Karlyn Medina: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 34 revisions imported |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Dark Brown | |eye color = Dark Brown | ||
|hair color = Dark Brown | |hair color = Dark Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 5th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = NOVA Elite Dance Alliance ( | |dance studios = East Coast Edge Dance Center (?-2021) <br> NOVA Elite Dance Alliance (2021-2024) <br> Project X Dance Company (2024-present) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Carrie Medina (mother) <br> Chris Medina (father) | |parents = Carrie Medina (mother) <br> Chris Medina (father) | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = Avery Medina (sister) <br> Jordyn Medina (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Ashlan Scheide]] <br> [[Audrina Brudner]] <br> [[Bellatrix Castillo]] <br> [[Gina Zhang]] <br> [[Isabella Plotczyk]] <br> [[Kaeli Ware]] <br> [[Leilah Bell]] <br> [[Lily Bolno]] <br> [[Miah von Grolman]] | |friends = [[Ashlan Scheide]] <br> [[Audrina Brudner]] <br> [[Bellatrix Castillo]] <br> [[Gina Zhang]] <br> [[Isabella Plotczyk]] <br> [[Kaeli Ware]] <br> [[Leilah Bell]] <br> [[Lily Bolno]] <br> [[Miah von Grolman]] | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames = | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
|You Can Be Anything | | rowspan="6" |You Can Be Anything | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="6" |unknown | ||
|Edge Talent (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Beginner Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|On Point (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in First Position Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Arlington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Novice 8 & Under Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Laurel) | |Imagine (Laurel) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Novice 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Novice Age 5 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Novice 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Novice Age 5 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Stars | ||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Beginner Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 82: | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2023-4 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |You're A Mean One | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Cami Spring | ||
|Believe (Baltimore) | |Believe (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 2 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 2 Age 7 Jazz Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Level 2 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 2 Age 7 Jazz Solos<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Platinum | ||
| Line 88: | Line 103: | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Level 3 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Jazz Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Level 3 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Jazz Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|Petite Miss Imagine<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Hershey) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Hershey) | ||
|Petite Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |Petite Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2024-5 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |All I Need | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Kaya Mueller | ||
|On Point (Laurel) | |On Point (Laurel) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Third Position Petite Solos<br />Special Award<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Third Position Petite Solos<br />Special Award<br />Platinum | ||
| Line 104: | Line 122: | ||
|Starpower (Woodbridge) | |Starpower (Woodbridge) | ||
|Petite Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |Petite Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) 2024 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Hershey) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Hershey) | ||
| Line 112: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |In10sity (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10se Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Junior Miss Dance America<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />$150 Dancer Palooza Voucher<br />WDP Scholarship<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Solos<br />Junior Miss DreamMaker<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) 2025 | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> for Junior Miss Imagine<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Junior Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 185: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Level 3 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Level 3 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 8 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />5 Star Elite | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="49" |2025 | |||
|Fountain of Youth | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton | |||
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]<br />[[Miah von Grolman]] | |||
|DITS (Shippensburg) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Small Groups<br />High Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Bottom of the River | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" |Baylee Hamblin | |||
| rowspan="5" |Abigail Daisy<br />Ava Kwitkiwski<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />Gracie Rohr<br />Julia Villalas<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />Madison Clay<br />[[Miah von Grolman]]<br />Natalia Zingaro<br />Olivia Fox<br />Summer Gallo | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Large Groups<br />In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Open Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Open Large Groups<br />Wild $300 Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Open Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 10 Open Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Earth Song | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gloria Hampton | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />Ava Kwitkiwski<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />Caroline Bowers<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />Gracie Rohr<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]/[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />Julia Villalas<br />Katharine Zoellner<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]<br />Madison Clay<br />[[Miah von Grolman]]<br />Natalia Zingaro<br />Peyton Vorv<br />Rose Shea<br />[[Stella Tullio]]<br />Summer Gallo | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Large Groups<br />Best of Elite Junior Lyrical<br />In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Lyrical Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Get Right | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hip-Hop | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jesse Lloyd | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ava Kwitkiwski<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />Julia Villalas<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />Peyton Vorv<br />Summer Gallo | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9-11 Hip Hop Small Groups<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9-11 Hip Hop Small Groups<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hairspray | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gloria Hampton | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ava Kwitkiwski<br />Caroline Bowers<br />Gracie Rohr<br />Kayleigh Cavanaugh<br />Natalia Zingaro<br />Olivia Fox<br />Peyton Vorv<br />Rose Shea | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9-11 Musical Theater Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9-11 Musical Theater Small Groups<br />11 & Under Entertainment Award<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9-11 Musical Theater Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9-11 Musical Theater Small Groups<br />5 Star Premier | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Let's Go Crazy | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gloria Hampton | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]<br />[[Stella Tullio]] | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Jazz Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Jazz Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Pep Rally | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hip-Hop | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jesse Lloyd | |||
| rowspan="5" |Abigail Daisy<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />Ava Kwitkiwski<br />Avery Medina<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Brooklyn Smith (2)|Brooklyn Smith]]<br />Gracie Rohr<br />Jordyn Medina<br />Julia Villalas<br />Kaitlyn Worley<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />Madison Wilson<br />Natalia Zingaro<br />Peyton Vorv<br />Summer Gallo | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Large Groups<br />In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Level 3 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12-14 Hip Hop Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 12-14 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 12-14 Hip Hop Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|5 Star Premier | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tears of an Angel | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gloria Hampton | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ava Kwitkiwski<br />Gracie Rohr<br />Madison Clay<br />Natalia Zingaro | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 10 Lyrical Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 10 Lyrical Small Groups<br />11 & Under Choreography Award<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 10 Lyrical Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 10 Lyrical Small Groups<br />5 Star Premier | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Discovery | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Baylee Hamblin | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]<br />Madison Clay<br />Natalia Zingaro<br />[[Stella Tullio]] | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups<br />In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Contemporary Small Groups<br />Level 3 9-11 SDA Regional Champion<br />Level 3 9-11 Golden Ticket<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Contemporary Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Contemporary Small Groups<br />11 & Under Choreography Award<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups<br />TBA in 9-11 Level 3 Small Groups - Battle<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Open Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ya Ya | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Kaeli Ware]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amelia Gonska<br />[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />Ava Kwitkiwski<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />Caroline Bowers<br />Gracie Rohr<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]<br />[[Miah von Grolman]]<br />Natalia Zingaro<br />Olivia Fox<br />Peyton Vorv<br />Rose Shea<br />[[Stella Tullio]]<br />Summer Gallo | |||
|In10sity (Woodbridge) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Large Groups<br />"Perfect Precision" In10sity Honors Award<br />In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Jazz Large Groups<br />11 & Under Entertainment Award<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Laurel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Jazz Large Groups<br />9-11 Level 3 SDA Regional Champion<br />9-11 Level 3 Golden Ticket<br />Battle On The Seas $300 Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Woodbridge) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Jazz Large Groups<br />9-11 Groups "Outstanding Technique" Award<br />Level 3 9-11 Golden Ticket<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />TBA in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups - Battle<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Jazz Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|What Was I Made For | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Kaeli Ware]] | |||
|[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />Madison Clay<br />[[Miah von Grolman]]<br />[[Stella Tullio]] | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2023 Petite Miss Imagine | |||
*2024 Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2024 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2025 Junior Miss DreamMaker | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||