Kate Matthews: Difference between revisions
her height |
|||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Kate Matthews''' (born on November | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kate Matthews | |||
|image = File:Kate Matthews.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2012|11|26}} | |||
|birthdate = November 26, 2012 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|height = 6,7 | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = 7th (25/26) | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Studio X Dance Complex | |||
|titles = 2022 Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|parents = Danielle Matthews (mother) | |||
|siblings = Madeline Matthews (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Carter Walk]] <br> [[Hartley Walk]] <br> [[Mila Renae]] <br> [[Bella Mendez]] <br> [[Kambria Keegan]] <br> Savanna Musman <br> [[Chloe Tyler]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
}}'''Kate Matthews''' (born on November 26, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at Studio X Dance Complex. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 14: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tears of an Angel | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |King | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 6-8 Solos<br />Starz of Tomorrow Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Burbank) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Gems Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="10" |Addicted to Love | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="10" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Bright Beginnings<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Black Widow | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lia Dominique | |||
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Plus 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Competitive Plus Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Gabriel) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|Mini JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Survive | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Gabriel) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Locomotion | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lia Dominique | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Denver) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Reveler Winner | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |New York | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Pro Reveler Company<br />Elite Reveler Winner<br />Industry - DC Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 192: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Glamourous Life | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |[[Kambria Keegan]] | ||
| | |KAR Live (Burbank) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 7 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 222: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Wondering | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Sophia Igne<br />Savanna Musman | ||
| | |KAR Live (Burbank) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />Photogenic 11 & Under<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Gems Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Salvation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 262: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |How Do I Look | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Aliyah Almiranez<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Aliya Yen | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Green Light | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Nicholas Turner<br />Aliya Yen | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Wiz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Penelope Gonzalez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Nicholas Turner<br />[[Carter Walk]]<br />Aliya Yen | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Miss Me With That | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Kendall Gonzales<br />Penelope Gonzalez<br />Olivia Hernandez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Karter Strong<br />[[Carter Walk]]<br />Aliya Yen | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
|Lost it to Trying | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />[[Carter Walk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Mama | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />[[Mila Renae]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Pretty in Pink | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Brielle Arias<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Olivia Hernandez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Karter Strong<br />[[Carter Walk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 326: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio X Dancers]] | [[Category:Studio X Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||