Kate Matthews: Difference between revisions

her height
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Kate Matthews''' (born on November 26, 2012) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Studio X Dance Complex.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kate Matthews
|image = File:Kate Matthews.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2012|11|26}}
|birthdate = November 26, 2012
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|height = 6,7
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 7th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear
|dance studios = Studio X Dance Complex
|titles = 2022 Junior Miss Dance America
|parents = Danielle Matthews (mother)
|siblings = Madeline Matthews (sister)
|friends = [[Carter Walk]] <br> [[Hartley Walk]] <br> [[Mila Renae]] <br> [[Bella Mendez]] <br> [[Kambria Keegan]] <br> Savanna Musman <br> [[Chloe Tyler]] <br> [[Abby Lee Miller]]
}}'''Kate Matthews''' (born on November 26, 2012) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at Studio X Dance Complex.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 33: Line 52:
|-
|-
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
Line 44: Line 63:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2022
| rowspan="10" |2022
| rowspan="9" |Addicted to Love
| rowspan="10" |Addicted to Love
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Rheana Tumang
| rowspan="10" |Rheana Tumang
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution (San Gabriel)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Dance America
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Riverside)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
Line 66: Line 85:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|24/7
|24/7 (Long Beach)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|
|-
|-
|Radix
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 102:
| rowspan="7" |Lia Dominique
| rowspan="7" |Lia Dominique
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove)
|Ultra Dance (Garden Grove)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Plus 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Competitive Plus Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution (San Gabriel)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Revolution Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Revolution Nationals (Anaheim)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance America
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|
|Mini JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Jump
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 122:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2023
| rowspan="8" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Survive
| rowspan="8" |Survive
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang
| rowspan="8" |Rheana Tumang
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)
|Ultra Dance (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Ultra Competitive 9-11 Solos<br />HDE All-Stars
|-
|Revolution (San Gabriel)
|
|
|-
|-
|Radix
|Starpower (Redondo Beach)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
Line 114: Line 139:
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|
|-
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2024
| rowspan="8" |2024
Line 123: Line 154:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Lia Dominique
| rowspan="3" |Lia Dominique
|Revolution
|Revolution (Upland)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance America<br />Power Pak Invite
|-
|-
|Revel (Los Angeles)
|Revel (Denver)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite Reveler Winner
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
Line 135: Line 166:
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang
| rowspan="5" |Rheana Tumang
|Revolution
|Revolution (Upland)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Revel
|Revel (Los Angeles)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Pro Reveler Company<br />Elite Reveler Winner<br />Industry - DC Workshop
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
Line 148: Line 179:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 169: Line 200:
|-
|-
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 7 Jazz Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 194: Line 225:
| rowspan="5" |Wondering
| rowspan="5" |Wondering
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Sophia Igne<br />[[Savanna Musman]]
| rowspan="5" |Sophia Igne<br />Savanna Musman
|KAR Live (Burbank)
|KAR Live (Burbank)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|Revolution (Los Angeles)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 8 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />Photogenic 11 & Under<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
|Spotlight (Las Vegas)
Line 208: Line 239:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Salvation
| rowspan="2" |Salvation
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Bella Mendez<br />[[Savanna Musman]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 232: Line 263:
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |How Do I Look
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Aliyah Almiranez<br />Bella Mendez<br />[[Savanna Musman]]<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Aliya Yen
| rowspan="2" |Aliyah Almiranez<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Aliya Yen
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Green Light
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Bella Mendez<br />[[Savanna Musman]]<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Nicholas Turner<br />Aliya Yen
| rowspan="2" |Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Nicholas Turner<br />Aliya Yen
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |The Wiz
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="2" |Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Penelope Gonzalez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />Bella Mendez<br />[[Savanna Musman]]<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Nicholas Turner<br />[[Carter Walk]]<br />Aliya Yen
| rowspan="2" |Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Penelope Gonzalez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Nicholas Turner<br />[[Carter Walk]]<br />Aliya Yen
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Miss Me With That
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="2" |Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Kendall Gonzales<br />Penelope Gonzalez<br />Olivia Hernandez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />Bella Mendez<br />[[Savanna Musman]]<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Karter Strong<br />[[Carter Walk]]<br />Aliya Yen
| rowspan="2" |Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Kendall Gonzales<br />Penelope Gonzalez<br />Olivia Hernandez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Savanna Musman<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Karter Strong<br />[[Carter Walk]]<br />Aliya Yen
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2023
| rowspan="3" |2023
|
|Lost it to Trying
|
|Contemporary
|Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Bella Mendez<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />[[Carter Walk]]
|Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />[[Carter Walk]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Mama
|
|Jazz
|Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />Bella Mendez<br />[[Mila Renae]]
|Aliyah Almiranez<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />[[Mila Renae]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|
|Pretty in Pink
|
|Hip Hop
|Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Brielle Arias<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Olivia Hernandez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />Bella Mendez<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Karter Strong<br />[[Carter Walk]]
|Jaynee Aguilar<br />Aliyah Almiranez<br />Brielle Arias<br />Emma Gerberding<br />Olivia Hernandez<br />Aubrey Horacek<br />[[Kambria Keegan]]<br />Harlow Landorf<br />[[Bella Mendez]]<br />Akshara Rayalu<br />[[Mila Renae]]<br />Karter Strong<br />[[Carter Walk]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|}
|}


Line 295: Line 326:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Studio X Dancers]]
[[Category:Studio X Dancers]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]