Katelyn Kline: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 131 revisions imported |
||
| (49 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name=Katelyn Grace Kline | |name=Katelyn Grace Kline | ||
|image=File: | |image=File:Katelyn Kline 2.jpeg | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age= | |age={{age|2008|08|26}} | ||
|birthdate=August 26, 2008 | |birthdate=August 26, 2008 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color=Blue | |eye color=Blue | ||
|hair color=Blonde | |hair color=Blonde | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=12th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer <br> Student | |profession=Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations= | |affiliations=RBHS Gator Dance Team | ||
|dance studios=South Carolina Dance Company <br> River Bluff Dance Company | |dance studios=South Carolina Dance Company <br> River Bluff Dance Company <br> Stepping Out Dance Studio | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|parents=Leslie Kline (mother) <br> Blake Kline (father) | |parents=Leslie Kline (mother) <br> Blake Kline (father) | ||
|friends=[[Kenley Bell]] <br> [[ | |friends=[[Kenley Bell]] <br> [[McKenzie Ridgeway]] | ||
}}'''Katelyn Grace Kline''' (born on August 26, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Lexington, South Carolina, who has trained at South Carolina Dance Company, but now trains | }}'''Katelyn Grace Kline''' (born on August 26, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Lexington, South Carolina, who has trained at South Carolina Dance Company and with the Gator Dance Team of River Bluff High School, but now trains with Stepping Out Dance Studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Werk It | | rowspan="3" |Werk It | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Shannon Canady | ||
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1344/act/330/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Werk It]</ref> | |KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1344/act/330/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Werk It]</ref> | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Feeling Good | | rowspan="3" |Feeling Good | ||
|KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1474/act/149/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Feeling Good]</ref> | |KAR (Spartanburg)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1474/act/149/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Spartanburg) - Feeling Good]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Age 13 Jazz Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />Primary Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Primary Age 13 Jazz Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />Primary Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 57: | Line 55: | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="3" |The Way You<br />Make Me Feel | | rowspan="3" |The Way You<br />Make Me Feel | ||
|Encore DCS (Lenoir) | |Encore DCS (Lenoir) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 13-14 Jazz Solos<br />Diamond | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive 13-14 Jazz Solos<br />Diamond | ||
| Line 69: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minus 61 | |Minus 61 | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="12" |Contemporary | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1636/act/216/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) - Minus 61]</ref> | |KAR Nationals<br />(Pigeon Forge)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1636/act/216/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) - Minus 61]</ref> | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />National Elite Top First | |7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />National Elite Top First | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Dracula | | rowspan="2" |Dracula | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |[[Jenna Brunson]] | ||
|Groove (Charleston)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/yjhwlhi1ikr9lb602v53e/399_Dracula.mp4?rlkey=543wjfwtg7td0hmbimai1syx0&dl=0 Groove (Charleston) - Dracula]</ref> | |Groove (Charleston)<ref>[https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/yjhwlhi1ikr9lb602v53e/399_Dracula.mp4?rlkey=543wjfwtg7td0hmbimai1syx0&dl=0 Groove (Charleston) - Dracula]</ref> | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Teen Solos<br />Diamond<br />Groove Convention Scholarship | |4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Teen Solos<br />Diamond<br />Groove Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore DCS (Greenville) | |Encore DCS (Greenville)<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/reel/C3jBGrHMbJW/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link Encore DCS (Greenville) - Dracula]</ref> | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Senior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive 15-16<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Platinum | |8<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Senior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive 15-16<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Heavenly Bodies | |||
|Clover Classic (Clover) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in High School Varsity Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2025 | |||
|Capital City Dance<br />Championship (Irmo) | |||
|19<sup>th</sup> in High School Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SCDA (Aiken) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in High School Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Back To Friends | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hannah Wood | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 142: | Line 167: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Judge's Choice Award "Beautifully Crafted" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Judge's Choice Award "Beautifully Crafted" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hanging Tree | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Shannon Canady | |||
|Jassmine Davis<br />Aryell Parsons<br />Carter Mullen<br />Yukino Nuso<br />Brantley Reeves<br />Juliana Slabaugh | |||
|KAR (Fort Mill) | |KAR (Fort Mill) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 15-19 Small Groups<br />HDE All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 15-19 Small Groups<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
| Line 224: | Line 249: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dream On | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Shannon Canady | |||
|Ava Mole<br />[[Kenley Bell]]<br />JT Wiggins<br />Caroline Messer<br />Autumn Goodman<br />Sadie Shaffer<br />Gaby MacFarlane<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />Isabel Messer<br />Augusta Watson<br />Aryell Parsons | |||
|KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | |KAR Nationals (Pigeon Forge) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />National Elite Top First | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Large Groups<br />National Elite Top First | ||
| Line 234: | Line 259: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Sinking Friendships | | rowspan="2" |Sinking Friendships | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jenna Brunson | | rowspan="2" |[[Jenna Brunson]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Brittan Gross<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Kaitlyn Myers<br />Coleman Kastner<br />Bella Hudson<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />Gracie Anderson<br />Katie Gandy<br />Erica Bryant<br />Riley West<br />Siena Compton<br />Sami Williamson | | rowspan="2" |Brittan Gross<br />Blythe Lambert<br />Addi MacDougall<br />Kaitlyn Myers<br />Coleman Kastner<br />Bella Hudson<br />[[McKenzie Ridgeway]]<br />Gracie Anderson<br />Katie Gandy<br />Erica Bryant<br />Riley West<br />Siena Compton<br />Sami Williamson | ||
|Groove (Charleston) | |Groove (Charleston) | ||
| Line 264: | Line 289: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Wild And Free | | rowspan="2" |Wild And Free | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jenna Brunson | | rowspan="2" |[[Jenna Brunson]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Addi MacDougall<br />Coleman Kastner<br />Gracie Anderson<br />Katie Gandy<br />Erica Bryant | | rowspan="2" |Addi MacDougall<br />Coleman Kastner<br />Gracie Anderson<br />Katie Gandy<br />Erica Bryant | ||
|Groove (Charleston) | |Groove (Charleston) | ||
| Line 281: | Line 306: | ||
|Encore DCS (Greenville) | |Encore DCS (Greenville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Over Production Lines<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Over Production Lines<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2024-5 | |||
|Magic Still Exists | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Caroline Lewis-Jones<br />Michael McManus | |||
|Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Jolie Bermas]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Analeia Glover<br />Charlotte Sadler<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Isabel Messer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith | |||
|Capital City Dance<br />Championship (Irmo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in High School Varsity Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |A Pale | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jocelyn Ramirez | |||
| rowspan="3" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Jolie Bermas]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Analeia Glover<br />Charlotte Sadler<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Isabel Messer<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith | |||
|Clover Classic (Clover) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|Capital City Dance<br />Championship (Irmo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|SCDA State Dance<br />Championship (Aiken) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in High School Varsity Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |GDT Pom | |||
| rowspan="4" |Pom | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dani Eustice | |||
| rowspan="4" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />[[Jolie Bermas]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Caroline Messer<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith<br />Sara Jane Travis<br />[[Aubrey Herod]] | |||
|Clover Classic (Clover) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Pom | |||
|- | |||
|Capital City Dance<br />Championship (Irmo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in High School Varsity Pom | |||
|- | |||
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in High School Varsity Pom | |||
|- | |||
|SCDA State Dance<br />Championship (Aiken) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in High School Varsity Pom | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |GDT Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ally Vasquez | |||
| rowspan="4" |Gracie Anderson<br />Sami Williamson<br />Siena Compton<br />Blythe Lambert<br />[[Aubrey Herod]]<br />[[Jolie Bermas]]<br />Ansley Cato<br />Aubrey Guarino<br />Lilah Watson<br />Kylie Vaughan<br />Layla Karadchy<br />Mia Baleno<br />Zuri Wooten<br />Shelby Smith | |||
|Clover Classic (Clover) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Hip Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Capital City Dance<br />Championship (Irmo) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in High School Varsity Hip Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Wildcat Classic (Lexington) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in High School Varsity Hip Hop | |||
|- | |||
|SCDA State Dance<br />Championship (Aiken) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in High School Varsity Hip Hop | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="35" |2026 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gnarly | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="10" |Hannah Wood | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kennedy Banks<br />Giselle Bautista<br />Caroline Boone<br />Lily Kate Bowling<br />Tori Cade<br />Lydia Creech<br />Mary Douglas Cutter<br />Kaidyn Glover<br />Meredith Grice<br />Reagan Middlebrook<br />Avery Poole<br />Katie Riddle<br />Kenley Grace Spears | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |False Confidence | |||
| rowspan="10" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kennedy Banks<br />Giselle Bautista<br />Caroline Boone<br />Tori Cade<br />Lydia Creech<br />Kaidyn Glover<br />Meredith Grice<br />Reagan Middlebrook<br />Avery Poole<br />Katie Riddle<br />Kenley Grace Spears | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wonderful | |||
| rowspan="20" |Jayna Carson | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kennedy Banks<br />Giselle Bautista<br />Caroline Boone<br />Lily Kate Bowling<br />Lydia Creech<br />Kaidyn Glover<br />Reagan Middlebrook<br />Kenley Grace Spears | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rock N Roll | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Back To Me | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Let the Games Begin | |||
| rowspan="5" |Production | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Versus | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Stage Ready (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine (York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inspire (Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Star Talent (Swansea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Machine<br />Nationals (Supply) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Miss Teen Dance | *2022 Primary Miss Teen Dance KAR | ||
*2022 Recreational Division Teen Title Winner | *2022 Recreational Division Teen Title Winner | ||
| Line 293: | Line 500: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/katelyn_kline8/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@katelyn_kline8 TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 301: | Line 509: | ||
[[Category:River Bluff Dancers]] | [[Category:River Bluff Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||