Jolie Bermas: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
m 88 revisions imported
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 11th (24/25)
|school grade = 12th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = RBHS Gator Dance Team <br> Tiger Friday
|affiliations = RBHS Gator Dance Team
|dance studios = South Carolina Dance Company <br> River Bluff High School
|dance studios = South Carolina Dance Company <br> River Bluff High School
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Dorie Bermas (mother) <br> Nelson Bermas (father)
|parents = Dorie Bermas (mother) <br> Nelson Bermas (father)
|friends = [[Aubrey Herod]] <br> [[Katelyn Kline]] <br> [[Kenley Bell]]
|friends = [[Aubrey Herod]]
}}'''Jolie Bermas''' (born on March 3, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Lexington, South Carolina, who trains at the South Carolina Dance Company and the Gator Dance Team of River Bluff High School.
}}'''Jolie Bermas''' (born on March 3, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Lexington, South Carolina, who trains at the South Carolina Dance Company and the Gator Dance Team of River Bluff High School.


Line 32: Line 32:
| rowspan="2" |Clap Snap
| rowspan="2" |Clap Snap
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Danyele Gardner
| rowspan="39" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR (North Charleston)
|KAR (North Charleston)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Line 42: Line 42:
| rowspan="5" |Wild Side
| rowspan="5" |Wild Side
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Danyele Gardner
|Applause (Lexington)
|Applause (Lexington)
|Ovation Petite Miss Applause
|Ovation Petite Miss Applause
Line 60: Line 59:
| rowspan="4" |Last Moment
| rowspan="4" |Last Moment
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|KAR Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Line 76: Line 74:
| rowspan="4" |Bonjour, Paris
| rowspan="4" |Bonjour, Paris
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="4" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR (Spartanburg)
|KAR (Spartanburg)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
Line 92: Line 89:
| rowspan="6" |Escalate
| rowspan="6" |Escalate
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1061/act/353/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Escalate]</ref>
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1061/act/353/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Escalate]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Line 113: Line 109:
| rowspan="6" |Red Alert
| rowspan="6" |Red Alert
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1061/act/362/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Red Alert]</ref>
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1061/act/362/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Red Alert]</ref>
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance
Line 135: Line 130:
| rowspan="3" |Don't Come Back For Me
| rowspan="3" |Don't Come Back For Me
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Danyele Gardner
|Encore DCS (Greenville)
|Encore DCS (Greenville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
Line 148: Line 142:
| rowspan="2" |Better Than Today
| rowspan="2" |Better Than Today
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1344/act/395/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Better Than Today]</ref>
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1344/act/395/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Better Than Today]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
Line 157: Line 150:
| rowspan="4" |Muddy Waters
| rowspan="4" |Muddy Waters
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR (Fort Mill)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1366/act/372/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Fort Mill) - Muddy Waters]</ref>
|KAR (Fort Mill)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1366/act/372/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Fort Mill) - Muddy Waters]</ref>
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
Line 173: Line 165:
| rowspan="3" |The Way You Look Tonight
| rowspan="3" |The Way You Look Tonight
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="3" |Danyele Gardner
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1474/act/272/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - The Way You Look Tonight]</ref>
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1474/act/272/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - The Way You Look Tonight]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
Line 204: Line 195:
| rowspan="4" |Wild Roses
| rowspan="4" |Wild Roses
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Danyele Gardner
| rowspan="6" |Danyele Gardner
|Encore DCS (Lenoir)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/jyochrgjn0qr24sh9xxau/Dance_0-385-1920.mp4?rlkey=zc88mt5fyzg4dhlfef0aatbmu&dl=0 Encore DCS (Lenoir) - Wild Roses]</ref>
|Encore DCS (Lenoir)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/jyochrgjn0qr24sh9xxau/Dance_0-385-1920.mp4?rlkey=zc88mt5fyzg4dhlfef0aatbmu&dl=0 Encore DCS (Lenoir) - Wild Roses]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Elite Teen Title Winner<br />Mic Drop Adjudication
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Teen Solos<br />Elite Teen Title Winner<br />Mic Drop Adjudication
Line 219: Line 210:
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="2" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Danyele Gardner
|Ultra (Atlanta)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/22/act/141/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra (Atlanta) - Bang Bang]</ref>
|Ultra (Atlanta)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/22/act/141/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra (Atlanta) - Bang Bang]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 12-14 Solos<br />Ultra Competitive<br />Teen Icon of the Year
Line 226: Line 216:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2024
| rowspan="7" |2024
| rowspan="6" |Relinquished
| rowspan="6" |Relinquished
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Ryan Kirby
| rowspan="8" |Ryan Kirby
|Dance Makers (Columbia)
|Dance Makers (Columbia)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Hanna’s National Senior Scholarship
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Hanna’s National Senior Scholarship
Line 247: Line 237:
|Ultra Dance (Concord)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/33/act/346/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra (Concord) - Relinquished]</ref>
|Ultra Dance (Concord)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/33/act/346/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra (Concord) - Relinquished]</ref>
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Solos<br />Power Performance<br />HDE All-Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ultra Competitive 15-19 Solos<br />Power Performance<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
| rowspan="2" |Janitor of Lunacy
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|NYCDA (Savannah)
|15<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Outstanding Dancer
|-
| rowspan="1" |2025
|Applause (Fort Mill)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Encore Solos<br />Encore Senior Applause Title Winner
|}
|}


Line 488: Line 487:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="20" |2024-5
| rowspan="15" |2024-5
| rowspan="5" |Magic Still Exists
| rowspan="3" |Magic Still Exists
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Caroline Lewis-Jones<br />Michael McManus
| rowspan="3" |Caroline Lewis-Jones<br />Michael McManus
| rowspan="5" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Analeia Glover<br />Charlotte Sadler<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Isabel Messer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith
| rowspan="3" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Analeia Glover<br />Charlotte Sadler<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Isabel Messer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith
|Clover Classic (Clover)
|
|-
|Gator Classic (Lexington)
|
|-
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in High School Varsity Lyrical
|-
|-
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
Line 508: Line 501:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |A Pale
| rowspan="4" |A Pale
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jocelyn Ramirez
| rowspan="4" |Jocelyn Ramirez
| rowspan="5" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Analeia Glover<br />Charlotte Sadler<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Isabel Messer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith
| rowspan="4" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Analeia Glover<br />Charlotte Sadler<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Isabel Messer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith
|Clover Classic (Clover)
|Clover Classic (Clover)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Jazz
|-
|Gator Classic (Lexington)
|
|-
|-
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Jazz
|-
|-
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
Line 527: Line 517:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |GDT Pom
| rowspan="4" |GDT Pom
| rowspan="5" |Pom
| rowspan="4" |Pom
| rowspan="5" |Dani Eustice
| rowspan="4" |Dani Eustice
| rowspan="5" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith
| rowspan="4" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith<br />Sara Jane Travis
|Clover Classic (Clover)
|Clover Classic (Clover)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Pom
|-
|Gator Classic (Lexington)
|
|-
|-
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in High School Varsity Pom
|-
|-
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
Line 546: Line 533:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |GDT Hip Hop
| rowspan="4" |GDT Hip Hop
| rowspan="5" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="5" |Ally Vasquez
| rowspan="4" |Ally Vasquez
| rowspan="5" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith
| rowspan="4" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Katelyn Kline]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Caroline Messer<br />Isabel Messer
|Clover Classic (Clover)
|Clover Classic (Clover)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Hip Hop
|-
|Gator Classic (Lexington)
|
|-
|-
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|Capital City Dance Championship (Irmo)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in High School Varsity Hip Hop
|-
|-
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington)
Line 564: Line 548:
|SCDA State Dance Championship
|SCDA State Dance Championship
|
|
|}
|}
|}


Line 581: Line 564:
<references/>
<references/>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/joliebermas/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/joliebermas/ Instagram]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@jo_berm YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 588: Line 572:
[[Category:SCDC Dancers]]
[[Category:SCDC Dancers]]
[[Category:River Bluff Dancers]]
[[Category:River Bluff Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]