Iyla Sousley: Difference between revisions

m 17 revisions imported
 
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Iyla Sousley
|name = Iyla Sousley
|image = File:Iyla Sousley.jpg
|image = File:Iyla Sousley Headshot.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2012}}
|age = {{age|2012}}
Line 9: Line 9:
|height = n/a
|height = n/a
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade =  
|school grade =  
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = ETMS Dance Team
|affiliations = ETMS Dance Team
|dance studios = Heart of America Dance Centre
|dance studios = Heart of America Dance Centre
|titles = ''see below''
|titles =  
|parents = n/a
|parents = n/a
|siblings = [[Emery Sousley]] (big sister)
|siblings = [[Emery Sousley]] (big sister)
|friends = [[Rachel Loiselle]] <br> [[Sabine Nehls]] <br> [[Addison Middleton]] <br> [[Izzy Howard]] <br> [[Harlow Ganz]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Natalia Wazio]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Maely Weaver]] <br> [[Sabine Nehls]] <br> [[Trinity Baker]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Keagan Capps]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Lilly McCollum]] <br> [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Tegan Chou]] <br> [[Finley Aldridge]] <br> [[Laci Stoico]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Madison Ortega]] <br> [[Piper Perusse]] <br> [[Ava Curbow]] <br> [[Scarlett Szewczyk]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Ali Ogle]] <br> [[Lilly Anderson]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]]
|friends = [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]]
}}'''Iyla Sousley''' (born on January 4, 2006) is a dancer from Missouri who dances at Heart of America Dance Centre. Her sister Emery is also a dancer.
}}'''Iyla Sousley''' (born in 2012) is a dancer from Missouri who dances at Heart of America Dance Centre. Her sister [[Emery Sousley|Emery]] is also a dancer.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 30: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="4" |I Just Wanna Be Happy
| rowspan="5" |I Just Wanna Be Happy
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/433/act/155/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Just Wanna Be Happy]</ref>
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/433/act/155/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Just Wanna Be Happy]</ref>
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist
Line 45: Line 45:
|9<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Cru (Kansas City)
|Yellow
|
|Lyrical
|-
| rowspan="4" |2020
| rowspan="2" |Yellow
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|
|-
|Cru (Kansas City)
|
|-
|-
|Let's Hear it for the Boys
| rowspan="2" |Let's Hear it for the Boys
|Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|Cru (Kansas City)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2021
| rowspan="10" |2021
| rowspan="4" |New Attitude
| rowspan="5" |New Attitude
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|
Line 71: Line 80:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Fields of Gold
|Cru (Kansas City)
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |Fields of Gold
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Kansas City)
|StarQuest (Kansas City)
Line 85: Line 97:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
|Cru (Kansas City)
| rowspan="2" |The Lost Mystique
|
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="3" |The Lost Mystique
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Another One Bites the Dust
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells)
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Another One Bites the Dust
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|
Line 102: Line 120:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Wisconsin Dells)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="8" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Disco Pop
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|did not place
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|
|
|
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Elite 8 Teen Dancer
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Galveston)
|
|did not place
|
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Teen Solos<br />Solo Icon
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="5" |Weaving Realities
|
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|did not place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />Miss Diamond Teen Showbiz<br />Solo Icon
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|
|
|
|
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|
|StarQuest (Galveston)
|
|did not place
|
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|24/7 (Boston)
|
|
|
|
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|
|Jump (St. Louis)
|
|did not place
|
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="4" |2024
|
| rowspan="4" |You Got the Look
|
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
|
|StarQuest (Branson)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|14<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Primetime (Kansas City)
|
|
|
|
|
|Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|
|
|
|
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals<br />(Daytona Beach)
|
|
|
|
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|}
|}


Line 179: Line 178:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2019
| rowspan="5" |2019
|Sweet Nothing
| rowspan="5" |Sweet Nothing
|Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Heldenbrand
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/433/act/350/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Sweet Nothing]</ref>
|
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|
|
|Rainbow (Overland Park)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/433/act/350/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Sweet Nothing]</ref>
|-
|StarQuest (Kansas City)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios
|-
|StarQuest (Galveston)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios
|-
|Cru (Kansas City)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 202: Line 213:
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="4" |2021
Line 209: Line 220:
| rowspan="4" |Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
| rowspan="4" |Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Kansas City)
|StarQuest (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Teen Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells)
|Showbiz Nationals (Wisconsin Dells)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Teen Duets/Trios
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |2022
Line 225: Line 236:
| rowspan="2" |Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
| rowspan="2" |Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
Line 235: Line 246:
| rowspan="2" |Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
| rowspan="2" |Ruby Begnaud<br />Gianna Heldenbrand
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
|Showbiz (Kansas City)
Line 252: Line 263:
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="5" |2020
|
|Trampoline
|
|Contemporary
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Delany Lejeune
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Delany Lejeune
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|London
|
|Jazz
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Jazlin Dulay<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Jazlin Dulay<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|did not place
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Footprints
|
|Lyrical
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Macy Crane<br />Olivia Garlow<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Macy Crane<br />Olivia Garlow<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|National Pastime
|
|Musical Theater
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Olivia Garlow<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Ayden Reid
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Olivia Garlow<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Ayden Reid
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Lady Marmalade
|
|Jazz
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Clemmie Butler<br />Macy Crane<br />Olivia Garlow<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Vivian Lee<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Clemmie Butler<br />Macy Crane<br />Olivia Garlow<br />Ellie Hawes<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Vivian Lee<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|did not place
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="7" |2022
|
|I'm Not Afraid
|
|Contemporary
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Men they're all the Same
|
|Musical Theater
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Ayden Reid<br />Laci Winship
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Ayden Reid<br />Laci Winship
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Cover Girl
|
|Jazz
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Sadie Bowles<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Sadie Bowles<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Never Give Up
|
|Lyrical
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|There Will be Time
|
|Contemporary
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ava Twogood
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ava Twogood
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Distortion
|
|Jazz
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Sadie Bowles<br />Halle Brown<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Bianca Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson<br />Laci Winship
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Sadie Bowles<br />Halle Brown<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Bianca Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson<br />Laci Winship
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|did not place
|-
|-
|Shake
|Shake
Line 323: Line 334:
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="7" |2022
|
|Wild Party
|
|Musical Theater
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Quiet Uptown
|
|Open
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Faceshopping
|
|Contemporary
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Alia Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Emma Schnakenberg
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Alia Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Emma Schnakenberg
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|What About Us
|
|Lyrical
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Emma Schnakenberg
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Emma Schnakenberg
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|Rinse Repeat
|
|Jazz
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Halle Brown<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Madelyn Herdlick<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Kaylin Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Ashlynn Methner<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|
|You're So Done
|
|Open
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Bianca Heldenbrand<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Kylie Migletz<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson<br />Reese Rogers<br />Cora Sallee<br />Eisley Sprenger<br />Ruby Sprenger<br />Navy Wittgren
|Ruby Begnaud<br />Bailey Burke<br />Macy Crane<br />Bianca Heldenbrand<br />Gianna Heldenbrand<br />Eliza Horn<br />Janie Krawcyzk<br />Delany Lejeune<br />Kylie Migletz<br />Ayden Reid<br />Alivia Richeson<br />Reese Rogers<br />Cora Sallee<br />Eisley Sprenger<br />Ruby Sprenger<br />Navy Wittgren
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/657/Media/You're%20So%20Done.m4v Hall of Fame - You're so Done]</ref>
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Arriba
|Arriba
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City)<ref>[https://halloffamedance.com/files/HOF_Competitions/657/Media/Arriba.m4v Hall of Fame - Arriba]</ref>
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


Line 383: Line 394:
[[Category:Heart of America Dance Centre Dancers]]
[[Category:Heart of America Dance Centre Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Sousley Sisters]]
[[Category:2012 births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]