Kharla Pedroza: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m 54 revisions imported |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza | |name = Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza | ||
|image = File:Kharla Pedroza.jpg | |image = File:Kharla Pedroza 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2011|03|14}} | ||
|birthdate = March 2011 | |birthdate = March 14, 2011 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = Latin-American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 8th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Act 1 Dance Competition <br> Moms United | |affiliations = Act 1 Dance Competition <br> Riverside Ballet <br> Moms United | ||
|dance studios = No Limits Dance Academy (formerly) <br> Barre Dance Center (current) | |dance studios = No Limits Dance Academy (formerly) <br> The K Project Dance Company (formerly called Barre Dance Center) (current) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Erika Pedroza (mother) | |parents = Erika Pedroza (mother) | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = one sister | ||
|friends = [[Alondra Arana]] | |friends = [[Abby Lee Miller]] <br> [[Alondra Arana]] <br> [[Kiara Brown]] <br> [[Charlotte Bailey]] <br> [[Kennedy Sicard]] | ||
}}'''Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza''' (born | }}'''Kharlita "Kharla" Pedroza''' (born on March 14, 2011) is a teenage dancer who dances at The K Project Dance Company (formerly known as Barre Dance Center), she previously competed and trained with No Limits Dance Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Know Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| | |Applause (Irvine) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Banner<br />Elite Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (San Gabriel) | |Revolution (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9 Intermediate<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/574/act/75/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Know Me]</ref> | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (San Gabriel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Shadow | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Applause (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Miss Encore Junior Applause<br />Elite Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Artist of the Weekend<br />Judge's Award<br />Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/639/act/159/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Shadow]</ref> | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/81/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Shadow]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Elite Top First | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |StarQuest (Upland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Mr. Sandman | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |Star Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/693/act/327/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Mr. Sandman]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/504/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Mr. Sandman]</ref> | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> Runner-Up for Elite<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Elite Top First | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ultra Dance (Ontario) | |Ultra Dance (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Gravit8 (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Energy (Downey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Energy<br />MSA Scholarship<br />National Company Invite<br />Kinetic Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Leave Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Fly Dance (Irvine) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen advanced solos | |||
|- | |||
|Energy Dance (Downey) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 76: | Line 106: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Abandoned | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Hailey McKee<br />[[Kennedy Sicard]] | ||
|Applause (Irvine) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9 Intermediate<br />Contemporary Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (San Gabriel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Tides | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Applause (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | |Act 1 Talent (San Diego) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Duets/Trios<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Duets/Trios<br />Star Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |StarQuest (Upland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 137: | Line 176: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2022 Miss Encore Junior Applause | |||
*2022 Artist of the Weekend | |||
*2022 Intermediate Miss Junior Dance | |||
*2023 Elite Starz Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kharla Pedroza/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 142: | Line 193: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kharla_dance/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kharla_dance/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kharla_dance TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@kharla_dance TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@kaitlyncochranchoreography618/search?query=Kharla%20Pedroza YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Barre Dance Center Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | [[Category:March Births]] | ||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||