Isabella Tjoe: Difference between revisions
m 31 revisions imported |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Isabella Tjoe''' (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Isabella Tjoe | |||
|image = File:Isabella Tjoe.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2010|09|09}} | |||
|birthdate = September 9, 2010 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = | |||
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy <br> Soo Dance Academy | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = | |||
|siblings = | |||
|friends = [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Emilie Ko]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Aria Du]] <br> [[Kate Baldwin]] <br> [[Sophie Baldwin]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Sylvie Day Szyndlar]] | |||
}}'''Isabella Tjoe''' (born on September 9, 2010) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 15: | Line 33: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Not Alone | | rowspan="2" |Not Alone | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Carly Buchta | ||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
| Line 24: | Line 42: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Rum & Coca-Cola | | rowspan="3" |Rum & Coca-Cola | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Caralin McCreery | ||
|Revolution (San Jose) | |Revolution (San Jose) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Platinum | ||
| Line 77: | Line 95: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Smile | | rowspan="6" |Smile | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Taylor Sieve | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/449/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Smile]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/449/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Smile]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 116: | ||
| rowspan="5" |La Sonnambula | | rowspan="5" |La Sonnambula | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |Francisco Gella | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/465/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - La Sonnambula]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/465/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - La Sonnambula]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 118: | Line 136: | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Far from Home]</ref> | |KAR (San Jose)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1576/act/455/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Far from Home]</ref> | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (San Francisco) | |Showstopper (San Francisco) | ||
| Line 148: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="18" |2024 | | rowspan="18" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="5" |I Remember You<br />in Autumn's Splendor | | rowspan="5" |I Remember You<br />in Autumn's Splendor | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 177: | Line 186: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Back to the Sky | | rowspan="4" |Back to the Sky | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Taylor Sieve | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/593/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Back to the Sky]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/593/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Back to the Sky]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 192: | Line 201: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Song of the Black Swan | | rowspan="7" |Song of the Black Swan | ||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" |Erin Lamoyne | ||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/616/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Song of the Black Swan]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/39/act/616/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Song of the Black Swan]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | |5<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 214: | Line 223: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2025 | | rowspan="3" |Yearning Soul | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Francisco Gella | ||
| rowspan=" | |HDJ (Santa Clara) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen (Contemporary) Solos<br />I am the Jam Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2025 | |||
|KAR (Hayward)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1806/act/411/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Yearning Soul]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nightfall | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|KAR (Hayward)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1806/act/416/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Nightfall]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />The Invitational Winner<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/324/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Nightfall]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/324/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Nightfall]</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 230: | Line 254: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary<br />Intensive Award<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Parsons Dance Intensive Scholarship | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Winter Contemporary<br />Intensive Award<br />Steps Pre-Professional<br />Elite Dance Intensive<br />Parsons Dance Intensive Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Finale | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|KAR (Hayward)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1806/act/430/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Finale]</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Finale]</ref> | |Ultra Dance (San Jose)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/68/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Finale]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive Teen<br />Icon of the Year Finalist | ||
| Line 249: | Line 276: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Not Alone | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Carly Buchta | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Rum & Coca-Cola | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Caralin McCreery | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Air Sur La Corde De Sol | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Erin LaMoyne | |||
|San Francisco | |||
|Top 6 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fairy of the Crystal Mountain<br />(Sleeping Beauty) | |||
| rowspan="3" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco 2023 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle 2023 | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022-5 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Paquita | |||
| rowspan="6" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Francisco 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco 2024 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Salt Lake City 2024 | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|New York Finals 2024 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego 2025 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle 2025 | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Smile | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Sieve | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Sonnambula | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Francisco Gella | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023-4 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Swanhilda Coppelia | |||
| rowspan="4" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Arthur Saint-Léon | |||
|San Francisco 2023 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle 2023 | |||
|Top 24 | |||
|- | |||
|San Francisco 2024 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2024 | |||
|Yearning Soul | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Francisco Gella | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Back to the Sky | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Sieve | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Song of the Black Swan | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erin Lamoyne | |||
|San Francisco | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Salt Lake City | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|New York Finals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Satanella | |||
| rowspan="3" |Classical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Diego | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nightfall | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Crystal Huang]] | |||
|San Diego | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Finale | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|San Diego | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Seattle | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 401: | Line 573: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2021 Junior Miss Dance America | |||
*2021 Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
*2025 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2025 NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||