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/reel/CqsV7FhNISf/ Tiger Friday Intrduction] | |||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@harper.snell TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@harper.snell TikTok] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 279: | Line 355: | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||